Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science

Papers in the tracked journals that name Japan Society for the Promotion of Science as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Japan Society for the Promotion of Science was named as a funder of 6,007 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (2,752), AI (872) and operations research (717).
  • It ranks #8 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 577 of them were published in 2025, against 539 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were The University of Tokyo (314), Waseda University (155) and Kyoto University (146).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Journal of the Japanese and International Economies (59), Neural Networks (59) and Economics Letters (55).
  • The most-cited of them is “Virtual Adversarial Training: A Regularization Method for Supervised and Semi-Supervised Learning” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2018), with 2,861 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 539 papers2018: 553 papers2019: 553 papers2020: 585 papers2021: 710 papers2022: 704 papers2023: 638 papers2024: 663 papers2025: 577 papers2026 (so far): 485 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics281275261287315302262293255221
AI495660771261231201069560
Operations Research69817265748372766560
Finance56444143656063736751
Statistics35566552576150534047
Management22142223302423161718
Higher Education and Research6291510151191113
Health Economics and Policy8109611911584
Tourism and Hospitality35859971085
Marketing2536711111155
Information Systems3333334621
Accounting5203344540
All categories539553553585710704638663577485

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1The University of Tokyo314
2Waseda University155
3Kyoto University146
4Hitotsubashi University142
5Keio University129
6The University of Osaka128
7Kobe University116
8Kyushu University108
9Tohoku University75
10RIKEN Center for Advanced Intelligence Project74
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Japan2,240
2China244
3United States161
4United Kingdom96
5Australia71
6France50
7Canada46
8Germany38
9South Korea27
10Taiwan24
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1Japan142
2COVID-19 pandemic78
3China40
4Japanese companies37
5corporate governance37
6economic growth30
7overlapping generations model30
8welfare effects25
9mechanism design24
10population aging24

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,86128.8Virtual Adversarial Training: A Regularization Method for Supervised and Semi-Supervised LearningIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-07-23Takeru Miyato, Shin‐ichi Maeda, Masanori Koyama et al.
22,14123.4Recent advances in physical reservoir computing: A reviewNeural Networks2019-03-20Gouhei Tanaka, Toshiyuki Yamane, J. B. Héroux et al.
32,11320.0Sigmoid-weighted linear units for neural network function approximation in reinforcement learningNeural Networks2018-01-11Stefan Elfwing, Eiji Uchibe, Kenji Doya
478511.7Public spending and green economic growth in BRI region: Mediating role of green financeEnergy Policy2021-03-31Dongyang Zhang, Muhammad Mohsin, Abdul Khaliq Rasheed et al.
57518.3The way to induce private participation in green finance and investmentFinance research letters2019-04-08Farhad Taghizadeh Hesary, Naoyuki Yoshino
67007.0Dendritic Neuron Model With Effective Learning Algorithms for Classification, Approximation, and PredictionIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2018-07-10Shangce Gao, MengChu Zhou, Yirui Wang et al.
76999.0Does financial inclusion reduce poverty and income inequality in developing countries? A panel data analysisJournal of Economic Structures2020-04-28Md Abdullah Omar, Kazuo Inaba
85805.2A review of the ecosystem concept — Towards coherent ecosystem designTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2017-07-15Masaharu Tsujimoto, Yuya Kajikawa, Junichi Tomita et al.
95769.4Impacts of influencer attributes on purchase intentions in social media influencer marketing: Mediating roles of characterizationsTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2021-09-28Hisashi Masuda, Spring H. Han, Jungwoo Lee
105738.4Energy efficiency: The role of technological innovation and knowledge spilloverTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2021-02-24Huaping Sun, Bless Kofi Edziah, Anthony Kwaku Kporsu et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Japan Society for the Promotion of Science. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/japan-society-for-the-promotion-of-science

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-japan-society-for-the-promotion-of-science,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Japan Society for the Promotion of Science},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/japan-society-for-the-promotion-of-science}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).