Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades

Papers in the tracked journals that name Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades was named as a funder of 2,145 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (602), AI (536) and operations research (371).
  • It ranks #23 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 312 of them were published in 2025, against 1 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Universitat de València (86), Universitat de Barcelona (72) and Universidad de Granada (66).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (104), European Journal of Operational Research (40) and Knowledge-Based Systems (40).
  • The most-cited of them is “Forecasting: theory and practice” (International Journal of Forecasting, 2022), with 944 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 1 papers2018: 5 papers2019: 82 papers2020: 200 papers2021: 321 papers2022: 311 papers2023: 274 papers2024: 314 papers2025: 312 papers2026 (so far): 325 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics1127528994591009089
AI002150717383817978
Operations Research011043744840455753
Finance01313242433252935
Management011519272928152023
Tourism and Hospitality0009125914910
Statistics0023751111820
Health Economics and Policy00025104647
Higher Education and Research00044100663
Marketing0131561450
Information Systems0013075035
Accounting0001301722
All categories1582200321311274314312325

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Universitat de València86
2Universitat de Barcelona72
3Universidad de Granada66
4Universidad de Sevilla66
5Universidad Carlos III de Madrid60
6Universidad de Zaragoza57
7Universidad de Málaga54
8University of the Basque Country53
9Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona50
10University of Castilla-La Mancha45
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Spain1,160
2United Kingdom92
3Italy92
4United States72
5Germany39
6France36
7Netherlands27
8Chile26
9Denmark19
10Sweden17
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic36
2Spain36
3explainable AI25
4gender differences18
5corporate governance17
6combinatorial optimization16
7multi-objective optimization16
8axiomatization15
9large language models14
10income inequality13

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
194416.5Forecasting: theory and practiceInternational Journal of Forecasting2022-01-19Fotios Petropoulos, Daniele Apiletti, Vassilios Assimakopoulos et al.
282210.8A smart healthcare monitoring system for heart disease prediction based on ensemble deep learning and feature fusionInformation Fusion2020-06-26Farman Ali, Shaker El–Sappagh, S. M. Riazul Islam et al.
379719.8Connecting the dots in trustworthy Artificial Intelligence: From AI principles, ethics, and key requirements to responsible AI systems and regulationInformation Fusion2023-06-24Natalia Díaz-Rodríguez, Javier Del Ser, Mark Coeckelbergh et al.
466610.0Understanding influencer marketing: The role of congruence between influencers, products and consumersJournal of Business Research2021-04-22Daniel Belanche, Luis V. Casaló, Marta Flavián et al.
56139.4The Big Three and corporate carbon emissions around the worldJournal of Financial Economics2021-05-24José Azar, Miguel Duro, Igor Kadach et al.
65978.2Impact of digital transformation on the automotive industryTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2020-10-08Carlos Llopis‐Albert, Francisco J. Rubio, Francisco Valero
75306.1The role of digital influencers in brand recommendation: Examining their impact on engagement, expected value and purchase intentionInternational Journal of Information Management2019-07-24David Jiménez Castillo, Raquel Sánchez‐Fernández
85268.5Emergency remote teaching in higher education: mapping the first global online semesterInternational Journal of Educational Technology in Higher Education2021-08-29Melissa Bond, Svenja Bedenlier, Victoria I. Marín et al.
94416.7Enhancing user engagement: The role of gamification in mobile appsJournal of Business Research2021-04-22Paula Bitrián, Isabel Buil, Sara Catalán
103764.2On the Circular Bioeconomy and Decoupling: Implications for Sustainable GrowthEcological Economics2019-05-08Mario Giampietro
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministerio-de-ciencia-innovacion-y-universidades

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-ministerio-de-ciencia-innovacion-y-universidades,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Ministerio de Ciencia, Innovación y Universidades},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministerio-de-ciencia-innovacion-y-universidades}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).