Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Agence Nationale de la Recherche

Papers in the tracked journals that name Agence Nationale de la Recherche as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Agence Nationale de la Recherche was named as a funder of 3,618 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (1,735), AI (633) and operations research (606).
  • It ranks #16 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 352 of them were published in 2025, against 294 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (672), Toulouse School of Economics (133) and Institut national de recherche en sciences et technologies du numérique (120).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Journal of Economic Behavior & Organization (32), Statistics and Computing (31) and Mathematical Programming (29).
  • The most-cited of them is “Deep learning for time series classification: a review” (Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery, 2019), with 3,336 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 294 papers2018: 332 papers2019: 366 papers2020: 413 papers2021: 422 papers2022: 434 papers2023: 375 papers2024: 367 papers2025: 352 papers2026 (so far): 263 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics149172189206195204162155175128
AI47515970658265865652
Operations Research39475558857077606748
Statistics16181928242729262518
Finance212422161419182193
Management1061313211111683
Health Economics and Policy26485126477
Higher Education and Research6225473343
Marketing3322403201
Information Systems0204300200
Tourism and Hospitality0102111100
Accounting1011110110
All categories294332366413422434375367352263

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique672
2Toulouse School of Economics133
3Institut national de recherche en sciences et technologies du numérique120
4Université de Toulouse120
5Aix-Marseille Université109
6Institut National de Recherche pour l'Agriculture, l'Alimentation et l'Environnement103
7Aix-Marseille Sciences Economiques102
8Paris School of Economics94
9Université Toulouse Capitole80
10Institut polytechnique de Grenoble71
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1France1,236
2United States141
3United Kingdom132
4Italy122
5Germany94
6China68
7Belgium51
8Canada49
9Spain49
10Japan49
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1France27
2income inequality24
3axiomatization17
4risk aversion17
5COVID-19 pandemic16
6cross-national comparison16
7gender differences15
8Nash equilibrium14
9convergence rate14
10convergence analysis13

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
13,33636.3Deep learning for time series classification: a reviewData Mining and Knowledge Discovery2019-03-02Hassan Ismail Fawaz, Germain Forestier, Jonathan Weber et al.
21,78424.2InceptionTime: Finding AlexNet for time series classificationData Mining and Knowledge Discovery2020-09-07Hassan Ismail Fawaz, Benjamin Lucas, Germain Forestier et al.
31,01113.2Impacts of epidemic outbreaks on supply chains: mapping a research agenda amid the COVID-19 pandemic through a structured literature reviewAnnals of Operations Research2020-06-16Maciel Manoel de Queiroz, Dmitry Ivanov, Alexandre B. Dolgui et al.
498913.4Economic uncertainty before and during the COVID-19 pandemicJournal of Public Economics2020-09-09Dave Altig, Scott Baker, Jose Maria Barrero et al.
595630.9SpectralGPT: Spectral Remote Sensing Foundation ModelIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-04-03Danfeng Hong, Bing Zhang, Xuyang Li et al.
670210.1The impact of big data analytics and artificial intelligence on green supply chain process integration and hospital environmental performanceTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2021-01-07Smaïl Benzidia, Naouel Makaoui, Omar Bentahar
76375.5The electric vehicle routing problem with nonlinear charging functionTransportation Research Part B Methodological2017-03-01Alejandro Montoya, Christelle Guéret, Jorge E. Mendoza et al.
86379.0COVID-19, lockdowns and well-being: Evidence from Google TrendsJournal of Public Economics2020-11-30Abel Brodeur, Andrew Eric Clark, Sarah Flèche et al.
96085.6Every Little Helps? ESG News and Stock Market ReactionJournal of Business Ethics2017-09-18Gunther Capelle‐Blancard, Aurélien Petit
105315.6With or without you? Interaction and immersion in a virtual reality experienceJournal of Business Research2018-11-16Sarah A. Hudson, Sheila Matson-Barkat, Nico Pallamin et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Agence Nationale de la Recherche. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/agence-nationale-de-la-recherche

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-agence-nationale-de-la-recherche,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Agence Nationale de la Recherche},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/agence-nationale-de-la-recherche}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).