Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Australian Research Council

Papers in the tracked journals that name Australian Research Council as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Australian Research Council was named as a funder of 2,849 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (1,142), economics (643) and operations research (430).
  • It ranks #25 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 290 of them were published in 2025, against 269 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were The University of Sydney (141), Monash University (139) and The University of Queensland (139).
  • The journals publishing most of them were IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering (70), IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (53) and IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (44).
  • The most-cited of them is “A Comprehensive Survey on Graph Neural Networks” (IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems, 2020), with 10,982 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 269 papers2018: 281 papers2019: 299 papers2020: 331 papers2021: 328 papers2022: 275 papers2023: 282 papers2024: 289 papers2025: 290 papers2026 (so far): 205 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI9410111512213413313611812762
Economics65658987735052585945
Operations Research47543653503334424239
Finance16191619251116111213
Statistics1621131810141014811
Management12779144914107
Higher Education and Research244312151113118
Tourism and Hospitality2448424788
Information Systems6276355543
Health Economics and Policy4063252341
Marketing3323011213
Accounting2100122245
All categories269281299331328275282289290205

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1The University of Sydney141
2Monash University139
3The University of Queensland139
4University of Technology Sydney129
5UNSW Sydney128
6The University of Melbourne104
7Macquarie University99
8RMIT University55
9Australian National University54
10Deakin University51
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Australia988
2China272
3United States123
4United Kingdom87
5Hong Kong58
6Germany50
7Singapore28
8Canada27
9France24
10Austria21
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1graph neural networks30
2large language models21
3contrastive learning19
4Australia16
5feature selection15
6federated learning14
7knowledge distillation14
8convergence analysis13
9image classification13
10explainable AI12

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
110,982138.6A Comprehensive Survey on Graph Neural NetworksIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2020-03-24Zonghan Wu, Shirui Pan, Fengwen Chen et al.
25,30155.1Explanation in artificial intelligence: Insights from the social sciencesArtificial Intelligence2018-10-26Tim Miller
32,76942.4A review of uncertainty quantification in deep learning: Techniques, applications and challengesInformation Fusion2021-05-23Moloud Abdar, Farhad Pourpanah, Sadiq Hussain et al.
42,41331.7Deep Learning for 3D Point Clouds: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-06-29Yulan Guo, Hanyun Wang, Qingyong Hu et al.
51,60215.1Learning under Concept Drift: A ReviewIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2018-01-01Jie Lu B, Anjin Liu, Fan Dong et al.
61,36918.3Recurrent Neural Networks for Time Series Forecasting: Current status and future directionsInternational Journal of Forecasting2020-08-10Hansika Hewamalage, Christoph Bergmeir, Kasun Bandara
71,36240.4Unifying Large Language Models and Knowledge Graphs: A RoadmapIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2024-01-10Shirui Pan, Linhao Luo, Yufei Wang et al.
81,06314.1ROCKET: exceptionally fast and accurate time series classification using random convolutional kernelsData Mining and Knowledge Discovery2020-07-13Angus Dempster, François Petitjean, Geoffrey I. Webb
99738.8Cost-Sensitive Learning of Deep Feature Representations From Imbalanced DataIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2017-08-17Salman H. Khan, Munawar Hayat, Mohammed Bennamoun et al.
1094416.5Forecasting: theory and practiceInternational Journal of Forecasting2022-01-19Fotios Petropoulos, Daniele Apiletti, Vassilios Assimakopoulos et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Australian Research Council. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/australian-research-council

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-australian-research-council,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Australian Research Council},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/australian-research-council}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).