Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Horizon 2020 Framework Programme

Papers in the tracked journals that name Horizon 2020 Framework Programme as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Horizon 2020 Framework Programme was named as a funder of 1,716 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (606), economics (466) and operations research (332).
  • It ranks #34 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 228 of them were published in 2025, against 50 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Delft University of Technology (37), ETH Zurich (24) and Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (21).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (49), Energy Policy (28) and European Journal of Operational Research (26).
  • The most-cited of them is “DeepLab: Semantic Image Segmentation with Deep Convolutional Nets, Atrous Convolution, and Fully Connected CRFs” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2017), with 22,385 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 50 papers2018: 94 papers2019: 144 papers2020: 175 papers2021: 246 papers2022: 242 papers2023: 223 papers2024: 183 papers2025: 228 papers2026 (so far): 131 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI213857491039184676630
Economics15213958504859497750
Operations Research6162736505240354723
Management28781512881111
Information Systems2466889462
Finance1136878856
Health Economics and Policy1027673373
Higher Education and Research25133102522
Statistics0120236101
Tourism and Hospitality0001023252
Marketing0000120120
Accounting0001001001
All categories5094144175246242223183228131

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Delft University of Technology37
2ETH Zurich24
3Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique21
4Liverpool John Moores University21
5Imperial College London20
6Technical University of Denmark20
7Utrecht University18
8KU Leuven17
9RFF-CMCC European Institute on Economics and the Environment17
10Universidad Politécnica de Madrid17
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United Kingdom188
2Italy168
3Netherlands127
4Spain123
5Germany113
6United States76
7France67
8China65
9Switzerland49
10Denmark49
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1explainable AI15
2agent-based modeling11
3Spain10
4climate change adaptation10
5AIS data9
6circular economy9
7cross-national comparison9
8CO2 emissions8
9federated learning8
10last-mile delivery8

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
122,385196.1DeepLab: Semantic Image Segmentation with Deep Convolutional Nets, Atrous Convolution, and Fully Connected CRFsIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2017-04-27Liang-Chieh Chen, George Papandreou, Iasonas Kokkinos et al.
210,445127.1Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI): Concepts, taxonomies, opportunities and challenges toward responsible AIInformation Fusion2019-12-26Alejandro Barredo Arrieta, Natalia Díaz-Rodríguez, Javier Del Ser et al.
32,94044.4A Survey on Knowledge Graphs: Representation, Acquisition, and ApplicationsIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2021-04-26Shaoxiong Ji, Shirui Pan, Erik Cambria et al.
42,57627.0A systematic literature review of blockchain-based applications: Current status, classification and open issuesTelematics and Informatics2018-11-22Fran Casino, Thomas K. Dasaklis, Constantinos Patsakis
52,24832.7Fuzzy-set Qualitative Comparative Analysis (fsQCA): Guidelines for research practice in Information Systems and marketingInternational Journal of Information Management2021-02-06Ilias O. Pappas, Arch George Woodside
61,44314.5Wild patterns: Ten years after the rise of adversarial machine learningPattern Recognition2018-07-21Battista Biggio, Fabio Roli
71,42818.3Industry 4.0 technologies assessment: A sustainability perspectiveInternational Journal of Production Economics2020-05-06Chunguang April Bai, Patrick Dallasega, Guido Orzes et al.
81,23616.3Deepfakes and beyond: A Survey of face manipulation and fake detectionInformation Fusion2020-07-01Rubén Tolosana, Rubén Vera-Rodríguez, Julián Fiérrez et al.
98689.3Machine Learning and Deep Learning frameworks and libraries for large-scale data mining: a surveyArtificial Intelligence Review2019-01-19Giang Nguyen, Štefan Dlugolinský, Martin Bobák et al.
1071711.4Unbox the black-box for the medical explainable AI via multi-modal and multi-centre data fusion: A mini-review, two showcases and beyondInformation Fusion2021-07-31Guang Yang, Qinghao Ye, Jun Xia
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Horizon 2020 Framework Programme. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/horizon-2020-framework-programme

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-horizon-2020-framework-programme,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Horizon 2020 Framework Programme},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/horizon-2020-framework-programme}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).