Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Research supply chain: whose funding feeds whose research

A supply chain of research: the countries whose funding produced papers in the 400 tracked journals (the sources), and the countries and institutions whose papers published since 2023 cite them (the users). A citation link is one paper citing another, both in the tracked journals (from OpenAlex references). The source is the country of the cited paper's funders (OpenAlex funders and their countries); the users are the countries and institutions of the citing paper's authors. A link counts once for each funding country of the cited paper and each country (or institution) of the citing paper, so the rows overlap. Papers without funding information, about half of them, have no source. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

Key findings#

  • Papers published in the tracked journals since 2023 cite other papers of these journals 1,729,215 times; 52% of those citations go to papers whose funders' country is known.
  • Research funded from China is cited most (470,971 links to 66,702 funded papers); 78% of the links come from papers with authors in China itself, and abroad mostly from the United States, the United Kingdom and Hong Kong.
  • United States-funded research follows with 106,280 links (23% from the United States; top users abroad: China and the United Kingdom).
  • United Kingdom-funded research follows with 49,911 links (18% from the United Kingdom; top users abroad: China and the United States).
  • Among the ten largest funding countries, research funded from Canada is used most abroad: 89% of its links come from other countries.
  • Papers with authors in China draw most on research funded elsewhere (234,684 links), above all from the United States, the United Kingdom and Australia.
  • The institutions citing China-funded research most are Hong Kong Polytechnic University (11,229), Chinese Academy of Sciences (10,001) and Xi'an Jiaotong University (9,016).

From funding to use#

China → China: 367,090 linksChina → United States: 37,269 linksChina → United Kingdom: 30,598 linksChina → Australia: 21,465 linksChina → Hong Kong: 23,187 linksChina → Germany: 6,717 linksChina → Italy: 8,156 linksChina → France: 10,399 linksChina → India: 13,265 linksChina → Spain: 7,965 linksChina → Other countries: 151,101 linksUnited States → China: 43,932 linksUnited States → United States: 24,660 linksUnited States → United Kingdom: 10,585 linksUnited States → Australia: 6,090 linksUnited States → Hong Kong: 4,704 linksUnited States → Germany: 6,402 linksUnited States → Italy: 5,232 linksUnited States → France: 4,731 linksUnited States → India: 3,738 linksUnited States → Spain: 3,378 linksUnited States → Other countries: 50,475 linksUnited Kingdom → China: 17,092 linksUnited Kingdom → United States: 7,476 linksUnited Kingdom → United Kingdom: 8,859 linksUnited Kingdom → Australia: 3,082 linksUnited Kingdom → Hong Kong: 1,630 linksUnited Kingdom → Germany: 3,829 linksUnited Kingdom → Italy: 3,638 linksUnited Kingdom → France: 2,855 linksUnited Kingdom → India: 2,162 linksUnited Kingdom → Spain: 2,149 linksUnited Kingdom → Other countries: 28,010 linksGermany → China: 9,814 linksGermany → United States: 5,450 linksGermany → United Kingdom: 4,028 linksGermany → Australia: 1,760 linksGermany → Hong Kong: 925 linksGermany → Germany: 7,857 linksGermany → Italy: 2,868 linksGermany → France: 2,157 linksGermany → India: 1,167 linksGermany → Spain: 1,594 linksGermany → Other countries: 20,775 linksSpain → China: 12,013 linksSpain → United States: 4,116 linksSpain → United Kingdom: 3,838 linksSpain → Australia: 1,685 linksSpain → Hong Kong: 788 linksSpain → Germany: 1,860 linksSpain → Italy: 2,713 linksSpain → France: 2,052 linksSpain → India: 1,744 linksSpain → Spain: 6,020 linksSpain → Other countries: 21,731 linksAustralia → China: 13,331 linksAustralia → United States: 3,900 linksAustralia → United Kingdom: 2,930 linksAustralia → Australia: 4,387 linksAustralia → Hong Kong: 1,433 linksAustralia → Germany: 1,534 linksAustralia → Italy: 1,189 linksAustralia → France: 1,128 linksAustralia → India: 1,151 linksAustralia → Spain: 892 linksAustralia → Other countries: 14,433 linksCanada → China: 12,212 linksCanada → United States: 4,629 linksCanada → United Kingdom: 3,026 linksCanada → Australia: 1,630 linksCanada → Hong Kong: 1,287 linksCanada → Germany: 1,525 linksCanada → Italy: 1,402 linksCanada → France: 1,551 linksCanada → India: 1,067 linksCanada → Spain: 892 linksCanada → Other countries: 16,431 linksOther countries → China: 126,290 linksOther countries → United States: 41,204 linksOther countries → United Kingdom: 33,783 linksOther countries → Australia: 17,693 linksOther countries → Hong Kong: 13,251 linksOther countries → Germany: 19,061 linksOther countries → Italy: 21,649 linksOther countries → France: 18,336 linksOther countries → India: 16,166 linksOther countries → Spain: 13,125 linksOther countries → Other countries: 210,429 linksChinaUnited StatesUnited KingdomGermanySpainAustraliaCanadaOther countriesChinaUnited StatesUnited KingdomAustraliaHong KongGermanyItalyFranceIndiaSpainOther countries

