Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 07:48 UTC+09:00

Top research institutions, 2023–2025

Universities and other research institutions ranked by the papers their authors published in the 392 tracked journals in each year from 2023 to 2025, by publication date and OpenAlex affiliations; a paper counts once for each institution (and country) among its authors. Built from the site's archive of every paper of these journals and rebuilt daily. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • From 2023 to 2025, Chinese Academy of Sciences published the most papers in the 392 tracked journals (2,107), followed by Hong Kong Polytechnic University (1,835) and Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (1,800).
  • In 2025 alone, Chinese Academy of Sciences led with 805 papers.
  • Among countries, China took part in the most papers (61,574), ahead of United States and United Kingdom.

Institutions#

Institutions with the most papers, 2023–2025
#InstitutionCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Chinese Academy of SciencesChina6186848052,107
2Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong4935967461,835
3Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance5816096101,800
4Tsinghua UniversityChina4575596931,709
5Zhejiang UniversityChina4425456391,626
6Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChina4035155921,510
7Sun Yat-sen UniversityChina3974835681,448
8Peking UniversityChina3954545741,423
9Wuhan UniversityChina3594415521,352
10University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChina3874424591,288
11Southeast UniversityChina3234464881,257
12Harbin Institute of TechnologyChina3573854951,237
13Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChina3223865001,208
14Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChina3314164531,200
15Sichuan UniversityChina3353904681,193
16Renmin University of ChinaChina3463974361,179
17Xiamen UniversityChina3533744321,159
18Tianjin UniversityChina3143724121,098
19Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChina3333653971,095
20Beihang UniversityChina2673704571,094
21University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChina2983574241,079
22Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChina2913474361,074
23Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore2833784071,068
24National University of SingaporeSingapore3243493841,057
25Beijing Institute of TechnologyChina2813224321,035
26Tongji UniversityChina2413304491,020
27Fudan UniversityChina269334396999
28Shandong UniversityChina268311404983
29University of Science and Technology of ChinaChina265318400983
30Hunan UniversityChina278341356975
31Nankai UniversityChina228333394955
32South China University of TechnologyChina245340367952
33Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChina261303377941
34Central South UniversityChina245320372937
35Shenzhen UniversityChina231306399936
36Chongqing UniversityChina269294336899
37The University of SydneyAustralia282289309880
38Xidian UniversityChina226290359875
39Nanjing UniversityChina227287337851
40Shanghai UniversityChina207291347845
41Southwest Jiaotong UniversityChina248295290833
42City University of Hong KongHong Kong231267326824
43Dalian University of TechnologyChina244270303817
44Jilin UniversityChina202246362810
45Zhongnan University of Economics and LawChina236269290795
46Monash UniversityAustralia266246274786
47Northeastern UniversityChina223257306786
48Central University of Finance and EconomicsChina200262314776
49Hefei University of TechnologyChina198272295765
50University of OxfordUnited Kingdom240268255763

Countries#

Countries with the most papers, 2023–2025
#Country2023202420252023–2025
1China16,19720,34825,02961,574
2United States9,0129,2469,17227,430
3United Kingdom4,7465,0375,00314,786
4Germany2,8583,0022,9838,843
5Australia2,5552,8142,8228,191
6Italy2,4572,7282,7387,923
7India2,4102,4842,4727,366
8France2,3652,3662,2897,020
9Spain1,8651,9451,8605,670
10Canada1,8021,9061,9055,613
11Hong Kong1,3451,6411,9874,973
12South Korea1,3831,5211,7104,614
13Netherlands1,3441,3651,4124,121
14Japan1,0101,1201,1543,284
15Turkey9431,0559912,989
16Singapore7939321,0032,728
17Taiwan8688668642,598
18Switzerland7567827402,278
19Sweden7247557442,223
20Belgium6687266912,085
21Brazil6387106912,039
22Iran7176786142,009
23Saudi Arabia4916256861,802
24Malaysia5025826451,729
25Norway5475425661,655
26Poland5115645651,640
27Denmark5755345271,636
28Macao3384967291,563
29Austria5015315101,542
30Finland5244815331,538
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Top research institutions, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-institutions-by-year,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Top research institutions, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/institutions-by-year}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).