Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council

Papers in the tracked journals that name Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council was named as a funder of 2,426 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (1,120), operations research (494) and economics (378).
  • It ranks #35 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 199 of them were published in 2025, against 286 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were University of Oxford (83), Imperial College London (67) and University College London (53).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Statistics and Computing (37), Nature Machine Intelligence (35) and Pattern Recognition (34).
  • The most-cited of them is “Squeeze-and-Excitation Networks” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2019), with 12,153 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 286 papers2018: 270 papers2019: 250 papers2020: 255 papers2021: 302 papers2022: 300 papers2023: 216 papers2024: 217 papers2025: 199 papers2026 (so far): 131 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI10910410710014713812312811450
Operations Research71665553625335353826
Economics64564056344118222423
Statistics17202122314223181319
Management101261018126625
Information Systems4484564232
Finance5444050424
Higher Education and Research1151302110
Health Economics and Policy1212023022
Marketing3032111000
Tourism and Hospitality1100101000
Accounting0001000100
All categories286270250255302300216217199131

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1University of Oxford83
2Imperial College London67
3University College London53
4University of Edinburgh52
5University of Surrey50
6Lancaster University49
7University of Cambridge43
8University of Manchester42
9The Alan Turing Institute38
10University of Bristol32
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United Kingdom739
2China131
3United States77
4Germany59
5Italy30
6France27
7Austria21
8Spain19
9Netherlands19
10Australia18
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1computational efficiency14
2explainable AI14
3large language models13
4uncertainty quantification13
5few-shot learning11
6multi-objective optimization11
7self-supervised learning11
8United Kingdom10
9decarbonization10
10deep neural network10

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
112,153135.1Squeeze-and-Excitation NetworksIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-05-02Jie Hu, Li Shen, Samuel Albanie et al.
23,40439.6Res2Net: A New Multi-Scale Backbone ArchitectureIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-08-30Shanghua Gao, Ming‐Ming Cheng, Kai Zhao et al.
31,87222.3Principles alone cannot guarantee ethical AINature Machine Intelligence2019-11-04Brent Mittelstadt
41,64314.1A review of affective computing: From unimodal analysis to multimodal fusionInformation Fusion2017-02-03Soujanya Poria, Erik Cambria, Rajiv Bajpai et al.
51,22116.8HOTA: A Higher Order Metric for Evaluating Multi-object TrackingInternational Journal of Computer Vision2020-10-08Jonathon Luiten, Aljos̆a Os̆ep, Patrick Dendorfer et al.
61,18817.5RFN-Nest: An end-to-end residual fusion network for infrared and visible imagesInformation Fusion2021-03-01Hui Li, Xiao‐Jun Wu, Josef Kittler
71,18711.6Just transition: Integrating climate, energy and environmental justiceEnergy Policy2018-04-24Darren McCauley, Raphael James Heffron
81,04315.4Common pitfalls and recommendations for using machine learning to detect and prognosticate for COVID-19 using chest radiographs and CT scansNature Machine Intelligence2021-03-15Michael Roberts, Derek Driggs, Matthew Thorpe et al.
988512.7Meta-Learning in Neural Networks: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-01-01Timothy M. Hospedales, Antreas Antoniou, Paul Micaelli et al.
108468.1Applications of Deep Learning and Reinforcement Learning to Biological DataIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2018-01-31Mufti Mahmud, M. Shamim Kaiser, Amir Hussain et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/engineering-and-physical-sciences-research-council

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-engineering-and-physical-sciences-research-council,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/engineering-and-physical-sciences-research-council}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).