Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación

Papers in the tracked journals that name Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación was named as a funder of 2,320 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (642), AI (564) and operations research (411).
  • It ranks #13 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 409 of them were published in 2025, against 77 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Universitat de València (90), Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (83) and Universitat de Barcelona (83).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (94), Knowledge-Based Systems (39) and Computers & Operations Research (35).
  • The most-cited of them is “Green process innovation, green product innovation, and corporate financial performance: A content analysis method” (Journal of Business Research, 2019), with 1,380 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 77 papers2018: 75 papers2019: 74 papers2020: 125 papers2021: 204 papers2022: 280 papers2023: 389 papers2024: 439 papers2025: 409 papers2026 (so far): 248 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics1824223859698214211969
AI1417193048781238810344
Operations Research17131934324462676954
Finance54312192641464426
Management8815142830322819
Statistics33301092116129
Tourism and Hospitality222455919128
Higher Education and Research32207851178
Health Economics and Policy1000175574
Information Systems3212425114
Accounting2000214742
Marketing1020332531
All categories777574125204280389439409248

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Universitat de València90
2Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona83
3Universitat de Barcelona83
4Universidad Carlos III de Madrid79
5Universidad de Granada75
6Universidad de Sevilla69
7Universidad de Málaga62
8Universidad Complutense de Madrid61
9Universidad Autónoma de Madrid57
10University of the Basque Country52
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Spain1,419
2United Kingdom130
3Italy112
4United States90
5Germany58
6France48
7Netherlands35
8Chile28
9Portugal26
10China25
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic47
2Spain38
3corporate governance28
4explainable AI23
5feature selection22
6small and medium-sized enterprises21
7combinatorial optimization19
8gender differences19
9metaheuristic optimization18
10multi-objective optimization18

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,38014.8Green process innovation, green product innovation, and corporate financial performance: A content analysis methodJournal of Business Research2019-01-15Xuemei Xie, Jiage Huo, Zou Hailiang
279719.8Connecting the dots in trustworthy Artificial Intelligence: From AI principles, ethics, and key requirements to responsible AI systems and regulationInformation Fusion2023-06-24Natalia Díaz-Rodríguez, Javier Del Ser, Mark Coeckelbergh et al.
36139.4The Big Three and corporate carbon emissions around the worldJournal of Financial Economics2021-05-24José Azar, Miguel Duro, Igor Kadach et al.
45915.0A meta-analysis on the price elasticity of energy demandEnergy Policy2017-01-10Xavier Labandeira, José María Labeaga, Xiral López-Otero
557117.6Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) 2.0: A manifesto of open challenges and interdisciplinary research directionsInformation Fusion2024-02-15Luca Longo, Mario Brčić, Federico Cabitza et al.
63763.3The monitoring role of female directors over accounting qualityJournal of Corporate Finance2017-05-31Juan Manuel García Lara, Beatriz García Osma, Araceli Mora Enguídanos et al.
73764.2On the Circular Bioeconomy and Decoupling: Implications for Sustainable GrowthEcological Economics2019-05-08Mario Giampietro
83675.0Do short-term rental platforms affect housing markets? Evidence from Airbnb in BarcelonaJournal of Urban Economics2020-09-01Miquel-Àngel Garcia–López, Jordi Jofre‐Monseny, Rodrigo Martínez-Mazza et al.
93583.1‘Shaken, but not stirred’: Sixty years of defining social innovationTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2017-03-31Mónica Edwards-Schachter, Matthew L. Wallace
103478.0Data Augmentation techniques in time series domain: a survey and taxonomyNeural Computing and Applications2023-03-24Guillermo Iglesias, Edgar Talavera, Ángel González-Prieto et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministerio-de-ciencia-e-innovacion

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-ministerio-de-ciencia-e-innovacion,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Ministerio de Ciencia e Innovación},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministerio-de-ciencia-e-innovacion}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).