Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Horizon 2020

Papers in the tracked journals that name Horizon 2020 as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Horizon 2020 was named as a funder of 1,127 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (376), AI (282) and operations research (212).
  • It ranks #48 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 100 of them were published in 2025, against 39 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Delft University of Technology (24), Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (17) and KU Leuven (15).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Ecological Economics (30), Expert Systems with Applications (26) and Energy Policy (24).
  • The most-cited of them is “Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI): Concepts, taxonomies, opportunities and challenges toward responsible AI” (Information Fusion, 2019), with 10,445 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 39 papers2018: 43 papers2019: 83 papers2020: 148 papers2021: 170 papers2022: 176 papers2023: 204 papers2024: 152 papers2025: 100 papers2026 (so far): 12 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics1215275547507455374
AI1116233740474735242
Operations Research75192938343128192
Management02381512139100
Health Economics and Policy20471598532
Information Systems32247912741
Statistics2032257500
Finance0223326520
Higher Education and Research2101243000
Tourism and Hospitality0000111211
Marketing0002031100
Accounting0000001000
All categories39438314817017620415210012

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Delft University of Technology24
2Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique17
3KU Leuven15
4Technical University of Denmark13
5Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam13
6Technical University of Munich10
7Eindhoven University of Technology9
8Imperial College London9
9Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna9
10Utrecht University9
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United Kingdom97
2Germany85
3Italy82
4Netherlands82
5Spain54
6France50
7United States45
8Belgium36
9Denmark31
10Switzerland28
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic12
2technology adoption9
3decarbonization8
4agent-based modeling7
5cross-national comparison7
6Industry 4.06
7explainable AI6
8last-mile delivery6
9Spain5
10age differences5

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
110,445127.1Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI): Concepts, taxonomies, opportunities and challenges toward responsible AIInformation Fusion2019-12-26Alejandro Barredo Arrieta, Natalia Díaz-Rodríguez, Javier Del Ser et al.
28888.0Big data analytics capabilities: a systematic literature review and research agendaInformation Systems and e-Business Management2017-07-15Patrick Mikalef, Ilias O. Pappas, John Krogstie et al.
36918.4Shared autonomous vehicle services: A comprehensive reviewTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2020-01-06Santhanakrishnan Narayanan, Emmanouil Manos Chaniotakis, Constantinos Antoniou
45848.2Industry 4.0 and the human factor – A systems framework and analysis methodology for successful developmentInternational Journal of Production Economics2020-11-28Patrick Neumann, Sven Winkelhaus, Eric H. Grosse et al.
55416.3Measuring euro area monetary policyJournal of Monetary Economics2019-08-30Carlo Altavilla, Luca Brugnolini, Refet S. Gürkaynak et al.
65274.7A framework for sensitivity analysis of decision treesCentral European Journal of Operations Research2017-05-24Bogumił Kamiński, Michał Jakubczyk, Przemysław Szufel
74085.2How to support the application of multiple criteria decision analysis? Let us start with a comprehensive taxonomyOmega2020-04-28Marco Cinelli, Miłosz Kadziński, Michael A. Gonzalez et al.
83734.6A graph CNN-LSTM neural network for short and long-term traffic forecasting based on trajectory dataTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2020-01-29Toon Bogaerts, Antonio David Masegosa, Juan S. Angarita-Zapata et al.
93543.5Video Object Segmentation without Temporal InformationIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-05-23Kevis-Kokitsi Maninis, Sergi Caelles, Yuhua Chen et al.
103474.7A Green New Deal without growth?Ecological Economics2020-09-21Riccardo Mastini, Giorgos Kallis, Jason Hickel
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Horizon 2020. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/horizon-2020

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-horizon-2020,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Horizon 2020},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/horizon-2020}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).