Left: the funding country of the cited papers (the seven largest, then the rest). Right: the country of the citing papers (the ten largest, then the rest). Band width is the number of citation links between the two; hover a band for its number. A link whose citing paper has authors in several countries, or whose cited paper has funders in several countries, appears in each of their bands, so the bands add up to more than the links in the tables.

Who cites whom#

Citation links since 2023: funding country of the cited paper (rows) by country of the citing paper (columns)
Funded from \ cited byChinaUnited StatesUnited KingdomAustraliaHong KongGermanyItalyFranceIndiaSpainAll countries
China367,09037,26930,59821,46523,1876,7178,15610,39913,2657,965470,971
United States43,93224,66010,5856,0904,7046,4025,2324,7313,7383,378106,280
United Kingdom17,0927,4768,8593,0821,6303,8293,6382,8552,1622,14949,911
Germany9,8145,4504,0281,7609257,8572,8682,1571,1671,59436,779
Spain12,0134,1163,8381,6857881,8602,7132,0521,7446,02036,267
Australia13,3313,9002,9304,3871,4331,5341,1891,1281,15189229,182
Canada12,2124,6293,0261,6301,2871,5251,4021,5511,06789228,998
South Korea12,8343,0302,2331,4281,0087818111,0061,61777627,120
Hong Kong12,9862,5641,7671,1573,27546342351458235220,053
Italy4,7852,2702,2788263661,5784,7421,3437621,22219,331
France6,2392,8772,0118736091,4921,5372,62362885218,812
Japan8,1712,0261,57491962475978280377256818,679

