Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Agencia Estatal de Investigación

Papers in the tracked journals that name Agencia Estatal de Investigación as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Agencia Estatal de Investigación was named as a funder of 2,264 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (667), economics (579) and operations research (433).
  • It ranks #15 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 391 of them were published in 2025, against 22 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Universidad de Granada (113), Universitat de València (98) and Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (92).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (116), Knowledge-Based Systems (53) and Information Fusion (45).
  • The most-cited of them is “A comparative analysis of gradient boosting algorithms” (Artificial Intelligence Review, 2020), with 2,995 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 22 papers2018: 33 papers2019: 65 papers2020: 120 papers2021: 198 papers2022: 337 papers2023: 360 papers2024: 403 papers2025: 391 papers2026 (so far): 335 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI101216264810714011411480
Economics610233552756711310098
Operations Research471230436566676277
Management0047182830253526
Finance1239142720323216
Statistics00467919161623
Tourism and Hospitality02123641495
Higher Education and Research00006951074
Information Systems1013146232
Health Economics and Policy0010262433
Marketing0000411360
Accounting0002000341
All categories223365120198337360403391335

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Universidad de Granada113
2Universitat de València98
3Universidad Carlos III de Madrid92
4Universidad de Sevilla81
5Universidad de Zaragoza70
6University of the Basque Country62
7Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona59
8Universidade de Vigo58
9Universitat de Barcelona53
10Barcelona School of Economics52
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Spain1,411
2United Kingdom147
3Italy102
4United States80
5France59
6Germany51
7Netherlands44
8China35
9Sweden28
10Switzerland24
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic39
2Spain29
3explainable AI29
4combinatorial optimization23
5axiomatization21
6large language models21
7small and medium-sized enterprises21
8cooperative games20
9mixed-integer linear programming20
10corporate governance16

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,99540.4A comparative analysis of gradient boosting algorithmsArtificial Intelligence Review2020-08-24Candice Bentéjac, Anna Csörgő, Gonzalo Martínez-Muñoz
21,04920.8Human-in-the-loop machine learning: a state of the artArtificial Intelligence Review2022-08-17Eduardo Mosqueira-Rey, Elena Hernández-Pereira, David Alonso-Ríos et al.
373815.2Class-Incremental Learning: Survey and Performance Evaluation on Image ClassificationIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-10-10Marc Masana, Xialei Liu, Bartłomiej Twardowski et al.
457117.6Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) 2.0: A manifesto of open challenges and interdisciplinary research directionsInformation Fusion2024-02-15Luca Longo, Mario Brčić, Federico Cabitza et al.
55266.1Price connectedness between green bond and financial marketsEconomic Modelling2019-09-13Juan C. Reboredo, Andrea Ugolini
65268.5Emergency remote teaching in higher education: mapping the first global online semesterInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2021-08-29Melissa Bond, Svenja Bedenlier, Victoria I. Marín et al.
74685.8The effects of natural disasters on international tourism: A global analysisTourism Management2020-02-01Jaume Rosselló, Susanne Becken, María Santana-Gallego
83494.3Network connectedness of green bonds and asset classesEnergy Economics2020-01-07Juan C. Reboredo, Andrea Ugolini, Fernando Antônio Lucena Aiube
93484.2Estimating the COVID-19 Cash Crunch: Global Evidence and PolicyJournal of Accounting and Public Policy2020-01-01Antonio De Vito, Juan-Pedro Gómez
103094.8The drivers of SME innovation in the regions of the EUResearch Policy2021-07-01José-Luis Hervás-Oliver, Mario Davide Parrilli, Andrés Rodríguez‐Pose et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Agencia Estatal de Investigación. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/agencia-estatal-de-investigacion

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-agencia-estatal-de-investigacion,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Agencia Estatal de Investigación},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/agencia-estatal-de-investigacion}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).