Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China

Papers in the tracked journals that name Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China was named as a funder of 1,087 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (651), operations research (183) and economics (85).
  • It ranks #45 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 190 of them were published in 2025, against 22 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Chinese Academy of Sciences (53), Xi'an Jiaotong University (33) and University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (30).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (150), Knowledge-Based Systems (79) and Pattern Recognition (75).
  • The most-cited of them is “Vehicle routing problem with drones” (Transportation Research Part B Methodological, 2019), with 560 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 22 papers2018: 23 papers2019: 54 papers2020: 86 papers2021: 131 papers2022: 126 papers2023: 139 papers2024: 150 papers2025: 190 papers2026 (so far): 166 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI57164064718896144120
Operations Research942112272719172225
Economics14101613119777
Finance210128813104
Management12151144623
Information Systems2212426312
Statistics2142601223
Tourism and Hospitality0113132520
Higher Education and Research0101100102
Marketing0002102000
Accounting0002100000
All categories22235486131126139150190166

Where the papers come from#

Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China606
2United States38
3Hong Kong28
4Taiwan22
5United Kingdom20
6Singapore18
7Canada16
8Italy12
9Australia11
10Japan8
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1graph neural networks26
2large language models21
3interpretability18
4attention mechanism15
5contrastive learning13
6multimodal fusion13
7China11
8computational efficiency11
9multi-task learning11
10transformer models11

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
15606.1Vehicle routing problem with dronesTransportation Research Part B Methodological2019-03-13Zheng Wang, Jiuh‐Biing Sheu
24035.0Impacts of industrial structure and technical progress on carbon emission intensity: Evidence from 281 cities in ChinaTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2020-02-18Fan Zhang, Xiangzheng Deng, Fred Young Phillips et al.
33935.8Assessing energy poverty and its effect on CO2 emissions: The case of ChinaEnergy Economics2021-02-27Jun Zhao, Qingzhe Jiang, Xiucheng Dong et al.
43734.2A Survey of Automatic Parameter Tuning Methods for MetaheuristicsIEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation2019-06-07Changwu Huang, Yuanxiang Li, Xin Yao
53673.8Late Fusion Incomplete Multi-View ClusteringIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-11-05Xinwang Liu, Xinzhong Zhu, Miaomiao Li et al.
63253.3Cross-modality interactive attention network for multispectral pedestrian detectionInformation Fusion2018-09-25Lu Zhang, Zhiyong Liu, Shifeng Zhang et al.
73154.7How does financial risk affect global CO2 emissions? The role of technological innovationTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2021-03-21Jun Zhao, Muhammad Qaiser Shahbaz, Xiucheng Dong et al.
82723.2Modelling of energy consumption and carbon emission from the building construction sector in China, a process-based LCA approachEnergy Policy2019-08-29Yang Zhang, Da Yan, Shan Hu et al.
92602.3Assessment of the incentives on electric vehicle promotion in ChinaTransportation Research Part A Policy and Practice2017-05-17Ning Wang, Huizhong Pan, Wenhui Zheng
102493.5A multimodal fake news detection model based on crossmodal attention residual and multichannel convolutional neural networksInformation Processing & Management2020-11-16Chenguang Song, Nianwen Ning, Yunlei Zhang et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministry-of-science-and-technology-of-the-people-s-republic-of-china

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-ministry-of-science-and-technology-of-the-people-s-republic-of-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Ministry of Science and Technology of the People's Republic of China},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/ministry-of-science-and-technology-of-the-people-s-republic-of-china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).