Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Open access by journal

The 388 tracked journals ranked by the share of their 2023–2025 papers that are open access, with each status's share. Open-access status as OpenAlex reports it for each paper (diamond: published in an open-access journal that charges authors no fee; gold: published in an open-access journal; hybrid: open under a licence in a subscription journal; bronze: free to read on the publisher's site without an open licence; green: only a free copy in a repository; closed: no free copy found). Papers count by publication year; the share is of the papers whose status is known. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 161,505 papers the 391 tracked journals published in 2023–2025, 46% are open access (diamond 1%, gold 5%, hybrid 25%, bronze 3% and green 13%).
  • The open-access share went from 37% in 2017 to 45% in 2025.
  • The most open journal is Agricultural and Food Economics (100%), followed by Annals of Tourism Research Empirical Insights (100%) and Borsa Istanbul Review (100%); the least open is Journal of global entrepreneurship research (11%).
Tracked journals by open-access share of their 2023–2025 papers (OpenAlex); the last 3, with fewer than 30 papers, are not ranked
#JournalCategoryPapers 2023–2025Open accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
1Agricultural and Food EconomicsEconomics201100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
2Annals of Tourism Research Empirical InsightsTourism and Hospitality114100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
3Borsa Istanbul ReviewFinance382100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
4Central Bank ReviewFinance59100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
5China Journal of Accounting ResearchAccounting103100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
6Cleaner Logistics and Supply ChainOperations Research193100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
7Computers and Education Artificial IntelligenceHigher Education and Research413100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
8Cost Effectiveness and Resource AllocationHealth Economics and Policy285100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
9Decision Analytics JournalOperations Research479100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
10Digital BusinessInformation Systems104100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
11European Research on Management and Business EconomicsManagement86100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
12Finance Research OpenFinance86100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
13Financial InnovationFinance404100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
14Future Business JournalManagement518100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
15Health Economics ReviewHealth Economics and Policy284100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
16Health Policy OPENHealth Economics and Policy68100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
17IIMB Management ReviewManagement129100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
18International Journal of Educational Technology in Higher EducationHigher Education and Research206100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
19International Journal of Information Management Data InsightsInformation Systems227100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
20Israel Journal of Health Policy ResearchHealth Economics and Policy194100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
21Journal Of Big DataAI652100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
22Journal for Labour Market ResearchEconomics91100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
