Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft

Papers in the tracked journals that name Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft was named as a funder of 3,886 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (1,605), operations research (813) and AI (561).
  • It ranks #12 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 422 of them were published in 2025, against 263 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were University of Bonn (97), Technical University of Munich (86) and University of Mannheim (80).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Journal of Economic Behavior & Organization (66), European Journal of Operational Research (59) and European Economic Review (51).
  • The most-cited of them is “CasADi: a software framework for nonlinear optimization and optimal control” (Mathematical Programming Computation, 2018), with 3,895 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 263 papers2018: 337 papers2019: 352 papers2020: 423 papers2021: 484 papers2022: 410 papers2023: 394 papers2024: 449 papers2025: 422 papers2026 (so far): 352 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics122139144176189156153212175139
Operations Research4678648210210087908480
AI40384557855868606149
Statistics24294237303427223734
Finance1014202422161320229
Management12191413261114161815
Information Systems1591271368115
Higher Education and Research47257511944
Health Economics and Policy2477835349
Marketing2455556623
Accounting0002284244
Tourism and Hospitality0003110101
All categories263337352423484410394449422352

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1University of Bonn97
2Technical University of Munich86
3University of Mannheim80
4Technische Universität Berlin68
5University of Göttingen68
6Universität Hamburg68
7Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München66
8University of Cologne66
9Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin64
10TU Dortmund University54
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Germany1,449
2United Kingdom179
3United States152
4Netherlands100
5Austria84
6France83
7Switzerland74
8Italy60
9China48
10Spain42
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic32
2Germany31
3computational complexity28
4mixed-integer linear programming23
5non-convex optimization21
6gender differences18
7NP-hardness16
8approximation algorithms16
9convergence analysis16
10multi-objective optimization16

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
13,89539.1CasADi: a software framework for nonlinear optimization and optimal controlMathematical Programming Computation2018-07-11Joel A.E. Andersson, Joris Gillis, Greg Horn et al.
23,11433.6Continual lifelong learning with neural networks: A reviewNeural Networks2019-02-10German Ignacio Parisi, Ronald Kemker, Jose L. Part et al.
31,72520.5Robust and Communication-Efficient Federated Learning From Non-i.i.d. DataIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2019-11-01Felix Sattler, Simon Wiedemann, Klaus‐Robert Müller et al.
41,34318.1Clustered Federated Learning: Model-Agnostic Distributed Multitask Optimization Under Privacy ConstraintsIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2020-08-24Felix Sattler, Klaus‐Robert Müller, Wojciech Samek
574314.0KITTI-360: A Novel Dataset and Benchmarks for Urban Scene Understanding in 2D and 3DIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-06-01Yiyi Liao, Jun Xie, Andreas Geiger
67298.5Benchmark for filter methods for feature selection in high-dimensional classification dataComputational Statistics & Data Analysis2019-09-19Andrea Bommert, Xudong Sun, Bernd Bischl et al.
77017.0Does financial literacy improve financial inclusion? Cross country evidenceWorld Development2018-07-17Antonia Grohmann, Theres Klühs, Lukas Menkhoff
86918.4Shared autonomous vehicle services: A comprehensive reviewTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2020-01-06Santhanakrishnan Narayanan, Emmanouil Manos Chaniotakis, Constantinos Antoniou
962923.3End-to-End Autonomous Driving: Challenges and FrontiersIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-07-30Li Chen, Penghao Wu, Kashyap Chitta et al.
106199.0What do we want from Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI)? – A stakeholder perspective on XAI and a conceptual model guiding interdisciplinary XAI researchArtificial Intelligence2021-02-15Markus Langer, Daniel Oster, Timo Speith et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/deutsche-forschungsgemeinschaft

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-deutsche-forschungsgemeinschaft,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/deutsche-forschungsgemeinschaft}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).