Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca

Papers in the tracked journals that name Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca was named as a funder of 1,091 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (367), operations research (269) and AI (198).
  • It ranks #46 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 184 of them were published in 2025, against 61 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Sapienza University of Rome (49), University of Bologna (43) and University of Pisa (33).
  • The journals publishing most of them were European Journal of Operational Research (15), Socio-Economic Planning Sciences (14) and Artificial Intelligence (13).
  • The most-cited of them is “Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) 2.0: A manifesto of open challenges and interdisciplinary research directions” (Information Fusion, 2024), with 571 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 61 papers2018: 57 papers2019: 65 papers2020: 108 papers2021: 123 papers2022: 118 papers2023: 135 papers2024: 148 papers2025: 184 papers2026 (so far): 92 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics17171524363253597044
Operations Research19202334302724373817
AI88112828322618327
Statistics96991116167137
Management52347685119
Finance123241217154
Higher Education and Research2215332221
Health Economics and Policy0000111123
Information Systems0000201200
Accounting0001001000
Tourism and Hospitality0000100010
Marketing0001001000
All categories61576510812311813514818492

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Sapienza University of Rome49
2University of Bologna43
3University of Pisa33
4Politecnico di Milano31
5University of Naples Federico II31
6University of Padua29
7University of Rome Tor Vergata24
8Libera Università Internazionale degli Studi Sociali Guido Carli23
9University of Bergamo23
10University of Catania23
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Italy530
2United Kingdom56
3France32
4Germany29
5Spain27
6United States27
7Netherlands23
8Austria11
9Canada11
10Switzerland9
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic22
2portfolio optimization12
3gender differences11
4Italy10
5agent-based modeling9
6trust8
7firm size7
8global value chains7
9risk aversion7
10small and medium-sized enterprises7

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
157117.6Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) 2.0: A manifesto of open challenges and interdisciplinary research directionsInformation Fusion2024-02-15Luca Longo, Mario Brčić, Federico Cabitza et al.
24896.7The duality of digital and environmental orientations in the context of SMEs: Implications for innovation performanceJournal of Business Research2020-10-02Lorenzo Ardito, Simon O. Raby, Vito Albino et al.
33996.6Rescaling Egocentric Vision: Collection, Pipeline and Challenges for EPIC-KITCHENS-100International Journal of Computer Vision2021-10-20Dima Damen, Hazel Doughty, Giovanni Maria Farinella et al.
43064.0A gentle introduction to deep learning for graphsNeural Networks2020-06-11Davide Bacciu, Federico Errica, Alessio Micheli et al.
52183.3ESG investing: A chance to reduce systemic riskJournal of Financial Stability2021-05-18Roy Cerqueti, Rocco Ciciretti, Ambrogio Dalò et al.
62052.2Parcel delivery in urban areas: Opportunities and threats for the mix of traditional and green business modelsTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2019-01-11Guido Perboli, Mariangela Rosano
71963.7Functional mimicry of Ruffini receptors with fibre Bragg gratings and deep neural networks enables a bio-inspired large-area tactile-sensitive skinNature Machine Intelligence2022-05-30Luca Massari, Giulia Fransvea, Jessica D’Abbraccio et al.
81752.7About calibration of car-following dynamics of automated and human-driven vehicles: Methodology, guidelines and codesTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2021-05-28Vincenzo Punzo, Zuduo Zheng, Marcello Montanino
91712.7External knowledge search, opportunity recognition and industry 4.0 adoption in SMEsInternational Journal of Production Economics2021-07-10Riccardo Ricci, Daniele Battaglia, Paolo Neirotti
101461.9Interpretable and lightweight convolutional neural network for EEG decoding: Application to movement execution and imaginationNeural Networks2020-05-29Davide Borra, Silvia Fantozzi, Elisa Magosso
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministero-dellistruzione-delluniversita-e-della-ricerca

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-ministero-dellistruzione-delluniversita-e-della-ricerca,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministero-dellistruzione-delluniversita-e-della-ricerca}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).