23Journal of Economic StructuresEconomics74100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
24Journal of Innovation & KnowledgeManagement612100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
25Journal of Innovation and EntrepreneurshipManagement327100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
26Journal of Management Science and EngineeringManagement86100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
27Journal of Open Innovation Technology Market and ComplexityManagement691100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
28Operations Research PerspectivesOperations Research103100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
29PharmacoEconomics - OpenHealth Economics and Policy242100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
30Schmalenbach Journal of Business ResearchManagement80100%100%0%0%0%0%0%
31Supply Chain AnalyticsOperations Research165100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
32Telematics and Informatics ReportsInformation Systems226100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
33The Journal of Finance and Data ScienceFinance66100%0%100%0%0%0%0%
34Asia Pacific Management ReviewManagement12899%0%0%99%0%0%1%
35SERIEsEconomics5496%0%0%91%2%4%4%
36Business & Information Systems EngineeringInformation Systems19091%0%0%83%4%4%9%
37Experimental EconomicsEconomics12388%0%0%78%5%5%12%
38Journal of Business EconomicsManagement11587%0%0%84%2%1%13%
39Artificial Intelligence ReviewAI1,06886%0%0%80%3%3%14%
40Mathematical ProgrammingOperations Research39085%0%0%45%3%38%15%
41Machine LearningAI66085%0%0%49%25%10%15%
42Ethics and Information TechnologyInformation Systems21083%0%0%74%1%8%17%
43Journal of International Business PolicyManagement8483%0%0%49%23%12%17%
44Journal of Automated ReasoningAI9583%0%0%62%2%19%17%
45European Actuarial JournalFinance9982%0%0%53%4%25%18%
46Mathematical Programming ComputationOperations Research6682%0%0%48%0%33%18%
47Finance and StochasticsFinance8481%0%0%52%5%24%19%
48Review of Accounting StudiesAccounting17381%0%0%53%3%25%19%
49Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent SystemsAI13180%0%0%57%0%23%20%
50MinervaHigher Education and Research13980%0%0%71%4%5%20%
51Information Systems and e-Business ManagementInformation Systems9380%0%0%68%10%2%20%
52Journal of Economic GrowthEconomics3979%0%0%56%3%21%21%
53Journal of Consumer PolicyMarketing7478%0%0%64%9%5%22%
54PharmacoEconomicsHealth Economics and Policy34178%0%0%66%6%6%22%
55Management International ReviewManagement10177%0%0%64%9%4%23%
56Review of Managerial ScienceManagement34777%0%0%66%7%3%23%
57OR SpectrumOperations Research13576%0%0%64%5%7%24%
58The European Journal of Health EconomicsHealth Economics and Policy31976%0%0%69%3%4%24%
59Decisions in Economics and FinanceFinance17576%0%0%53%6%17%24%
60Social Choice and WelfareEconomics18876%0%0%51%1%24%24%
61Computational Management ScienceOperations Research11775%0%0%50%1%25%25%
62Journal of Management ControlAccounting5474%0%0%65%2%7%26%
63Journal of Risk and UncertaintyEconomics6974%0%0%59%3%12%26%
64Small Business EconomicsEconomics43373%0%0%62%3%9%27%
65AI & SocietyAI1,17873%0%0%45%23%5%27%
66Environmental and Resource EconomicsEconomics29273%0%0%59%3%11%27%
67Electronic MarketsInformation Systems23773%0%0%65%5%2%27%
68Research PolicyEconomics47773%0%0%60%2%10%27%
69Critical Perspectives on AccountingAccounting15372%0%0%63%2%7%28%
70The Journal of Economic InequalityEconomics15971%0%0%55%3%14%29%
71Economic TheoryEconomics20371%0%0%43%1%27%29%
72European Journal of Law and EconomicsEconomics9971%0%0%52%4%15%29%
73Ecological EconomicsEconomics89371%0%0%54%6%11%29%
74Queueing SystemsOperations Research9571%0%0%36%4%31%29%
75Mathematics and Financial EconomicsFinance7871%0%0%38%3%29%29%
76Health PolicyHealth Economics and Policy55470%0%0%61%1%7%30%