Funding countries#

Funding countries by the citation links their funded papers received since 2023
#Funding countryFunded papers citedLinksFrom homeTop users abroad
1China66,702470,97178%United States, United Kingdom, Hong Kong
2United States17,956106,28023%China, United Kingdom, Germany
3United Kingdom8,19549,91118%China, United States, Germany
4Germany7,05236,77921%China, United States, United Kingdom
5Spain6,63036,26717%China, United States, United Kingdom
6Australia4,56829,18215%China, United States, United Kingdom
7Canada4,63428,99811%China, United States, United Kingdom
8South Korea4,46927,12014%China, United States, United Kingdom
9Hong Kong2,76520,05316%China, United States, United Kingdom
10Italy3,92319,33125%China, United Kingdom, United States
11France3,70618,81214%China, United States, United Kingdom
12Japan4,17918,67915%China, United States, United Kingdom
13Netherlands2,32914,48113%China, United States, United Kingdom
14Sweden2,22113,17910%China, United States, United Kingdom
15Singapore1,65913,1299%China, United States, United Kingdom
16Brazil2,66912,40315%China, United States, United Kingdom
17Taiwan2,34111,97212%China, United States, United Kingdom
18Switzerland2,04111,8908%China, United States, United Kingdom
19Portugal1,94811,22011%China, United Kingdom, United States
20Belgium1,7649,61710%China, United States, United Kingdom
21India1,6568,90517%China, United States, United Kingdom
22Finland1,3198,6919%China, United States, United Kingdom
23Austria1,2997,4619%China, United States, Germany
24Norway1,1996,35810%China, United States, United Kingdom
25South Africa9445,8382%China, United States, United Kingdom
26Poland1,0535,64115%China, United States, United Kingdom
27Czechia9885,32413%China, United States, United Kingdom
28Denmark9785,2057%China, United States, United Kingdom
29Saudi Arabia8244,83410%China, United Kingdom, India
30Vietnam7174,63013%China, United Kingdom, United States
31Russia7364,31011%China, United Kingdom, United States
32Ireland6614,2927%China, United Kingdom, United States
33New Zealand5864,08911%China, United States, United Kingdom
34Chile8293,55516%China, United States, United Kingdom
35Malaysia6033,4079%China, India, United States
36Turkey6823,25612%China, United States, United Kingdom
37Macao4453,2359%China, United States, United Kingdom
38Israel6512,37315%China, United States, United Kingdom
39United Arab Emirates3452,29311%China, United States, United Kingdom
40Sri Lanka3232,2590%China, United States, Australia

Citing countries#

Citing countries by their links to funded papers since 2023
#Citing countryLinks to funded papersFunded abroadTop sources abroad
1China510,62946%United States, United Kingdom, Australia
2United States102,993101%China, United Kingdom, Germany
3United Kingdom78,096114%China, United States, Germany
4Australia47,010114%China, United States, United Kingdom
5Hong Kong37,852116%China, United States, United Kingdom
6Germany37,842108%China, United States, United Kingdom
7Italy36,896114%China, United States, United Kingdom
8France34,613117%China, United States, United Kingdom
9India33,615116%China, United States, United Kingdom
10Spain28,714104%China, United States, United Kingdom
11Canada27,306112%China, United States, United Kingdom
12South Korea25,527107%China, United States, United Kingdom
13Netherlands18,164120%China, United States, United Kingdom
14Singapore16,618121%China, United States, United Kingdom
15Turkey15,441117%China, United States, Spain
16Taiwan15,023109%China, United States, South Korea
17Macao14,696115%China, United States, United Kingdom
18Japan14,346105%China, United States, United Kingdom
19Malaysia11,077113%China, United States, Spain
20Sweden10,720115%China, United States, United Kingdom
21Saudi Arabia10,454116%China, United States, Spain
22Iran10,438115%China, United States, Canada
23Poland9,846115%China, United States, Spain
24Vietnam9,374116%China, United States, South Korea
25United Arab Emirates9,319119%China, United States, United Kingdom
26Brazil9,210104%China, United States, United Kingdom
27Belgium8,860119%China, United States, United Kingdom
28Switzerland8,659124%United States, China, Germany
29Finland8,624115%China, United States, United Kingdom
30New Zealand8,374119%China, United States, United Kingdom
31Portugal7,928109%China, United States, Spain
32Pakistan7,699118%China, United States, Spain
33Norway7,690118%China, United States, United Kingdom
34Denmark7,453122%China, United States, United Kingdom
35Austria6,900121%China, United States, Germany
36Lebanon5,564119%China, United States, South Korea
37South Africa5,341120%China, United States, United Kingdom
38Czechia5,267112%China, United States, United Kingdom
39Greece5,238120%China, United States, United Kingdom
40Ireland5,064121%China, United States, United Kingdom
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Research supply chain: whose funding feeds whose research. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain

@misc{scholar4ai-supply-chain,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Research supply chain: whose funding feeds whose research},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/supply-chain}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).