Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

China Scholarship Council

Papers in the tracked journals that name China Scholarship Council as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), China Scholarship Council was named as a funder of 2,457 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (1,009), operations research (704) and economics (264).
  • It ranks #22 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 352 of them were published in 2025, against 145 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Nanyang Technological University (61), Beijing Jiaotong University (56) and National University of Singapore (47).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (125), Transportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies (59) and Pattern Recognition (56).
  • The most-cited of them is “Deep Learning for 3D Point Clouds: A Survey” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2020), with 2,413 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 145 papers2018: 194 papers2019: 225 papers2020: 242 papers2021: 233 papers2022: 216 papers2023: 251 papers2024: 314 papers2025: 352 papers2026 (so far): 285 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI49748382115102113144146101
Operations Research406269746045748210395
Economics26202839162016273834
Finance4814910912161618
Management785981615161112
Statistics38118567555
Higher Education and Research97411543872
Information Systems2455563297
Tourism and Hospitality41525228102
Marketing0013322335
Health Economics and Policy1100144332
Accounting0100000012
All categories145194225242233216251314352285

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Nanyang Technological University61
2Beijing Jiaotong University56
3National University of Singapore47
4Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics42
5Southeast University40
6Xi'an Jiaotong University37
7Ghent University34
8Tongji University32
9Beijing Institute of Technology30
10Delft University of Technology30
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China981
2United Kingdom202
3Netherlands128
4Singapore126
5United States82
6Australia80
7Canada75
8France71
9Belgium57
10Japan50
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China50
2Chinese listed companies23
3graph neural networks22
4mixed-integer linear programming20
5large language models18
6deep reinforcement learning16
7reinforcement learning16
8adaptive large neighborhood search15
9catastrophic forgetting15
10computational efficiency15

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,41331.7Deep Learning for 3D Point Clouds: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-06-29Yulan Guo, Hanyun Wang, Qingyong Hu et al.
296110.5GMC: Graph-Based Multi-View ClusteringIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2019-03-07Hao Wang, Yan Zhu Yang, Bing Liu
36356.4Modulation Classification Based on Signal Constellation Diagrams and Deep LearningIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2018-07-24Shengliang Peng, Hanyu Jiang, Huaxia Wang et al.
45665.4IGD Indicator-Based Evolutionary Algorithm for Many-Objective Optimization ProblemsIEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation2018-01-08Yanan Sun, Gary G. Yen, Yi Zhang
55276.0EKT: Exercise-Aware Knowledge Tracing for Student Performance PredictionIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2019-06-25Qi Liu, Zhenya Huang, Yu Yin et al.
65144.8Knowledge sharing in supply chain networks: Effects of collaborative innovation activities and capability on innovation performanceTechnovation2017-12-16Changfeng Wang, Qiying Hu
75056.5ASVspoof 2019: A large-scale public database of synthesized, converted and replayed speechComputer Speech & Language2020-05-20Xin Wang, Junichi Yamagishi, Massimiliano Todisco et al.
84744.2Understanding the determinants of online review helpfulness: A meta-analytic investigationDecision Support Systems2017-06-28Hong Hong, Di Xu, Gang Alan Wang et al.
94305.2Image-Based 3D Object Reconstruction: State-of-the-Art and Trends in the Deep Learning EraIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-11-21Xian-Feng Han, Hamid Laga, Mohammed Bennamoun
104243.9Transfer Learning-Based Dynamic Multiobjective Optimization AlgorithmsIEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation2017-11-08Min Jiang, Zhongqiang Huang, Liming Qiu et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). China Scholarship Council. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/china-scholarship-council

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-china-scholarship-council,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {China Scholarship Council},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/china-scholarship-council}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).