77Italian Economic JournalEconomics13969%0%0%55%3%12%31%
78Labour EconomicsEconomics36769%0%0%50%2%16%31%
79Review of Economics of the HouseholdEconomics18169%0%0%45%5%19%31%
80Applied Health Economics and Health PolicyHealth Economics and Policy23968%0%0%56%3%9%32%
81Annals of FinanceFinance5368%0%0%47%0%21%32%
82Journal of Environmental Economics and ManagementEconomics36667%0%0%43%7%18%33%
83International Tax and Public FinanceEconomics16267%0%0%49%4%14%33%
84Journal of Health EconomicsHealth Economics and Policy25367%0%0%41%6%20%33%
85Statistical Methods & ApplicationsStatistics14867%0%0%52%2%13%33%
86Computational Optimization and ApplicationsOperations Research31167%0%0%34%4%29%33%
87Theory and DecisionEconomics17267%0%0%48%1%17%33%
88Artificial IntelligenceAI38067%0%0%45%7%14%33%
89Statistics and ComputingStatistics60267%0%0%36%1%29%33%
90Data Mining and Knowledge DiscoveryAI27667%0%0%48%3%16%33%
91Journal of Economic TheoryEconomics35367%0%0%39%8%20%33%
92Games and Economic BehaviorEconomics46166%0%0%39%5%23%34%
93EmpiricaEconomics11066%0%0%53%5%8%34%
94Constitutional Political EconomyEconomics11566%0%0%51%4%10%34%
95European Economic ReviewEconomics60066%0%0%47%3%15%34%
96Food PolicyEconomics44666%0%0%50%7%9%34%
97International Journal of Game TheoryEconomics12966%0%0%44%2%20%34%
98Review of Evolutionary Political EconomyEconomics7366%0%0%51%4%11%34%
99Scandinavian Journal of ManagementManagement12266%0%0%53%2%11%34%
100Economia PoliticaEconomics10165%0%0%53%4%8%35%
101Information Economics and PolicyEconomics7265%0%0%44%7%14%35%
102Economics of Disasters and Climate ChangeEconomics6665%0%0%41%11%14%35%
103Economics & Human BiologyHealth Economics and Policy26665%0%0%47%4%14%35%
104Journal of the Academy of Marketing ScienceMarketing21165%0%0%45%11%9%35%
105Journal of Productivity AnalysisEconomics13465%0%0%46%7%12%35%
106Journal of International Business StudiesManagement24865%0%0%37%18%10%35%
107Journal of Economic PsychologyEconomics16565%0%0%47%7%11%35%
108Journal of Cultural EconomicsEconomics9864%0%0%45%5%14%36%
109Journal of Population EconomicsEconomics21264%0%0%47%2%15%36%
110Economic Theory BulletinEconomics6464%0%0%39%2%23%36%
111International Review of Economics & FinanceFinance2,13664%0%46%9%1%8%36%
112Nature Machine IntelligenceAI56664%0%0%28%7%29%36%
113Resource and Energy EconomicsEconomics10564%0%0%48%5%11%36%
114Central European Journal of Operations ResearchOperations Research17464%0%0%56%1%6%36%
115AMS ReviewMarketing7764%0%0%40%17%6%36%
116Insurance Mathematics and EconomicsFinance26563%0%0%39%2%22%37%
117Journal of Economic Behavior & OrganizationEconomics1,16963%0%0%40%3%20%37%
118Language Resources and EvaluationAI25163%0%0%45%2%16%37%
119Higher EducationHigher Education and Research60963%0%0%57%3%3%37%
120European Journal of Political EconomyEconomics31863%0%0%42%3%18%37%
121World DevelopmentEconomics87863%0%0%49%4%10%37%
122Journal of Economic Interaction and CoordinationEconomics9263%0%0%49%2%12%37%
123Journal of Economic Dynamics and ControlEconomics38163%0%0%32%4%27%37%
124Spatial StatisticsStatistics20863%0%0%40%12%11%37%
125Journal of Business and PsychologyManagement22363%0%0%40%5%18%37%
126International Journal of Computer VisionAI87063%0%0%22%4%37%37%
127Health Care Management ScienceOperations Research11563%0%0%45%10%8%37%
128Econometrics and StatisticsStatistics12062%0%0%38%2%22%38%
129Japanese Economic ReviewEconomics10162%0%0%40%16%7%38%
130Digital FinanceFinance9362%0%0%39%3%20%38%
131Mathematical Social SciencesEconomics19162%0%0%39%7%17%38%
132Journal of Evolutionary EconomicsEconomics11162%0%0%48%2%13%38%
133Journal of Behavioral and Experimental EconomicsEconomics40561%0%0%47%2%12%39%
134Journal of Mathematical EconomicsEconomics25461%0%0%35%6%21%39%
135Public ChoiceEconomics32461%0%0%38%12%11%39%
