Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Ministry of Science and ICT, South Korea

Papers in the tracked journals that name Ministry of Science and ICT, South Korea as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Ministry of Science and ICT, South Korea was named as a funder of 1,021 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (639), operations research (94) and finance (69).
  • It ranks #43 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 282 of them were published in 2025, against 3 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Korea University (110), Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (74) and Yonsei University (74).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (118), Knowledge-Based Systems (57) and Pattern Recognition (53).
  • The most-cited of them is “Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI): What we know and what is left to attain Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence” (Information Fusion, 2023), with 1,759 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 3 papers2018: 18 papers2019: 25 papers2020: 55 papers2021: 120 papers2022: 92 papers2023: 106 papers2024: 108 papers2025: 282 papers2026 (so far): 212 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI17193975657560184114
Operations Research02141010782725
Finance011275761822
Economics111372881714
Statistics1001733111212
Management04227425108
Information Systems0011422893
Higher Education and Research0101202136
Marketing0100010124
Tourism and Hospitality0102100003
Health Economics and Policy0000000001
All categories318255512092106108282212

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Korea University110
2Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology74
3Yonsei University74
4Seoul National University73
5Sungkyunkwan University64
6Hanyang University49
7Sejong University29
8Chung-Ang University27
9Kyung Hee University25
10Dongguk University23
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1South Korea689
2United States85
3China57
4United Kingdom29
5Germany15
6Australia14
7Canada11
8Spain11
9Singapore9
10Vietnam9
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models38
2explainable AI25
3convolutional neural networks17
4graph neural networks15
5interpretability15
6knowledge distillation15
7class imbalance14
8South Korea13
9anomaly detection12
10attention mechanism12

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,75941.4Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI): What we know and what is left to attain Trustworthy Artificial IntelligenceInformation Fusion2023-04-18Sajid Ali, Tamer Abuhmed, Shaker El–Sappagh et al.
21,33824.0Learning From Noisy Labels With Deep Neural Networks: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-03-07Hwanjun Song, Minseok Kim, Dongmin Park et al.
397911.6A Survey on Data Collection for Machine Learning: A Big Data - AI Integration PerspectiveIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2019-10-08Yuji Roh, Geon Heo, Steven Euijong Whang
457117.6Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI) 2.0: A manifesto of open challenges and interdisciplinary research directionsInformation Fusion2024-02-15Luca Longo, Mario Brčić, Federico Cabitza et al.
54298.0The impact of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on the connectedness of financial marketsFinance research letters2022-05-16Zaghum Umar, Onur Polat, Sun‐Yong Choi et al.
63514.2Subject-Independent Brain–Computer Interfaces Based on Deep Convolutional Neural NetworksIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2019-11-13Oyeon Kwon, Min-Ho Lee, Cuntai Guan et al.
73507.2Recent advances in the application of deep learning for fault diagnosis of rotating machinery using vibration signalsArtificial Intelligence Review2022-10-09Bayu Adhi Tama, Malinda Vania, Seung‐Chul Lee et al.
83134.2$\mathcal {H}_{\infty }$ Synchronization for Fuzzy Markov Jump Chaotic Systems With Piecewise-Constant Transition Probabilities Subject to PDT Switching RuleIEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems2020-07-29Jing Wang, Jianwei Xia, Hao Shen et al.
927014.8A comprehensive survey of deep learning for time series forecasting: architectural diversity and open challengesArtificial Intelligence Review2025-04-23Jongseon Kim, Hyungjoon Kim, HyunGi Kim et al.
102273.0Effects of COVID-19 on preferences for private dining facilities in restaurantsJournal of Hospitality and Tourism Management2020-07-21Jungkeun Kim, Jacob C. Lee
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Ministry of Science and ICT, South Korea. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministry-of-science-and-ict-south-korea

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-ministry-of-science-and-ict-south-korea,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Ministry of Science and ICT, South Korea},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministry-of-science-and-ict-south-korea}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).