Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

European Commission

Papers in the tracked journals that name European Commission as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), European Commission was named as a funder of 6,900 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (2,231), AI (1,702) and operations research (1,087).
  • It ranks #5 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 1,101 of them were published in 2025, against 431 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (105), University of Bologna (91) and Politecnico di Milano (85).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (189), Energy Policy (96) and Ecological Economics (92).
  • The most-cited of them is “CasADi: a software framework for nonlinear optimization and optimal control” (Mathematical Programming Computation, 2018), with 3,895 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 431 papers2018: 462 papers2019: 484 papers2020: 551 papers2021: 665 papers2022: 686 papers2023: 752 papers2024: 918 papers2025: 1101 papers2026 (so far): 850 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics186201200209208178210268318253
AI748394105167199228259308185
Operations Research50546878103112115166175166
Management37433641585750709065
Finance18101817352138406149
Health Economics and Policy28242036343126273230
Information Systems10172330202630282720
Statistics71011814923213741
Higher Education and Research1010711132212172722
Tourism and Hospitality562791614151515
Marketing643831054103
Accounting0021151311
All categories4314624845516656867529181,101850

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique105
2University of Bologna91
3Politecnico di Milano85
4KU Leuven77
5Sapienza University of Rome76
6University of Padua65
7Delft University of Technology64
8University of Pisa61
9Ca' Foscari University of Venice60
10University of Naples Federico II59
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Italy1,249
2Spain791
3United Kingdom587
4Germany423
5Netherlands361
6France303
7United States297
8Belgium222
9China161
10Switzerland142
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic101
2explainable AI74
3large language models68
4Italy49
5small and medium-sized enterprises44
6circular economy40
7gender differences37
8artificial intelligence34
9class imbalance34
10interpretability34

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
13,89539.1CasADi: a software framework for nonlinear optimization and optimal controlMathematical Programming Computation2018-07-11Joel A.E. Andersson, Joris Gillis, Greg Horn et al.
23,36935.9Do Investors Care about Carbon Risk?Journal of Financial Economics2019-01-01Patrick G M Bolton, Marcin T. Kacperczyk
32,57627.0A systematic literature review of blockchain-based applications: Current status, classification and open issuesTelematics and Informatics2018-11-22Fran Casino, Thomas K. Dasaklis, Constantinos Patsakis
42,12455.5Interpreting Black-Box Models: A Review on Explainable Artificial IntelligenceCognitive Computation2023-08-24Vikas Hassija, Vinay Chamola, Atmesh Mahapatra et al.
51,98022.4Defining digital transformation: Results from expert interviewsGovernment Information Quarterly2019-06-25Ines A. Mergel, Noella Edelmann, Nathalie Haug
61,78320.0How to perform and report an impactful analysis using partial least squares: Guidelines for confirmatory and explanatory IS researchInformation & Management2019-05-23Jose Benitez, Jörg Henseler, Ana Castillo et al.
71,42818.3Industry 4.0 technologies assessment: A sustainability perspectiveInternational Journal of Production Economics2020-05-06Chunguang April Bai, Patrick Dallasega, Guido Orzes et al.
81,27814.4Driving forces and barriers of Industry 4.0: Do multinational and small and medium-sized companies have equal opportunities?Technological Forecasting and Social Change2019-06-04Dóra Horváth, Roland Zsolt Szabó
91,10112.4Exploring the relationship between big data analytics capability and competitive performance: The mediating roles of dynamic and operational capabilitiesInformation & Management2019-05-29Patrick Mikalef, John Krogstie, Ilias O. Pappas et al.
101,04920.8Human-in-the-loop machine learning: a state of the artArtificial Intelligence Review2022-08-17Eduardo Mosqueira-Rey, Elena Hernández-Pereira, David Alonso-Ríos et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). European Commission. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/european-commission

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-european-commission,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {European Commission},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/european-commission}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).