Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Basic and Applied Basic Research Foundation of Guangdong Province

Papers in the tracked journals that name Basic and Applied Basic Research Foundation of Guangdong Province as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Basic and Applied Basic Research Foundation of Guangdong Province was named as a funder of 1,722 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (1,166), operations research (200) and finance (124).
  • It ranks #17 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 545 of them were published in 2025, against 0 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Sun Yat-sen University (224), South China University of Technology (189) and Shenzhen University (181).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (169), Pattern Recognition (147) and IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (105).
  • The most-cited of them is “A Review of Generalized Zero-Shot Learning Methods” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2022), with 484 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 0 papers2018: 0 papers2019: 2 papers2020: 25 papers2021: 59 papers2022: 157 papers2023: 213 papers2024: 306 papers2025: 545 papers2026 (so far): 415 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI002184898146211376267
Operations Research000142921355258
Finance00013921253431
Economics000315993618
Management000104741010
Statistics00002318117
Information Systems000013231110
Tourism and Hospitality0001033685
Accounting0000011246
Marketing0000021122
Higher Education and Research0000001110
Health Economics and Policy0000000101
All categories0022559157213306545415

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Sun Yat-sen University224
2South China University of Technology189
3Shenzhen University181
4Guangdong University of Technology120
5Jinan University102
6Hong Kong Polytechnic University82
7Guangzhou University79
8Harbin Institute of Technology69
9Guangdong University of Foreign Studies68
10Chinese Academy of Sciences67
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China1,429
2Hong Kong233
3United States103
4Macao92
5Australia79
6United Kingdom51
7Singapore50
8Canada34
9Japan18
10Germany10
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China53
2contrastive learning38
3graph neural networks38
4knowledge distillation27
5attention mechanism26
6computational efficiency26
7pseudo-labeling26
8class imbalance23
9multimodal fusion23
10Chinese listed companies22

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
14848.4A Review of Generalized Zero-Shot Learning MethodsIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-01-01Farhad Pourpanah, Moloud Abdar, Yuxuan Luo et al.
23518.6Cross-Modal Causal Relational Reasoning for Event-Level Visual Question AnsweringIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2023-06-08Yang Liu, Guanbin Li, Liang Lin
327214.6MB-TaylorFormer V2: Improved Multi-Branch Linear Transformer Expanded by Taylor Formula for Image RestorationIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2025-04-10Zhi Juan Jin, Yuwei Qiu, Kaihao Zhang et al.
42665.9Multi-sensor integrated navigation/positioning systems using data fusion: From analytics-based to learning-based approachesInformation Fusion2023-02-03Yuan Zhuang, Xiao Ling Sun, You Li et al.
52434.9Resale or agency sale? Equilibrium analysis on the role of live streaming sellingEuropean Journal of Operational Research2022-09-24Caixia Hao, Lei Yang
62247.6GridFormer: Residual Dense Transformer with Grid Structure for Image Restoration in Adverse Weather ConditionsInternational Journal of Computer Vision2024-05-20Tao Wang, Kaihao Zhang, Ziqian Shao et al.
72084.8Efficient Multi-View Clustering via Unified and Discrete Bipartite Graph LearningIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2023-04-03Si-Guo Fang, Dong Huang, Xiao-Sha Cai et al.
82074.5Does carbon control policy risk affect corporate ESG performance?Economic Modelling2022-12-20Hao Shu, Weiqiang Tan
91873.6Graph-in-Graph Convolutional Network for Hyperspectral Image ClassificationIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-06-20Sen Jia, Shuguo Jiang, Shuyu Zhang et al.
101874.3Multiscale spatial–spectral transformer network for hyperspectral and multispectral image fusionInformation Fusion2023-03-21Sen Jia, Zhichao Min, Xiyou Fu
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Basic and Applied Basic Research Foundation of Guangdong Province. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/basic-and-applied-basic-research-foundation-of-guangdong-province

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-basic-and-applied-basic-research-foundation-of-guangdong-province,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Basic and Applied Basic Research Foundation of Guangdong Province},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/basic-and-applied-basic-research-foundation-of-guangdong-province}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).