136Journal of Public EconomicsEconomics50161%0%0%40%5%16%39%
137International Journal of ForecastingEconomics27061%0%0%41%3%16%39%
138Journal of EconometricsEconomics55961%0%0%29%8%24%39%
139Long Range PlanningManagement14761%0%0%52%1%7%39%
140Journal of Management & GovernanceAccounting10860%0%0%45%7%7%40%
141TransportationOperations Research34760%0%0%45%2%12%40%
142International Review of Law and EconomicsEconomics10659%0%0%31%7%22%41%
143Journal of International ManagementManagement19759%0%0%50%2%8%41%
144Industrial Marketing ManagementMarketing51959%0%0%46%2%11%41%
145Journal of Business Venturing InsightsManagement20759%0%0%43%3%12%41%
146Information and OrganizationInformation Systems8559%0%0%44%6%9%41%
147Comparative Economic StudiesEconomics6359%0%0%30%11%17%41%
148Management Review QuarterlyManagement26659%0%0%52%5%2%41%
149International Journal of Project ManagementManagement20559%0%0%55%1%2%41%
150Accounting Organizations and SocietyAccounting10658%0%0%36%4%19%42%
151International Business ReviewManagement26558%0%0%43%2%14%42%
152Journal of Family Business StrategyManagement6558%0%0%48%3%8%42%
153Journal of Financial Services ResearchFinance6558%0%0%37%11%11%42%
154The British Accounting ReviewAccounting36158%0%0%46%0%12%42%
155TopOperations Research6058%0%0%42%3%13%42%
156Journal of Development EconomicsEconomics52058%0%0%37%3%18%42%
157The Journal of Technology TransferManagement32058%0%0%48%1%8%42%
158The Geneva Papers on Risk and Insurance Issues and PracticeFinance8858%0%0%28%16%14%42%
159International Journal of Research in MarketingMarketing20258%0%0%48%1%9%42%
160Journal of the Japanese and International EconomiesEconomics7658%0%0%29%12%17%42%
161Journal of Purchasing and Supply ManagementManagement14058%0%0%45%0%13%42%
162European Journal of Operational ResearchOperations Research1,70658%0%0%38%6%15%42%
163Review of Industrial OrganizationEconomics14658%0%0%40%3%14%42%
164Journal of Rail Transport Planning & ManagementOperations Research12057%0%0%40%2%15%42%
165IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine IntelligenceAI2,29857%0%0%7%0%50%43%
166Operations Research LettersOperations Research34957%0%0%24%12%21%43%
167Journal of Public Health PolicyHealth Economics and Policy23257%0%0%31%19%7%43%
168Mathematical Methods of Operations ResearchOperations Research10657%0%0%40%4%13%43%
169Journal of Choice ModellingEconomics10856%0%0%43%4%10%44%
170Government Information QuarterlyInformation Systems20956%0%0%46%2%8%44%
171Financial markets and portfolio managementFinance6256%0%0%44%6%6%44%
172Journal of Corporate FinanceFinance42156%0%0%32%2%23%44%
173Journal of Business EthicsManagement91556%0%0%44%4%8%44%
174European Management JournalManagement29056%0%0%47%2%7%44%
175Economics LettersEconomics1,51856%0%0%31%3%22%44%
176International Review of EconomicsEconomics10456%0%0%38%3%15%44%
177TechnovationManagement56156%0%0%45%3%8%44%
178Management Accounting ResearchAccounting6356%0%0%48%2%6%44%
179Transportation Research Part A Policy and PracticeOperations Research1,00056%0%0%42%2%11%44%
180Journal of Banking & FinanceFinance52055%0%0%30%2%23%45%
181The Annals of Regional ScienceEconomics24155%0%0%45%5%5%45%
182Journal of International Accounting Auditing and TaxationAccounting13655%0%0%32%1%21%45%
183Economics of Education ReviewEconomics27155%0%0%42%1%11%45%
184Explorations in Economic HistoryEconomics14455%0%0%40%5%10%45%
185Information Systems FrontiersInformation Systems30555%0%0%42%6%7%45%
186Journal of Accounting and EconomicsAccounting16954%0%0%21%1%33%46%
187Transportation Research Part B MethodologicalOperations Research42554%0%0%24%8%23%46%
188Journal of Business VenturingManagement16454%0%0%43%1%10%46%
189Journal of SchedulingOperations Research9454%0%0%43%0%12%46%
