Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Humanities and Social Sciences Youth Foundation, Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China

Papers in the tracked journals that name Humanities and Social Sciences Youth Foundation, Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Humanities and Social Sciences Youth Foundation, Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China was named as a funder of 841 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in finance (213), economics (169) and operations research (163).
  • It ranks #47 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 181 of them were published in 2025, against 13 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Southwestern University of Finance and Economics (33), Zhongnan University of Economics and Law (31) and Wuhan University (27).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Finance research letters (45), Expert Systems with Applications (30) and International Review of Financial Analysis (26).
  • The most-cited of them is “Does enterprise digital transformation contribute to the carbon emission reduction? Micro-level evidence from China” (International Review of Economics & Finance, 2023), with 426 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 13 papers2018: 19 papers2019: 22 papers2020: 35 papers2021: 43 papers2022: 110 papers2023: 142 papers2024: 137 papers2025: 181 papers2026 (so far): 139 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Finance134392336414944
Economics342861834283828
Operations Research77710102729292314
AI113491416121519
Management0304271362412
Tourism and Hospitality00034664105
Information Systems01210331108
Higher Education and Research0010043453
Accounting1010041532
Marketing0000230422
Statistics0022110222
Health Economics and Policy0000001100
All categories1319223543110142137181139

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Southwestern University of Finance and Economics33
2Zhongnan University of Economics and Law31
3Wuhan University27
4Central University of Finance and Economics23
5Hunan University19
6Nanjing University19
7Nanjing University of Finance and Economics19
8Nanjing Audit University18
9Peking University18
10Sichuan University18
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China590
2United States44
3United Kingdom25
4Hong Kong19
5Australia17
6Macao15
7Canada14
8France6
9Malaysia6
10Lebanon5
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China80
2Chinese listed companies45
3state-owned enterprises28
4financial constraints24
5information asymmetry23
6corporate governance20
7COVID-19 pandemic18
8green innovation16
9listed companies12
10digital transformation11

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
14269.7Does enterprise digital transformation contribute to the carbon emission reduction? Micro-level evidence from ChinaInternational Review of Economics & Finance2023-03-07Yuping Shang, Syed Ali Raza, Zhe Huo et al.
24223.9Institutional investors' corporate site visits and corporate innovationJournal of Corporate Finance2017-10-24Xuanyu Jiang, Qingbo Yuan
32513.5Green logistics location-routing problem with eco-packagesTransportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review2020-10-15Yong Wang, Shouguo Peng, Xuesong Simon Zhou et al.
41861.6A Pareto improved artificial fish swarm algorithm for solving a multi-objective fuzzy disassembly line balancing problemExpert Systems with Applications2017-05-29Zeqiang Zhang, Kaipu Wang, Lixia Zhu et al.
51541.7Dependences and volatility spillovers between the oil and stock markets: New evidence from the copula and VAR-BEKK-GARCH modelsInternational Review of Financial Analysis2019-05-08Lean Yu, Rui Zha, Dimitrios Stafylas et al.
61503.3Corporate maturity mismatch and enterprise digital transformation: Evidence from ChinaFinance research letters2023-01-30Yan Hu, Dexin Che, Fei Wu et al.
71462.2COVID-19-induced layoff, survivors’ COVID-19-related stress and performance in hospitality industry: The moderating role of social supportInternational Journal of Hospitality Management2021-03-13Yidong Tu, Diwan Li, Hai‐Jiang Wang
81411.5Autonomous shuttle bus service timetabling and vehicle scheduling using skip-stop tacticTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2019-03-24Zhichao Cao, Avishai Avi Ceder
91412.7Firms’ production and green technology strategies: The role of emission asymmetry and carbon taxesEuropean Journal of Operational Research2022-06-16Ke Fu, Yanzhi Li, Huiqiang Mao et al.
101392.3Industrial activity, energy structure, and environmental pollution in ChinaEnergy Economics2021-10-22Lei Chen, Ke Li, Shuying Chen et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Humanities and Social Sciences Youth Foundation, Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/humanities-and-social-sciences-youth-foundation-ministry-of-education-of-the-peo

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-humanities-and-social-sciences-youth-foundation-ministry-of-education-of-the-peo,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Humanities and Social Sciences Youth Foundation, Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/humanities-and-social-sciences-youth-foundation-ministry-of-education-of-the-peo}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).