Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Institute for Health and Care Research

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Institute for Health and Care Research as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Institute for Health and Care Research was named as a funder of 579 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in health economics and policy (446), AI (57) and economics (40).
  • 60 of them were published in 2025, against 59 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were University of Oxford (55), University of York (37) and University of Manchester (32).
  • The journals publishing most of them were PharmacoEconomics (46), Health Policy (25) and Applied Health Economics and Health Policy (20).
  • The most-cited of them is “DeepIGeoS: A Deep Interactive Geodesic Framework for Medical Image Segmentation” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2018), with 501 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 59 papers2018: 72 papers2019: 48 papers2020: 43 papers2021: 50 papers2022: 65 papers2023: 62 papers2024: 66 papers2025: 60 papers2026 (so far): 54 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Health Economics and Policy53654134384843474136
AI022446101397
Economics2022573388
Statistics0120223202
Operations Research3211011120
Higher Education and Research1100010000
Information Systems0100101000
Finance0001000001
Accounting0001001000
All categories59724843506562666054

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1University of Oxford55
2University of York37
3University of Manchester32
4University College London26
5Imperial College London25
6University of Sheffield24
7University of Cambridge21
8Queen Mary University of London15
9University of Bristol14
10London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine13
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United Kingdom235
2United States25
3Australia21
4Italy20
5Netherlands19
6China12
7Spain11
8Germany10
9Hong Kong8
10Switzerland7
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1cost-effectiveness54
2quality-adjusted life years32
3COVID-19 pandemic19
4health-related quality of life17
5England15
6economic evaluation14
7health technology assessment14
8older adults11
9health disparities10
10waiting time10

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
15015.0DeepIGeoS: A Deep Interactive Geodesic Framework for Medical Image SegmentationIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-06-01Guotai Wang, María A. Zuluaga, Wenqi Li et al.
22793.8A Topological Loss Function for Deep-Learning Based Image Segmentation Using Persistent HomologyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-09-04James R. Clough, Nick Byrne, İlkay Öksüz et al.
32692.5Health care expenditures, age, proximity to death and morbidity: Implications for an ageing populationJournal of Health Economics2017-11-16Daniel Howdon, Nigel Rice
42544.6FANet: A Feedback Attention Network for Improved Biomedical Image SegmentationIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-03-25Nikhil Kumar Tomar, Debesh Jha, Michael Alexander Riegler et al.
52184.6Estimating the Relationship Between EQ-5D-5L and EQ-5D-3L: Results from a UK Population StudyPharmacoEconomics2022-11-30Mónica Hernández Alava, Stephen E. Pudney, Allan Wailoo
62113.7Consolidated Health Economic Evaluation Reporting Standards 2022 (CHEERS 2022) Statement: Updated Reporting Guidance for Health Economic EvaluationsApplied Health Economics and Health Policy2022-01-11Don Husereau, Michael Drummond, Federico Augustovski et al.
71734.5Risk and the future of AI: Algorithmic bias, data colonialism, and marginalizationInformation and Organization2023-08-24Anmol Arora, Melissa S. Barrett, E. Lee et al.
81712.5Code-free deep learning for multi-modality medical image classificationNature Machine Intelligence2021-03-01Edward Korot, Zeyu Guan, Daniel Ferraz et al.
91611.4Socioeconomic inequality of access to healthcare: Does choice explain the gradient?Journal of Health Economics2017-06-23Giuseppe Moscelli, Luigi Siciliani, Nils Gutacker et al.
101613.5Assessing the communication gap between AI models and healthcare professionals: Explainability, utility and trust in AI-driven clinical decision-makingArtificial Intelligence2022-12-20Oskar Wysocki, Jessica Katharine Davies, Markel Vigo et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Institute for Health and Care Research. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-institute-for-health-and-care-research

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-institute-for-health-and-care-research,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Institute for Health and Care Research},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-institute-for-health-and-care-research}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).