190Journal of Regulatory EconomicsEconomics5054%0%0%32%4%18%46%
191The Journal of Strategic Information SystemsInformation Systems10254%0%0%46%0%8%46%
192International Entrepreneurship and Management JournalManagement29754%0%0%40%5%8%46%
193Discrete OptimizationOperations Research8254%0%0%23%15%16%46%
194Journal of Financial EconomicsFinance35654%0%0%30%2%21%46%
195Review of World EconomicsEconomics12754%0%0%33%1%20%46%
196Journal of commodity marketsFinance14254%0%0%33%1%19%46%
197Journal of Financial MarketsFinance13053%0%0%22%2%30%47%
198International Journal of Industrial OrganizationEconomics18753%0%0%33%4%16%47%
199Energy PolicyEconomics1,34553%0%0%40%4%10%47%
200Flexible Services and Manufacturing JournalOperations Research16353%0%0%37%6%9%47%
201Journal of Multivariate AnalysisStatistics32953%0%0%25%8%20%47%
2024OROperations Research7853%0%0%18%3%32%47%
203Computational Statistics & Data AnalysisStatistics40652%0%0%28%12%13%48%
204Transportation Research Part C Emerging TechnologiesOperations Research1,14052%0%0%27%7%18%48%
205Journal of Asset ManagementFinance12652%0%0%37%6%10%48%
206Journal of International Financial Markets Institutions and MoneyFinance39452%0%0%38%2%13%48%
207Public TransportOperations Research9452%0%0%38%5%9%48%
208Journal of Vocational BehaviorManagement19352%0%0%37%5%10%48%
209International Journal of Approximate ReasoningAI52552%0%0%30%5%17%48%
210Journal of Brand ManagementMarketing11852%0%0%37%5%9%48%
211Journal of Labor ResearchEconomics3551%0%0%17%9%26%49%
212The Leadership QuarterlyManagement11351%0%0%37%0%14%49%
213Eastern Economic JournalEconomics8251%0%0%18%16%17%49%
214Review of Quantitative Finance and AccountingFinance34051%0%0%34%3%15%49%
215Open Economies ReviewEconomics14151%0%0%39%4%9%49%
216Lifetime Data AnalysisStatistics9851%0%0%24%5%21%49%
217Journal of Global OptimizationOperations Research30751%0%0%30%1%20%49%
218Japanese Journal of Statistics and Data ScienceStatistics13651%0%0%38%3%10%49%
219Journal of International EconomicsEconomics34151%1%0%31%3%16%49%
220Journal of HeuristicsOperations Research7351%0%0%32%3%16%49%
221Innovative Higher EducationHigher Education and Research22951%0%0%42%7%2%49%
222Journal of Behavioral and Experimental FinanceFinance25351%0%0%36%1%13%49%
223The Journal of Real Estate Finance and EconomicsFinance9951%0%0%36%3%11%49%
224Journal of Optimization Theory and ApplicationsOperations Research73950%0%0%26%1%24%50%
225Health Policy and TechnologyHealth Economics and Policy29850%0%0%37%3%10%50%
226Journal of Housing EconomicsEconomics11450%0%0%33%3%14%50%
227Portuguese Economic JournalEconomics4650%0%0%26%13%11%50%
228Annals of Tourism ResearchTourism and Hospitality43950%0%0%37%1%12%50%
229Journal of Empirical FinanceFinance23950%0%0%22%2%26%50%
230Regional Science and Urban EconomicsEconomics19150%0%0%30%3%17%50%
231Journal of Monetary EconomicsEconomics31050%1%0%30%2%17%50%
232Journal of MacroeconomicsEconomics14950%0%0%26%7%17%50%
233Empirical EconomicsEconomics48949%0%0%35%6%8%51%
234Review of Economic DynamicsEconomics12649%0%0%20%6%23%51%
235Journal of RetailingMarketing16149%0%0%38%1%11%51%
236Computers & Operations ResearchOperations Research97449%0%0%29%5%16%51%
237Journal of Urban EconomicsEconomics16449%0%0%34%2%12%51%
238Review of Economic DesignEconomics6849%0%0%29%4%15%51%
239Marketing LettersMarketing14548%0%0%35%3%10%52%
240Information Technology & TourismTourism and Hospitality11248%0%0%38%5%4%52%
241ScientometricsHigher Education and Research89048%0%0%36%3%9%52%
242Operations Management ResearchOperations Research23648%0%0%24%16%8%52%
243Journal of Economics Race and PolicyEconomics6748%0%0%21%15%12%52%
244Journal of World BusinessManagement13048%0%0%39%2%7%52%
245Journal of Business Cycle ResearchEconomics3847%0%0%32%8%8%53%
246Annals of the Institute of Statistical MathematicsStatistics10847%0%0%0%2%45%53%
