Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung

Papers in the tracked journals that name Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung was named as a funder of 1,451 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (533), AI (263) and operations research (212).
  • It ranks #40 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 196 of them were published in 2025, against 87 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Technische Universität Berlin (46), Technical University of Munich (38) and RWTH Aachen University (26).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Ecological Economics (30), Energy Policy (28) and Scientometrics (25).
  • The most-cited of them is “The Influence of Firm Size on the ESG Score: Corporate Sustainability Ratings Under Review” (Journal of Business Ethics, 2019), with 1,551 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 87 papers2018: 108 papers2019: 119 papers2020: 112 papers2021: 181 papers2022: 182 papers2023: 155 papers2024: 180 papers2025: 196 papers2026 (so far): 131 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics36415353697145576048
AI87166373444384924
Operations Research15191715252418302920
Higher Education and Research8123724191628157
Management14910121189111310
Information Systems16473126101814
Health Economics and Policy481267810383
Statistics1313113133
Finance0201324111
Marketing0122120101
Tourism and Hospitality0010010000
All categories87108119112181182155180196131

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Technische Universität Berlin46
2Technical University of Munich38
3RWTH Aachen University26
4University of Kassel26
5Karlsruhe Institute of Technology25
6Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg22
7Centre for European Economic Research20
8Zuse Institute Berlin20
9Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin19
10RWI – Leibniz Institute for Economic Research19
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Germany617
2United States49
3United Kingdom44
4Netherlands39
5Switzerland26
6Italy25
7France24
8Sweden19
9China17
10Denmark16
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1Germany35
2explainable AI17
3carbon pricing14
4climate policy14
5COVID-19 pandemic12
6model interpretability10
7older adults9
8German universities8
9climate change mitigation8
10large language models8

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,55117.2The Influence of Firm Size on the ESG Score: Corporate Sustainability Ratings Under ReviewJournal of Business Ethics2019-04-27Samuel Drempetic, Christian Klein, Bernhard Zwergel
21,45437.2A survey of uncertainty in deep neural networksArtificial Intelligence Review2023-07-29Jakob Gawlikowski, Cedrique Rovile Njieutcheu Tassi, Mohsin Ali et al.
31,17015.3Digitalization and energy consumption. Does ICT reduce energy demand?Ecological Economics2020-06-23Steffen Lange, Johanna Pohl, Tilman Santarius
41,08913.4Mapping research in student engagement and educational technology in higher education: a systematic evidence mapInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2020-01-21Melissa Bond, Katja Buntins, Svenja Bedenlier et al.
599510.7A Stakeholder Theory Perspective on Business Models: Value Creation for SustainabilityJournal of Business Ethics2019-02-08Birte Freudenreich, Florian Lüdeke‐Freund, Stefan Schaltegger
679511.4Informed Machine Learning - A Taxonomy and Survey of Integrating Prior Knowledge into Learning SystemsIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2021-01-01Laura von Rueden, Sebastian Mayer, Katharina Beckh et al.
77007.4Digital transformation in German higher education: student and teacher perceptions and usage of digital mediaInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2018-12-01Melissa Bond, Victoria I. Marín, Carina Dolch et al.
862923.3End-to-End Autonomous Driving: Challenges and FrontiersIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-07-30Li Chen, Penghao Wu, Kashyap Chitta et al.
95925.7German Value Set for the EQ-5D-5LPharmacoEconomics2018-02-19Kristina Ludwig, J.-Matthias Graf von der Schulenburg, Wolfgang Greiner
1051610.2TransFuser: Imitation With Transformer-Based Sensor Fusion for Autonomous DrivingIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-08-19Kashyap Chitta, Aditya Prakash, Bernhard Jaeger et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/bundesministerium-fur-bildung-und-forschung

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-bundesministerium-fur-bildung-und-forschung,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/bundesministerium-fur-bildung-und-forschung}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).