Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-26 11:39 UTC+09:00

Top universities and research institutions

A paper counts once for each institution its authors are affiliated with. Window: 2026-09-27 – 2026-10-26 (30 days). Showing the top 100 of 2,594; the full list is in /data/rankings.json.

Key findings

  • Top universities and research institutions in the tracked finance, accounting, economics, management, operations research and AI journals over the last 30 days: Chinese Academy of Sciences (35), Xi'an Jiaotong University (34), Tsinghua University (32), Beijing Institute of Technology (31) and Southwestern University of Finance and Economics (30).
  • 2,594 institutions appear in the window.
Top universities and research institutions · 2026-09-27 – 2026-10-26 (30 days)
#InstitutionCountryWeb domainPapersFinanceAccountingEconomicsManagementOperations ResearchAILast 7 days
1Chinese Academy of SciencesChinacas.cn3520111305
2Xi'an Jiaotong UniversityChinaxjtu.edu.cn3470446132
3Tsinghua UniversityChinatsinghua.edu.cn3200520254
4Beijing Institute of TechnologyChinabit.edu.cn3111602211
5Southwestern University of Finance and EconomicsChinaswufe.edu.cn3011062381
5Wuhan UniversityChinawhu.edu.cn3041301211
7Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrancecnrs.fr2910200355
8Beijing Jiaotong UniversityChinanjtu.edu.cn2610206171
8University of Chinese Academy of SciencesChinaucas.ac.cn2620121203
10University of Electronic Science and Technology of ChinaChinauestc.edu.cn2501011221
11Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kongpolyu.edu.hk2410317120
11Peking UniversityChinapku.edu.cn2431121072
11Renmin University of ChinaChinaruc.edu.cn2450114040
14Tianjin UniversityChinatju.edu.cn232232592
14National University of Defense TechnologyChinanudt.edu.cn2300001220
14Sichuan UniversityChinascu.edu.cn2331431110
17Sun Yat-sen UniversityChinasysu.edu.cn2220340132
17Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityChinasjtu.edu.cn2230303133
17Harbin Institute of TechnologyChinahit.edu.cn2200111192
17Fudan UniversityChinafudan.edu.cn2240411125
17Zhejiang UniversityChinazju.edu.cn2211422125
17Southeast UniversityChinaseu.edu.cn2220301162
23Tongji UniversityChinatongji.edu.cn2120144101
23Shanghai University of Finance and EconomicsChinasufe.edu.cn217163222
25Huazhong University of Science and TechnologyChinahust.edu.cn2031321103
25Beihang UniversityChinabuaa.edu.cn200030980
27Central University of Finance and EconomicsChinacufe.edu.cn1911161001
27Jinan UniversityChinajnu.edu.cn195071062
27Xiamen UniversityChinaxmu.edu.cn196113263
27Nanjing UniversityChinanju.edu.cn1940220110
31Northwestern Polytechnical UniversityChinanwpu.edu.cn1800024120
31Dalian University of TechnologyChinadlut.edu.cn1810106102
31Southwest Jiaotong UniversityChinaswjtu.edu.cn181011871
31Northeastern UniversityChinaneu.edu.cn1800002162
35Central South UniversityChinacsu.edu.cn1710211121
35Xidian UniversityChinaxidian.edu.cn1700200150
35National University of SingaporeSingaporenus.edu.sg171050291
35Fuzhou UniversityChinafzu.edu.cn1710014110
39University of International Business and EconomicsChinauibe.edu.cn169042100
40Shanghai UniversityChinashu.edu.cn154011180
40Anhui UniversityChinaahu.edu.cn1500120121
40Chongqing UniversityChinacqu.edu.cn153121170
40Hohai UniversityChinahhu.edu.cn1520110110
40Hunan UniversityChinahnu.edu.cn155001090
40Nanjing University of Science and TechnologyChinanjust.edu.cn1511200111
40City University of MacauMacaocityu.edu.mo157041120
40South China University of TechnologyChinascut.edu.cn1510011122
40University of Science and Technology BeijingChinaustb.edu.cn150104371
49The University of SydneyAustraliasydney.edu.au141113262
49Shandong UniversityChinasdu.edu.cn141021190
49Jilin UniversityChinajlu.edu.cn142021091
49Lanzhou UniversityChinalzu.edu.cn143031162
53University of Science and Technology of ChinaChinaustc.edu.cn130010571
53Chinese University of Hong KongHong Kongcuhk.edu.hk132050061
53Shenzhen UniversityChinaszu.edu.cn132000292
53Nankai UniversityChinanankai.edu.cn132052041
53Centre for Economic Policy ResearchUnited Kingdomcepr.org1310120002
53Shandong University of Finance and EconomicsChinasdufe.edu.cn135121220
59Dongbei University of Finance and EconomicsChinadufe.edu.cn122031423
59Guangdong University of TechnologyChinagdut.edu.cn1220000100
59Yonsei UniversitySouth Koreayonsei.ac.kr120143130
59Korea UniversitySouth Koreakorea.ac.kr121071032
59University of MacauMacaoum.edu.mo124031041
59Monash UniversityAustraliamonash.edu122023050
59East China Normal UniversityChinaecnu.edu.cn122022150
59Capital University of Economics and BusinessChinacueb.edu.cn126130020
67Chongqing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChinacqupt.edu.cn111000282
67Qingdao UniversityChinaqdu.edu.cn113021321
67Beijing University of Posts and TelecommunicationsChinabupt.edu.cn110012082
67Zhongnan University of Economics and LawChinazuel.edu.cn113053001
67Hefei University of TechnologyChinahfut.edu.cn111000460
67City University of Hong KongHong Kongcityu.edu.hk112011162
67Nanyang Technological UniversitySingaporentu.edu.sg110010372
67Hunan Normal UniversityChinahunnu.edu.cn113032032
67University of CambridgeUnited Kingdomcam.ac.uk111090011
67UNSW SydneyAustraliaunsw.edu.au111151120
67China University of Petroleum, East ChinaChinaupc.edu.cn111021070
67Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool UniversityChinaxjtlu.edu.cn112113130
67University of Hong KongHong Konghku.hk110021261
80King Fahd University of Petroleum and MineralsSaudi Arabiakfupm.edu.sa102101150
80Wuhan University of TechnologyChinawhut.edu.cn103001152
80Guangdong University Of Finances and EconomicsChinagdufe.edu.cn105050001
80Hainan UniversityChinahainanu.edu.cn102010071
80Beijing Normal UniversityChinabnu.edu.cn101041040
80China University of GeosciencesChinacug.edu.cn102021140
80Xi'an University of TechnologyChinaxaut.edu.cn104110131
80University College LondonUnited Kingdomucl.ac.uk102041211
88National Bureau of Economic ResearchUnited Statesnber.org92070001
88BI Norwegian Business SchoolNorwaybi.no91007100
88Shandong Normal UniversityChinasdnu.edu.cn91001071
88Central China Normal UniversityChinaccnu.edu.cn91000170
88Ocean University of ChinaChinaouc.edu.cn92100151
88Zhejiang University of Finance and EconomicsChinazufe.edu.cn93013111
88University of BolognaItalyunibo.it90022142
88Macquarie UniversityAustraliamq.edu.au93012121
88KU LeuvenBelgiumkuleuven.be93021300
97University of PisaItalyunipi.it82051002
97Macau University of Science and TechnologyMacaomust.edu.mo81101051
97Australian National UniversityAustraliaanu.edu.au82050011
97Chongqing Normal UniversityChinacqnu.edu.cn80000170