Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

European Regional Development Fund

Papers in the tracked journals that name European Regional Development Fund as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), European Regional Development Fund was named as a funder of 2,466 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (824), operations research (570) and economics (423).
  • It ranks #24 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 327 of them were published in 2025, against 118 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Universidad de Granada (82), University of Castilla-La Mancha (67) and Universidad de Sevilla (54).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (98), Information Fusion (45) and Knowledge-Based Systems (40).
  • The most-cited of them is “A comparative analysis of gradient boosting algorithms” (Artificial Intelligence Review, 2020), with 2,995 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 118 papers2018: 180 papers2019: 222 papers2020: 240 papers2021: 263 papers2022: 303 papers2023: 273 papers2024: 286 papers2025: 327 papers2026 (so far): 254 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI35536372911181049212274
Operations Research33406651726864565664
Economics21413749374127575756
Management9141515142023233321
Finance3881611252419279
Information Systems61012101046997
Statistics6510594951015
Tourism and Hospitality25115567975
Health Economics and Policy12245103401
Higher Education and Research0041346621
Marketing2241530321
Accounting0001100320
All categories118180222240263303273286327254

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Universidad de Granada82
2University of Castilla-La Mancha67
3Universidad de Sevilla54
4Universitat de Miguel Hernández d'Elx48
5Universidade de Santiago de Compostela47
6Universidade da Coruña45
7Universitat de València41
8Universidad de Málaga37
9Universidad de Zaragoza34
10University of the Basque Country34
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Spain839
2United Kingdom101
3Italy71
4United States64
5France63
6Portugal59
7China57
8Germany57
9Netherlands41
10Sweden26
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic26
2explainable AI22
3large language models22
4small and medium-sized enterprises21
5mixed-integer linear programming20
6Spain15
7combinatorial optimization14
8cooperative games13
9dimensionality reduction12
10metaheuristic optimization12

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,99540.4A comparative analysis of gradient boosting algorithmsArtificial Intelligence Review2020-08-24Candice Bentéjac, Anna Csörgő, Gonzalo Martínez-Muñoz
21,78320.0How to perform and report an impactful analysis using partial least squares: Guidelines for confirmatory and explanatory IS researchInformation & Management2019-05-23Jose Benitez, Jörg Henseler, Ana Castillo et al.
31,04920.8Human-in-the-loop machine learning: a state of the artArtificial Intelligence Review2022-08-17Eduardo Mosqueira-Rey, Elena Hernández-Pereira, David Alonso-Ríos et al.
494416.5Forecasting: theory and practiceInternational Journal of Forecasting2022-01-19Fotios Petropoulos, Daniele Apiletti, Vassilios Assimakopoulos et al.
582210.8A smart healthcare monitoring system for heart disease prediction based on ensemble deep learning and feature fusionInformation Fusion2020-06-26Farman Ali, Shaker El–Sappagh, S. M. Riazul Islam et al.
67727.6Green bond and financial markets: Co-movement, diversification and price spillover effectsEnergy Economics2018-05-29Juan C. Reboredo
775818.5ChatGPT: Jack of all trades, master of noneInformation Fusion2023-06-03Jan Kocoń, Igor Cichecki, Oliwier Kaszyca et al.
85725.0Entrepreneurial intention among engineering students: The role of entrepreneurship educationEuropean Research on Management and Business Economics2017-05-02Virginia Barba‐Sánchez, Carlos Atienza-Sahuquillo
95415.7Ensembles for feature selection: A review and future trendsInformation Fusion2018-11-26Verónica Bolón‐Canedo, Amparo Alonso‐Betanzos
105266.1Price connectedness between green bond and financial marketsEconomic Modelling2019-09-13Juan C. Reboredo, Andrea Ugolini
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). European Regional Development Fund. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/european-regional-development-fund

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-european-regional-development-fund,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {European Regional Development Fund},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/european-regional-development-fund}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).