Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior

Papers in the tracked journals that name Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior was named as a funder of 1,976 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in operations research (583), AI (552) and economics (334).
  • It ranks #36 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 220 of them were published in 2025, against 117 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Universidade de São Paulo (130), Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP) (65) and Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (62).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (55), Neural Computing and Applications (33) and Computers & Operations Research (32).
  • The most-cited of them is “Industry 4.0 technologies: Implementation patterns in manufacturing companies” (International Journal of Production Economics, 2019), with 2,953 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 117 papers2018: 150 papers2019: 178 papers2020: 251 papers2021: 232 papers2022: 233 papers2023: 180 papers2024: 198 papers2025: 220 papers2026 (so far): 217 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Operations Research32596077586043616964
AI35365075776967554444
Economics16153439414326323553
Management88519181116152720
Finance2461278812169
Statistics8116561571466
Higher Education and Research886118117448
Information Systems4543450214
Marketing1024760133
Tourism and Hospitality1123241261
Health Economics and Policy1323302053
Accounting1010113042
All categories117150178251232233180198220217

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Universidade de São Paulo130
2Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP)65
3Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul62
4Universidade Federal de Pernambuco49
5Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro45
6Universidade Federal de São Carlos44
7Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais42
8Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina33
9Fundação Getulio Vargas32
10Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro32
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Brazil791
2United States70
3United Kingdom50
4Canada38
5France34
6Italy30
7Germany29
8Portugal28
9Spain27
10Chile13
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1Brazil44
2metaheuristic optimization22
3COVID-19 pandemic18
4Industry 4.017
5combinatorial optimization17
6digital transformation13
7vehicle routing13
8multi-objective optimization12
9Sustainable Development Goals11
10emerging markets11

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,95331.5Industry 4.0 technologies: Implementation patterns in manufacturing companiesInternational Journal of Production Economics2019-01-09Alejandro Germán Frank, Lucas Santos Dalenogare, Néstor Fabián Ayala
22,19922.4The expected contribution of Industry 4.0 technologies for industrial performanceInternational Journal of Production Economics2018-08-20Lucas Santos Dalenogare, Guilherme Brittes Benitez, Néstor Fabián Ayala et al.
31,31918.1Predictive maintenance in the Industry 4.0: A systematic literature reviewComputers & Industrial Engineering2020-10-06Tiago Zonta, Cristiano André da Costa, Rodrigo da Rosa Righi et al.
41,22516.4Self-driving cars: A surveyExpert Systems with Applications2020-08-04Claudine Santos Badue, Rânik Guidolini, Raphael Vivacqua Carneiro et al.
594416.5Forecasting: theory and practiceInternational Journal of Forecasting2022-01-19Fotios Petropoulos, Daniele Apiletti, Vassilios Assimakopoulos et al.
68167.2Adaptive random forests for evolving data stream classificationMachine Learning2017-06-13Heitor Murilo Gomes, Albert Bifet, Jesse Read et al.
757811.9Recent advances in decision trees: an updated surveyArtificial Intelligence Review2022-10-10Vinícius G. Costa, Carlos Eduardo Pedreira
85255.5Mobile payment is not all the same: The adoption of mobile payment systems depending on the technology appliedTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2018-10-25Iviane Ramos de Luna, Francisco José Liébana-Cabanillas, Juan Sánchez‐Fernández et al.
952412.0Neurosymbolic AI: the 3rd waveArtificial Intelligence Review2023-03-15Artur d’Avila Garcez, Luís C. Lamb
105096.4Industry 4.0 innovation ecosystems: An evolutionary perspective on value cocreationInternational Journal of Production Economics2020-03-15Guilherme Brittes Benitez, Néstor Fabián Ayala, Alejandro Germán Frank
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/coordenacao-de-aperfeicoamento-de-pessoal-de-nivel-superior

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-coordenacao-de-aperfeicoamento-de-pessoal-de-nivel-superior,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/coordenacao-de-aperfeicoamento-de-pessoal-de-nivel-superior}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).