Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico

Papers in the tracked journals that name Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico was named as a funder of 2,699 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in operations research (980), AI (707) and economics (416).
  • It ranks #26 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 317 of them were published in 2025, against 218 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Universidade de São Paulo (185), Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP) (92) and Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (82).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (79), Computers & Operations Research (43) and European Journal of Operational Research (40).
  • The most-cited of them is “Industry 4.0 technologies: Implementation patterns in manufacturing companies” (International Journal of Production Economics, 2019), with 2,953 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 218 papers2018: 249 papers2019: 271 papers2020: 300 papers2021: 299 papers2022: 317 papers2023: 230 papers2024: 287 papers2025: 317 papers2026 (so far): 211 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Operations Research84115109115104104729011077
AI63577478898877726445
Economics31264041514538545238
Management613516151613223718
Finance65191991811181912
Statistics1317812101851396
Higher Education and Research86311896554
Marketing00434924133
Information Systems4762350402
Health Economics and Policy1211214244
Accounting1022301212
Tourism and Hospitality1100141130
All categories218249271300299317230287317211

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Universidade de São Paulo185
2Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP)92
3Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul82
4Universidade Federal de Pernambuco70
5Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais62
6Universidade Federal de São Carlos53
7Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro52
8Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina47
9Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro45
10Fundação Getulio Vargas43
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Brazil1,018
2United States101
3United Kingdom61
4Canada51
5Portugal49
6Spain42
7France39
8Germany34
9Italy29
10Belgium19
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1Brazil58
2combinatorial optimization30
3COVID-19 pandemic28
4metaheuristic optimization28
5vehicle routing22
6Industry 4.021
7multi-objective optimization20
8iterated local search16
9emerging markets15
10mixed integer programming15

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,95331.5Industry 4.0 technologies: Implementation patterns in manufacturing companiesInternational Journal of Production Economics2019-01-09Alejandro Germán Frank, Lucas Santos Dalenogare, Néstor Fabián Ayala
22,19922.4The expected contribution of Industry 4.0 technologies for industrial performanceInternational Journal of Production Economics2018-08-20Lucas Santos Dalenogare, Guilherme Brittes Benitez, Néstor Fabián Ayala et al.
31,22516.4Self-driving cars: A surveyExpert Systems with Applications2020-08-04Claudine Santos Badue, Rânik Guidolini, Raphael Vivacqua Carneiro et al.
41,09611.7Servitization and Industry 4.0 convergence in the digital transformation of product firms: A business model innovation perspectiveTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2019-01-18Alejandro Germán Frank, Glauco Henrique de Sousa Mendes, Néstor Fabián Ayala et al.
594416.5Forecasting: theory and practiceInternational Journal of Forecasting2022-01-19Fotios Petropoulos, Daniele Apiletti, Vassilios Assimakopoulos et al.
657811.9Recent advances in decision trees: an updated surveyArtificial Intelligence Review2022-10-10Vinícius G. Costa, Carlos Eduardo Pedreira
75266.1Price connectedness between green bond and financial marketsEconomic Modelling2019-09-13Juan C. Reboredo, Andrea Ugolini
852412.0Neurosymbolic AI: the 3rd waveArtificial Intelligence Review2023-03-15Artur d’Avila Garcez, Luís C. Lamb
95096.4Industry 4.0 innovation ecosystems: An evolutionary perspective on value cocreationInternational Journal of Production Economics2020-03-15Guilherme Brittes Benitez, Néstor Fabián Ayala, Alejandro Germán Frank
105085.5Fintechs: A literature review and research agendaElectronic Commerce Research and Applications2019-02-10Eduardo Zied Milian, Mauro de Mesquita Spínola, Marly Monteiro de Carvalho
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/conselho-nacional-de-desenvolvimento-cientifico-e-tecnologico

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-conselho-nacional-de-desenvolvimento-cientifico-e-tecnologico,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/conselho-nacional-de-desenvolvimento-cientifico-e-tecnologico}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).