Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

China Postdoctoral Science Foundation

Papers in the tracked journals that name China Postdoctoral Science Foundation as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), China Postdoctoral Science Foundation was named as a funder of 3,944 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (2,091), operations research (595) and economics (428).
  • It ranks #9 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 825 of them were published in 2025, against 157 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Xi'an Jiaotong University (132), Chinese Academy of Sciences (124) and Tsinghua University (124).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (289), Pattern Recognition (165) and Knowledge-Based Systems (139).
  • The most-cited of them is “Deep Reinforcement Learning: A Survey” (IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems, 2022), with 968 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 157 papers2018: 206 papers2019: 254 papers2020: 262 papers2021: 289 papers2022: 382 papers2023: 419 papers2024: 583 papers2025: 825 papers2026 (so far): 567 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI7889104133158223253290451312
Operations Research314750455268447510578
Economics19334435242136559665
Finance751915141936787249
Management55129161715193020
Statistics1115541056111410
Information Systems251352127121913
Tourism and Hospitality024577621205
Marketing10062471277
Higher Education and Research2523213473
Accounting1012232314
Health Economics and Policy0000024331
All categories157206254262289382419583825567

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Xi'an Jiaotong University132
2Chinese Academy of Sciences124
3Tsinghua University124
4Sichuan University108
5Zhengzhou University94
6Beijing Institute of Technology86
7Chongqing University86
8Southeast University80
9Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics77
10Xidian University73
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China2,364
2United States140
3United Kingdom134
4Hong Kong129
5Australia95
6Singapore59
7Canada49
8Macao41
9Italy24
10South Korea17
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China146
2Chinese listed companies64
3graph neural networks61
4large language models59
5contrastive learning43
6class imbalance41
7financial constraints40
8attention mechanism39
9interpretability38
10state-owned enterprises38

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
196819.7Deep Reinforcement Learning: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-09-28Xu Wang, Sen Wang, Xingxing Liang et al.
292211.8The impact of digital technologies on economic and environmental performance in the context of industry 4.0: A moderated mediation modelInternational Journal of Production Economics2020-04-30Ying Li, Jing Dai, Li Cui
38699.7Towards a green world: How do green technology innovations affect total-factor carbon productivityEnergy Policy2019-05-14Kerui Du, Jianglong Li
47678.3A transfer convolutional neural network for fault diagnosis based on ResNet-50Neural Computing and Applications2019-02-26Long Wen, Xinyu Li, Liang Gao
56778.2A survey on machine learning for data fusionInformation Fusion2019-12-10Tong Meng, Xuyang Jing, Zheng Yan et al.
66058.8Low-carbon city pilot and carbon emission efficiency: Quasi-experimental evidence from ChinaEnergy Economics2021-01-27Yantuan Yu, Ning Zhang
75945.9A survey of sentiment analysis in social mediaKnowledge and Information Systems2018-07-03Lin Yue, Weitong Chen, Xue Li et al.
85656.3Loaning scale and government subsidy for promoting green innovationTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2019-04-28Zhehao Huang, Gaoke Liao, Zhenghui Li
95064.5Finite-Time Adaptive Fuzzy Tracking Control Design for Nonlinear SystemsIEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems2017-06-20Fang Wang, Bing Chen, Xiaoping Liu et al.
104834.6Significantly Fast and Robust Fuzzy C-Means Clustering Algorithm Based on Morphological Reconstruction and Membership FilteringIEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems2018-01-22Tao Lei, Xiaohong Jia, Yanning Zhang et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). China Postdoctoral Science Foundation. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/china-postdoctoral-science-foundation

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-china-postdoctoral-science-foundation,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {China Postdoctoral Science Foundation},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/china-postdoctoral-science-foundation}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).