Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities

Papers in the tracked journals that name Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities was named as a funder of 10,040 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (4,792), operations research (1,685) and economics (1,191).
  • It ranks #2 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 1,961 of them were published in 2025, against 338 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Xidian University (243), Beijing Jiaotong University (240) and Chongqing University (226).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (604), Pattern Recognition (347) and Knowledge-Based Systems (333).
  • The most-cited of them is “A Survey of Convolutional Neural Networks: Analysis, Applications, and Prospects” (IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems, 2021), with 5,262 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 338 papers2018: 418 papers2019: 675 papers2020: 891 papers2021: 841 papers2022: 1011 papers2023: 1212 papers2024: 1348 papers2025: 1961 papers2026 (so far): 1345 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI1381792813804184955706461,011674
Operations Research7383111169137182200235286209
Economics51591021499296134144210154
Finance2029637075121143164222129
Management14113334403948437151
Information Systems11123123122842304333
Statistics19242324191126223033
Tourism and Hospitality291315231715233523
Higher Education and Research45510101014141512
Marketing3310912512131513
Accounting333626510209
Health Economics and Policy0102113435
All categories3384186758918411,0111,2121,3481,9611,345

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Xidian University243
2Beijing Jiaotong University240
3Chongqing University226
4Northeastern University222
5Hefei University of Technology218
6Tongji University201
7Dalian University of Technology190
8Beihang University188
9Xi'an Jiaotong University187
10Huazhong University of Science and Technology182
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China5,797
2United States435
3Hong Kong318
4United Kingdom289
5Australia239
6Singapore152
7Canada103
8Macao94
9France53
10Netherlands53
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China344
2Chinese listed companies156
3contrastive learning115
4financial constraints112
5large language models112
6state-owned enterprises101
7graph neural networks98
8corporate governance95
9attention mechanism83
10knowledge distillation78

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
15,26281.3A Survey of Convolutional Neural Networks: Analysis, Applications, and ProspectsIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2021-06-10Zewen Li, Fan Liu, Wenjie Yang et al.
21,27014.8Underwater scene prior inspired deep underwater image and video enhancementPattern Recognition2019-09-05Chongyi Li, Saeed Anwar, Fatih Porikli
31,23020.8A Review on Generative Adversarial Networks: Algorithms, Theory, and ApplicationsIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2021-11-23Jie Gui, Zhenan Sun, Yonggang Wen et al.
41,00711.4Do green technology innovations contribute to carbon dioxide emission reduction? Empirical evidence from patent dataTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2019-06-17Kerui Du, Pengzhen Li, Zheming Yan
599014.2Artificial intelligence in education: The three paradigmsComputers and Education Artificial Intelligence2021-01-01Fan Ouyang, Pengcheng Jiao
696111.3The impact of digital finance on household consumption: Evidence from ChinaEconomic Modelling2019-09-21Jie Li, Yu Wu, Jing Jian Xiao
784511.5Deep Learning for Spatio-Temporal Data Mining: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2020-09-22Senzhang Wang, Jiannong Cao, Philip S. Yu
877211.2Learning Dynamics and Heterogeneity of Spatial-Temporal Graph Data for Traffic ForecastingIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2021-02-03Shengnan Guo, Youfang Lin, Huaiyu Wan et al.
97689.0Institutional quality, green innovation and energy efficiencyEnergy Policy2019-09-27Huaping Sun, Bless Kofi Edziah, Chuanwang Sun et al.
107459.8A Coevolutionary Framework for Constrained Multiobjective Optimization ProblemsIEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation2020-06-22Ye Tian, Tao Zhang, Jianhua Xiao et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/fundamental-research-funds-for-the-central-universities

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-fundamental-research-funds-for-the-central-universities,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Fundamental Research Funds for the Central Universities},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/fundamental-research-funds-for-the-central-universities}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).