247Statistical PapersStatistics39447%0%0%30%1%15%53%
248Journal of Financial StabilityFinance26647%0%0%23%2%22%53%
249Letters in Spatial and Resource SciencesEconomics10347%0%0%26%10%11%53%
250Environmental Economics and Policy StudiesEconomics10147%0%0%33%6%8%53%
251Optimization and EngineeringOperations Research28046%0%0%29%4%14%54%
252Journal of Computing in Higher EducationHigher Education and Research13846%0%0%33%10%3%54%
253Networks and Spatial EconomicsOperations Research13446%0%0%28%1%17%54%
254Journal of Statistical Planning and InferenceStatistics22546%0%0%17%11%18%54%
255Journal of Business ResearchManagement1,91746%0%0%35%2%9%54%
256Journal of Marketing AnalyticsMarketing24146%0%0%30%7%10%54%
257Structural Change and Economic DynamicsEconomics51246%0%0%30%2%14%54%
258Human Resource Management ReviewManagement9646%0%0%33%3%9%54%
259Eurasian economic review :Economics22446%0%0%38%4%4%54%
260Telecommunications PolicyEconomics36545%0%0%33%2%10%55%
261Journal of Industry Competition and TradeEconomics6445%0%2%28%6%9%55%
262Optimization LettersOperations Research30345%0%0%26%1%18%55%
263Higher Education PolicyHigher Education and Research13545%0%0%30%4%12%55%
264Annals of Operations ResearchOperations Research1,80745%0%0%30%7%9%55%
265Research in Higher EducationHigher Education and Research14445%0%0%36%6%3%55%
266Computational StatisticsStatistics37845%0%0%24%3%18%55%
267International EconomicsEconomics20845%0%0%32%6%6%55%
268Journal of Climate FinanceFinance6545%0%0%31%3%11%55%
269Journal of Outdoor Recreation and TourismTourism and Hospitality30545%0%0%36%3%5%55%
270International Journal of Accounting Information SystemsAccounting9944%0%0%34%1%9%56%
271Computer Speech & LanguageAI30844%0%0%23%2%18%56%
272Journal of Family and Economic IssuesEconomics17844%0%0%31%7%6%56%
273Organizational DynamicsManagement16044%0%0%32%1%11%56%
274The International Journal of Management EducationManagement51044%0%0%33%0%11%56%
275Journal of Accounting and Public PolicyAccounting20644%0%0%20%1%22%56%
276Journal of Banking RegulationFinance8744%0%0%34%0%9%56%
277International Journal of Information ManagementInformation Systems26844%0%0%33%3%8%56%
278Research in Transportation EconomicsEconomics30744%0%0%37%1%6%56%
279Statistics & Probability LettersStatistics61544%0%0%20%4%20%56%
280Socio-Economic Planning SciencesOperations Research72643%0%0%30%2%11%57%
281Business HorizonsManagement24943%0%0%36%0%7%57%
282Journal of Comparative EconomicsEconomics17343%1%0%25%2%16%57%
283Journal of Financial IntermediationFinance9543%1%0%21%3%18%57%
284Place Branding and Public DiplomacyMarketing12843%0%0%30%8%5%57%
285The Journal of Economic AsymmetriesEconomics14943%0%0%23%1%19%57%
286International Advances in Economic ResearchEconomics7743%0%0%35%1%6%57%
287Technological Forecasting and Social ChangeManagement1,90243%0%0%33%2%8%57%
288Journal of International Money and FinanceFinance50443%0%0%24%2%16%57%
289MetrikaStatistics12243%0%0%25%2%16%57%
290Maritime Economics & LogisticsEconomics8743%0%0%22%8%13%57%
291Service BusinessManagement8042%0%0%31%10%1%57%
292Journal of EconomicsEconomics10642%0%0%32%4%7%58%
293Methodology And Computing In Applied ProbabilityOperations Research25542%0%0%20%1%21%58%
294International Journal of Production EconomicsOperations Research88142%0%0%23%3%16%58%
295Japan and the World EconomyEconomics8142%0%0%20%11%11%58%
296International Review on Public and Nonprofit MarketingMarketing10642%0%0%27%9%5%58%
297Group Decision and NegotiationOperations Research15041%0%0%31%6%5%59%
298Journal of Revenue and Pricing ManagementFinance15541%0%0%14%17%10%59%
299Utilities PolicyEconomics51841%0%0%33%2%6%59%
300Mineral EconomicsEconomics21741%0%0%31%6%4%59%
301Journal of InformetricsHigher Education and Research30341%0%0%20%1%20%59%
