Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Canadian Institutes of Health Research

Papers in the tracked journals that name Canadian Institutes of Health Research as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Canadian Institutes of Health Research was named as a funder of 222 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in health economics and policy (120), AI (39) and economics (22).
  • 27 of them were published in 2025, against 20 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were McGill University (20), University of Toronto (19) and University of Ottawa (14).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Health Policy (24), Transportation Research Part A Policy and Practice (6) and PharmacoEconomics (6).
  • The most-cited of them is “Digital health technologies and inequalities: A scoping review of potential impacts and policy recommendations” (Health Policy, 2024), with 295 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 20 papers2018: 16 papers2019: 17 papers2020: 24 papers2021: 21 papers2022: 24 papers2023: 24 papers2024: 28 papers2025: 27 papers2026 (so far): 21 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Health Economics and Policy111291314101512159
AI10442831052
Economics3212123224
Statistics1103231140
Operations Research0101011215
Management2021101100
Higher Education and Research2000100000
Tourism and Hospitality0010000000
Information Systems0000000001
All categories20161724212424282721

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1McGill University20
2University of Toronto19
3University of Ottawa14
4McMaster University12
5University of British Columbia12
6University of Calgary11
7Dalhousie University10
8Institute for Clinical Evaluative Sciences9
9University of Alberta9
10Université de Montréal9
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Canada91
2United States11
3United Kingdom6
4Australia5
5India4
6China3
7Chile2
8Bangladesh1
9Spain1
10Ghana1
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1Canada11
2Ontario8
3cost-effectiveness8
4COVID-19 pandemic7
5Montreal6
6Alberta4
7health disparities4
8older adults4
9British Columbia3
10Canadian provinces3

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
129510.6Digital health technologies and inequalities: A scoping review of potential impacts and policy recommendationsHealth Policy2024-07-02Janine Badr, Aude Motulsky, Jean‐Louis Denis
22544.6The transformational role of GPU computing and deep learning in drug discoveryNature Machine Intelligence2022-03-23Mohit Kumar Pandey, Michael Fernández, Francesco Gentile et al.
32143.6Information fusion as an integrative cross-cutting enabler to achieve robust, explainable, and trustworthy medical artificial intelligenceInformation Fusion2021-11-12Andreas Holzinger, Matthias Dehmer, Frank Emmert‐Streib et al.
41882.1Implications of interprofessional primary care team characteristics for health services and patient health outcomes: A systematic review with narrative synthesisHealth Policy2019-04-01Wiesława Dominika Wranik, Sheri Lynn Price, Susan Marie Haydt et al.
51876.0Generative AI for designing and validating easily synthesizable and structurally novel antibioticsNature Machine Intelligence2024-03-22Kyle Swanson, Gary Liu, Denise B. Catacutan et al.
61391.940 years of sensor fusion for orientation tracking via magnetic and inertial measurement units: Methods, lessons learned, and future challengesInformation Fusion2020-11-02Milad Nazarahari, Hossein Rouhani
71132.4Image denoising in the deep learning eraArtificial Intelligence Review2022-11-15Saeed Izadi, Darren B. Sutton, Ghassan Hamarneh
81101.0Tracking the emergence of synthetic biologyScientometrics2017-07-01Philip Shapira A, Seokbeom Kwon, Jan Youtie
91071.2A practical computerized decision support system for predicting the severity of Alzheimer's disease of an individualExpert Systems with Applications2019-03-12Magda Bucholc, Xuemei Ding, Haiying Wang et al.
101072.0Data Augmentation in High Dimensional Low Sample Size Setting Using a Geometry-Based Variational AutoencoderIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-06-24Clément Chadebec, Elina Thibeau–Sutre, Ninon Burgos et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Canadian Institutes of Health Research. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/canadian-institutes-of-health-research

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-canadian-institutes-of-health-research,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Canadian Institutes of Health Research},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/canadian-institutes-of-health-research}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).