Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

European Research Council

Papers in the tracked journals that name European Research Council as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), European Research Council was named as a funder of 1,337 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (684), AI (260) and operations research (235).
  • It ranks #50 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 166 of them were published in 2025, against 104 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were University of Oxford (26), Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (25) and University of Leeds (25).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Ecological Economics (31), Transportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review (24) and Journal of Economic Behavior & Organization (20).
  • The most-cited of them is “Direct Sparse Odometry” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2017), with 2,948 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 104 papers2018: 93 papers2019: 149 papers2020: 176 papers2021: 139 papers2022: 129 papers2023: 120 papers2024: 124 papers2025: 166 papers2026 (so far): 137 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics51458492676063628872
AI22202931323325222917
Operations Research19212135261916212631
Finance4465734685
Statistics3062255224
Management1111445134
Health Economics and Policy1113040524
Higher Education and Research2001100140
Information Systems1005001200
Marketing0101011140
Accounting0000000100
Tourism and Hospitality0010000000
All categories10493149176139129120124166137

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1University of Oxford26
2Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique25
3University of Leeds25
4Liverpool John Moores University24
5Delft University of Technology22
6ETH Zurich21
7University College London18
8Toulouse School of Economics17
9Bocconi University16
10Imperial College London16
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United Kingdom186
2United States102
3Germany96
4Netherlands77
5France72
6Italy64
7Spain63
8China56
9Switzerland49
10Belgium37
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1willingness to pay13
2AIS data11
3COVID-19 pandemic9
4income inequality8
5climate change adaptation7
6economic growth7
7mechanism design7
8convergence rate6
9innovation6
10mode choice6

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,94825.7Direct Sparse OdometryIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2017-04-12Jakob Julian Engel, Vladlen Koltun, Daniel Cremers
21,61820.3Deep Image PriorInternational Journal of Computer Vision2020-03-04Dmitry Ulyanov, Andrea Vedaldi, Victor Lempitsky
31,22116.8HOTA: A Higher Order Metric for Evaluating Multi-object TrackingInternational Journal of Computer Vision2020-10-08Jonathon Luiten, Aljos̆a Os̆ep, Patrick Dendorfer et al.
496610.9Apollo: A flexible, powerful and customisable freeware package for choice model estimation and applicationJournal of Choice Modelling2019-06-04Stephane Hess, David Palma
59298.2Long-Term Temporal Convolutions for Action RecognitionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2017-06-06Gül Varol, Ivan Laptev A, Cordelia Schmid
66199.0What do we want from Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI)? – A stakeholder perspective on XAI and a conceptual model guiding interdisciplinary XAI researchArtificial Intelligence2021-02-15Markus Langer, Daniel Oster, Timo Speith et al.
75707.0Transductive LSTM for time-series prediction: An application to weather forecastingNeural Networks2020-01-08Zahra Karevan, Johan A. K. Suykens
85487.4Global patterns of ecologically unequal exchange: Implications for sustainability in the 21st centuryEcological Economics2020-09-04Christian Dorninger, Alf Hornborg, David J. Abson et al.
95416.3Measuring euro area monetary policyJournal of Monetary Economics2019-08-30Carlo Altavilla, Luca Brugnolini, Refet S. Gürkaynak et al.
104816.6Post-pandemic transformations: How and why COVID-19 requires us to rethink developmentWorld Development2020-10-16Melissa Leach, Hayley MacGregor, Ian Scoones et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). European Research Council. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/european-research-council

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-european-research-council,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {European Research Council},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/european-research-council}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).