Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China

Papers in the tracked journals that name Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China was named as a funder of 3,615 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (861), finance (750) and AI (677).
  • It ranks #10 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 807 of them were published in 2025, against 123 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Xiamen University (126), Southwestern University of Finance and Economics (99) and Wuhan University (70).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (165), Finance research letters (143) and International Review of Economics & Finance (95).
  • The most-cited of them is “Do green technology innovations contribute to carbon dioxide emission reduction? Empirical evidence from patent data” (Technological Forecasting and Social Change, 2019), with 1,007 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 123 papers2018: 184 papers2019: 273 papers2020: 314 papers2021: 297 papers2022: 301 papers2023: 397 papers2024: 462 papers2025: 807 papers2026 (so far): 457 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics2947819165569811119786
Finance930475738539912520686
AI2725303955667374167121
Operations Research24354750414746578955
Management10192119333340404644
Information Systems382120121016163014
Tourism and Hospitality3691518137172922
Marketing132474716198
Higher Education and Research635911105365
Statistics6457933147
Accounting41526612138
Health Economics and Policy1301202011
All categories123184273314297301397462807457

Where the papers come from#

Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China2,095
2United States173
3United Kingdom112
4Hong Kong79
5Australia68
6Macao38
7Singapore35
8Canada28
9Taiwan18
10Netherlands17
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China279
2Chinese listed companies156
3state-owned enterprises104
4financial constraints101
5corporate governance67
6information asymmetry51
7green innovation45
8environmental regulation44
9Chinese enterprises42
10regional heterogeneity41

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,00711.4Do green technology innovations contribute to carbon dioxide emission reduction? Empirical evidence from patent dataTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2019-06-17Kerui Du, Pengzhen Li, Zheming Yan
297811.0Institutional shareholders and corporate social responsibilityJournal of Financial Economics2019-06-15Tao Chen, Hui Dong, Chen Lin
374513.9Can digital transformation promote enterprise performance? —From the perspective of public policy and innovationJournal of Innovation & Knowledge2022-05-09Yongzhang Peng, Changqi Tao
46468.1How does environmental regulation promote technological innovations in the industrial sector? Evidence from Chinese provincial panel dataEnergy Policy2020-02-24Xiaoling Ouyang, Qiong Li, Kerui Du
56037.8Impacts of social and economic factors on the transmission of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) in ChinaJournal of Population Economics2020-05-09Yun Qiu, Xi Chen, Wei Kang Shi
65826.6Environmental regulation and green productivity growth: Empirical evidence on the Porter Hypothesis from OECD industrial sectorsEnergy Policy2019-06-13Wang Yun, Xiaohua Sun, Xu Jian Guo
757013.5Deep Isolation Forest for Anomaly DetectionIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2023-04-25Hongzuo Xu, Guansong Pang, Yijie Wang et al.
85656.3Loaning scale and government subsidy for promoting green innovationTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2019-04-28Zhehao Huang, Gaoke Liao, Zhenghui Li
95606.1Vehicle routing problem with dronesTransportation Research Part B Methodological2019-03-13Zheng Wang, Jiuh‐Biing Sheu
105478.1Does fintech innovation improve bank efficiency? Evidence from China’s banking industryInternational Review of Economics & Finance2021-03-24Chi‐Chuan Lee, Xinrui Li, Chin‐Hsien Yu et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministry-of-education-of-the-people-s-republic-of-china

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-ministry-of-education-of-the-people-s-republic-of-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministry-of-education-of-the-people-s-republic-of-china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).