302Telematics and InformaticsInformation Systems24440%0%0%26%0%14%60%
303Energy EconomicsEconomics2,28340%0%0%28%2%11%60%
304OmegaOperations Research50140%0%0%24%2%14%60%
305Research in EconomicsEconomics14040%0%0%25%6%9%60%
306The Review of Austrian EconomicsEconomics9840%0%0%27%5%8%60%
307Economics of GovernanceEconomics5340%0%0%25%6%9%60%
308Corporate Reputation ReviewMarketing9140%0%0%26%4%9%60%
309Journal of Statistical Theory and PracticeStatistics21039%0%0%23%2%14%61%
310Journal of Hospitality Leisure Sport & Tourism EducationTourism and Hospitality14039%0%0%27%0%11%61%
311Journal of Economics and BusinessFinance9138%0%0%27%2%9%62%
312Journal of Destination Marketing & ManagementTourism and Hospitality21438%0%0%31%1%5%62%
313Economic SystemsEconomics20738%0%0%24%2%12%62%
314Asian Business & ManagementManagement9338%0%0%16%12%10%62%
315Tourism Management PerspectivesTourism and Hospitality27737%0%0%25%1%12%63%
316Global Finance JournalFinance30836%0%0%20%2%14%64%
317World Development PerspectivesEconomics22336%0%0%29%3%4%64%
318Public Relations ReviewMarketing28136%0%0%26%1%9%64%
319Risk ManagementFinance7836%0%0%23%8%5%64%
320Journal of Engineering and Technology ManagementManagement13136%0%0%26%3%7%64%
321Research in International Business and FinanceFinance1,20736%0%0%22%2%13%64%
322Economic ModellingEconomics1,03135%0%0%25%2%9%65%
323Organizational Behavior and Human Decision ProcessesManagement10535%0%0%24%3%9%65%
324IMF Economic ReviewEconomics10035%0%1%0%8%26%65%
325Journal of Air Transport ManagementOperations Research43135%0%0%26%2%7%65%
326Research in Transportation Business & ManagementOperations Research49934%0%0%27%1%6%66%
327Journal of Financial Services MarketingMarketing13734%0%0%12%19%3%66%
328Neural Computing and ApplicationsAI3,36934%0%0%21%7%7%66%
329Economic Change and RestructuringEconomics47434%0%0%10%20%3%66%
330Fuzzy Optimization and Decision MakingOperations Research6633%0%0%17%11%6%67%
331Neural NetworksAI2,90633%0%0%11%2%19%67%
332Operations Research ForumOperations Research40833%0%0%17%5%11%67%
333Pattern RecognitionAI3,32232%0%0%9%2%21%68%
334Tourism ManagementTourism and Hospitality53432%0%0%20%1%11%68%
335Knowledge and Information SystemsAI82932%0%0%17%2%14%68%
336International Review of Financial AnalysisFinance2,10732%0%0%16%1%15%68%
337IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary ComputationAI58432%0%0%6%8%18%68%
338The Internet and Higher EducationHigher Education and Research9432%0%0%22%4%5%68%
339Information FusionAI2,04432%0%0%14%1%17%68%
340Decision Support SystemsInformation Systems42732%0%0%17%4%11%68%
341IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data EngineeringAI1,44632%0%0%4%0%28%68%
342Journal of Combinatorial OptimizationOperations Research40531%0%0%10%9%12%69%
343Electronic Commerce ResearchInformation Systems41731%0%0%19%10%2%69%
344Atlantic Economic JournalEconomics8431%0%0%17%10%5%69%
345Asia-Pacific Journal of Regional ScienceEconomics13331%0%0%15%10%6%69%
346Journal of Contemporary Accounting & EconomicsAccounting11731%0%0%19%0%12%69%
347Computational EconomicsEconomics85831%0%0%20%3%8%69%
348The Quarterly Review of Economics and FinanceFinance32630%0%0%19%3%8%70%
349IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning SystemsAI2,68530%0%0%4%2%24%70%
350Cognitive ComputationAI43830%0%0%21%2%7%70%
351International Economics and Economic PolicyEconomics14330%0%0%22%1%6%70%
352Emerging Markets ReviewFinance31930%0%0%14%1%14%70%
353Journal of Economics and FinanceFinance13230%0%0%23%2%5%70%
354The North American Journal of Economics and FinanceFinance57029%0%0%15%1%13%71%
355Operational ResearchOperations Research26329%0%0%23%2%5%71%
356International Journal of Hospitality ManagementTourism and Hospitality94429%0%0%18%1%11%71%
