Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia

Papers in the tracked journals that name Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia was named as a funder of 2,653 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (657), operations research (573) and AI (356).
  • It ranks #20 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 346 of them were published in 2025, against 158 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were University of Lisbon (365), Universidade do Porto (183) and Universidade Nova de Lisboa (178).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (56), European Journal of Operational Research (37) and Finance research letters (30).
  • The most-cited of them is “Lost in Transition? Drivers and Barriers in the Eco-innovation Road to the Circular Economy” (Ecological Economics, 2017), with 1,166 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 158 papers2018: 170 papers2019: 219 papers2020: 239 papers2021: 271 papers2022: 320 papers2023: 339 papers2024: 322 papers2025: 346 papers2026 (so far): 269 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics38485279657176857766
Operations Research45395950618351567257
AI27212224414260385031
Management18222838383753423429
Finance1092014283939424027
Tourism and Hospitality3861012817161317
Marketing3679511105258
Information Systems1332491217912
Statistics8493785477
Higher Education and Research4684556744
Health Economics and Policy13435484128
Accounting0113032633
All categories158170219239271320339322346269

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1University of Lisbon365
2Universidade do Porto183
3Universidade Nova de Lisboa178
4Instituto Superior Técnico141
5ISEG - Instituto Superior de Economia e Gestão139
6University of Coimbra132
7University of Minho111
8NOVA School of Business and Economics91
9INESC TEC86
10Iscte – Instituto Universitário de Lisboa83
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Portugal1,205
2United States111
3Spain104
4United Kingdom96
5Brazil71
6Germany69
7Italy55
8France53
9Australia38
10Netherlands35
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1Portugal64
2COVID-19 pandemic61
3economic growth31
4multi-criteria decision making27
5small and medium-sized enterprises26
6multi-objective optimization19
7cross-national comparison18
8euro area17
9inflation17
10monetary policy17

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,16610.6Lost in Transition? Drivers and Barriers in the Eco-innovation Road to the Circular EconomyEcological Economics2017-09-06Ana de Jesús, Sandro Mendonça
294416.5Forecasting: theory and practiceInternational Journal of Forecasting2022-01-19Fotios Petropoulos, Daniele Apiletti, Vassilios Assimakopoulos et al.
37648.0To be or not to be digital, that is the question: Firm innovation and performanceJournal of Business Research2018-11-15João J. Ferreira, Cristina Fernandes, Fernando A. F. Ferreira
45617.9Artificial intelligence in business: State of the art and future research agendaJournal of Business Research2020-11-20Sandra María Correia Loureiro, João Guerreiro, Iis P. Tussyadiah
55257.2Evaluating time series forecasting models: an empirical study on performance estimation methodsMachine Learning2020-10-13Vítor Cerqueira, Luı́s Torgo, Igor Mozetič
64955.9Transit-oriented development: A review of research achievements and challengesTransportation Research Part A Policy and Practice2019-11-18Anna Ibraeva, Gonçalo Homem de Almeida Correia, Cecília Silva et al.
74365.0Supply chain digitisation trends: An integration of knowledge managementInternational Journal of Production Economics2019-07-16Dara G. Schniederjans, Carla Curado, Mehrnaz Khalaj Hedayati
84294.0Opportunities and challenges in sustainable supply chain: An operations research perspectiveEuropean Journal of Operational Research2017-10-31Ana Paula Barbosa‐Póvoa, Cátia da Silva, Ana Isabel Cerqueira de Sousa Gouveia Carvalho
94267.1Structural similarity index (SSIM) revisited: A data-driven approachExpert Systems with Applications2021-10-27Illya Bakurov, Marco Buzzelli, Raimondo Schettini et al.
104055.7Leadership characteristics and digital transformationJournal of Business Research2020-11-24José António Porfírio, Tiago Carrilho, J. Augusto Felício et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/fundacao-para-a-ciencia-e-a-tecnologia

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-fundacao-para-a-ciencia-e-a-tecnologia,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/fundacao-para-a-ciencia-e-a-tecnologia}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).