Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Medical Research Council

Papers in the tracked journals that name Medical Research Council as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Medical Research Council was named as a funder of 421 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in health economics and policy (188), AI (97) and economics (59).
  • 48 of them were published in 2025, against 42 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Imperial College London (30), University of Cambridge (24) and Monash University (18).
  • The journals publishing most of them were PharmacoEconomics (19), Nature Machine Intelligence (13) and PharmacoEconomics - Open (10).
  • The most-cited of them is “Common pitfalls and recommendations for using machine learning to detect and prognosticate for COVID-19 using chest radiographs and CT scans” (Nature Machine Intelligence, 2021), with 1,043 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 42 papers2018: 34 papers2019: 31 papers2020: 41 papers2021: 46 papers2022: 59 papers2023: 56 papers2024: 37 papers2025: 48 papers2026 (so far): 27 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Health Economics and Policy21141321212823162011
AI6279914239135
Economics6654883586
Statistics3863465434
Operations Research3302121120
Higher Education and Research2102111010
Information Systems1000000100
Finance0000100001
Management0000100000
Marketing0000000010
Tourism and Hospitality0000000100
All categories42343141465956374827

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Imperial College London30
2University of Cambridge24
3Monash University18
4MRC Biostatistics Unit13
5University of Oxford13
6University College London12
7London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine10
8The University of Melbourne10
9University of Manchester10
10University of York9
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United Kingdom133
2Australia44
3United States20
4China18
5Spain9
6Singapore9
7Italy8
8South Africa7
9Saudi Arabia6
10Thailand6
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1cost-effectiveness11
2health technology assessment9
3COVID-19 pandemic7
4economic evaluation7
5computational efficiency6
6health care costs6
7quality-adjusted life years6
8cost-effectiveness analysis5
9low- and middle-income countries5
10Ethiopia4

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,04315.4Common pitfalls and recommendations for using machine learning to detect and prognosticate for COVID-19 using chest radiographs and CT scansNature Machine Intelligence2021-03-15Michael Roberts, Derek Driggs, Matthew Thorpe et al.
271711.8Deep Generative Modelling: A Comparative Review of VAEs, GANs, Normalizing Flows, Energy-Based and Autoregressive ModelsIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-09-30Sam Bond-Taylor, Adam Leach, Yang Long et al.
34425.1catch22: CAnonical Time-series CHaracteristicsData Mining and Knowledge Discovery2019-08-09Carl H Lubba, Sarab S. Sethi, Philip Knaute et al.
43829.3Deep learning in food category recognitionInformation Fusion2023-05-27Yudong Zhang, Lijia Deng, Hengde Zhu et al.
53054.6Investor rewards to environmental responsibility: Evidence from the COVID-19 crisisJournal of Corporate Finance2021-04-18Alexandre Garel, Arthur Petit-Romec
62793.8A Topological Loss Function for Deep-Learning Based Image Segmentation Using Persistent HomologyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-09-04James R. Clough, Nick Byrne, İlkay Öksüz et al.
71712.5Code-free deep learning for multi-modality medical image classificationNature Machine Intelligence2021-03-01Edward Korot, Zeyu Guan, Daniel Ferraz et al.
81552.7Gender differences in active travel in major cities across the worldTransportation2022-01-02Rahul Goel, Oyinlola O Oyebode, Louise S. Foley et al.
91522.7Data harmonisation for information fusion in digital healthcare: A state-of-the-art systematic review, meta-analysis and future research directionsInformation Fusion2022-01-24Nan Yang, Javier Del Ser, Simon L. F. Walsh et al.
101513.3Analysing the Efficiency of Health Systems: A Systematic Review of the LiteratureApplied Health Economics and Health Policy2022-12-27Rahab Mbau, Anita Musiega, Lizah Nyawira et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Medical Research Council. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/medical-research-council

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-medical-research-council,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Medical Research Council},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/medical-research-council}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).