357Computers & Industrial EngineeringOperations Research2,44829%0%0%14%1%14%71%
358Indian Economic ReviewEconomics10129%0%0%8%10%11%71%
359Journal of Policy ModelingEconomics27029%0%0%20%2%6%71%
360Information & ManagementInformation Systems38628%0%0%21%1%6%72%
361Asia Pacific Journal of ManagementManagement22228%0%0%18%6%4%72%
362Advances in AccountingAccounting11528%0%0%12%0%16%72%
363Transportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation ReviewOperations Research1,26328%0%0%17%2%9%72%
364IEEE Transactions on Artificial IntelligenceAI1,15127%0%0%4%3%20%73%
365International Journal of Disclosure and GovernanceAccounting17126%0%0%16%2%8%74%
366Knowledge-Based SystemsAI4,34626%0%0%11%1%14%74%
367Journal of Quantitative EconomicsEconomics15725%0%0%9%9%8%75%
368Journal of Retailing and Consumer ServicesMarketing1,28825%0%0%20%1%5%75%
369Expert Systems with ApplicationsAI10,39025%0%0%11%1%13%75%
370Pacific-Basin Finance JournalFinance94024%0%0%11%1%13%76%
371Business EconomicsEconomics14024%0%0%6%15%4%76%
372Information Technology and ManagementInformation Systems9224%0%0%15%5%3%76%
373Journal of Multinational Financial ManagementFinance7823%0%0%12%1%10%77%
374Journal of Accounting EducationAccounting8823%0%0%15%1%7%77%
375Journal of the Korean Statistical SocietyStatistics15722%0%0%11%4%7%78%
376Finance research lettersFinance5,30822%0%0%11%1%11%78%
377Asia-Pacific Financial MarketsFinance18822%0%0%13%5%3%78%
378China Economic ReviewEconomics57121%0%0%5%1%15%79%
379Journal of Asian EconomicsEconomics40520%0%0%3%0%17%80%
380Electronic Commerce Research and ApplicationsInformation Systems29820%0%0%10%1%8%80%
381Indian Journal of Labour EconomicsEconomics18119%0%0%8%7%4%81%
382Journal of the Operations Research Society of ChinaOperations Research20419%0%0%3%2%13%81%
383Applied IntelligenceAI2,63218%0%0%10%2%6%82%
384Economic Analysis and PolicyEconomics1,21918%0%0%14%0%4%82%
385Information Processing & ManagementAI1,14116%0%0%10%1%6%84%
386Journal of Hospitality and Tourism ManagementTourism and Hospitality49015%0%0%3%1%10%85%
387IEEE Transactions on Fuzzy SystemsAI1,25813%0%0%2%4%7%87%
388Journal of global entrepreneurship researchManagement13211%0%0%9%2%1%89%
–Journal of Banking and Financial TechnologyFinance1258%0%0%42%8%8%42%
–Review of Derivatives ResearchFinance2857%0%0%46%0%11%43%
–The Geneva Risk and Insurance ReviewFinance2955%0%0%31%14%10%45%

By category#

Open-access share of the papers per category and year
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Finance41%42%41%44%45%43%41%41%43%51%
Accounting47%42%44%47%55%48%50%55%56%58%
Economics40%41%42%47%49%55%52%54%51%51%
Health Economics and Policy58%62%62%69%74%78%75%79%77%79%
Management38%42%44%52%53%58%59%60%62%62%
Marketing26%27%31%38%41%45%43%41%43%39%
Information Systems27%30%27%39%44%56%53%55%53%50%
Tourism and Hospitality28%29%29%41%44%41%39%34%34%38%
Higher Education and Research39%39%41%49%55%63%60%59%62%58%
Operations Research36%36%38%40%44%49%50%49%46%47%
Statistics39%44%46%47%56%54%53%51%48%51%
AI29%31%36%33%38%36%36%37%33%30%

By year#

All tracked journals: papers per year by open-access status
YearPapersOpen accessDiamondGoldHybridBronzeGreenClosed
201733,10237%1%1%6%7%22%63%
201834,01138%1%2%6%7%23%62%
201935,50740%1%2%8%8%22%60%
202040,13343%1%2%11%8%22%57%
202144,98846%1%3%15%9%19%54%
202247,60948%1%3%19%9%16%52%
202347,76247%1%4%22%6%14%53%
202453,86247%1%4%26%3%13%53%
202559,88145%1%6%25%1%11%55%
2026 (so far)53,06945%1%6%26%2%10%55%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Open access by journal. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-open-access,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Open access by journal},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/open-access}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).