Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Institute on Aging

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Institute on Aging as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Institute on Aging was named as a funder of 569 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in economics (211), health economics and policy (143) and AI (132).
  • 66 of them were published in 2025, against 49 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Harvard University (20), National Bureau of Economic Research (16) and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (16).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Journal of Health Economics (26), Economics & Human Biology (17) and Journal of Public Economics (14).
  • The most-cited of them is “From local explanations to global understanding with explainable AI for trees” (Nature Machine Intelligence, 2020), with 10,493 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 49 papers2018: 53 papers2019: 60 papers2020: 58 papers2021: 59 papers2022: 56 papers2023: 75 papers2024: 56 papers2025: 66 papers2026 (so far): 37 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Economics30152519222023222114
Health Economics and Policy1314181813132014137
AI4781216182215228
Statistics0641636177
Finance0323011110
Management0413101101
Operations Research2312000100
Higher Education and Research0110011010
Information Systems0000101010
Accounting0000000100
All categories49536058595675566637

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Harvard University20
2National Bureau of Economic Research16
3University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill16
4University of Pennsylvania15
5University of Wisconsin–Madison15
6University of Southern California13
7Stanford University10
8Austin Peay State University9
9University of Maryland, College Park9
10Cornell University7
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States180
2China32
3United Kingdom24
4Germany14
5Italy13
6Netherlands12
7South Korea8
8France6
9Australia5
10Canada5
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1older adults22
2educational attainment12
3gender differences11
4COVID-19 pandemic10
5Alzheimer's disease9
6health care utilization9
7mild cognitive impairment9
8depression8
9mental health8
10longevity7

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
110,493128.8From local explanations to global understanding with explainable AI for treesNature Machine Intelligence2020-01-17Scott Lundberg, Gabriel Erion, Hugh Chen et al.
25,60179.5Estimating dynamic treatment effects in event studies with heterogeneous treatment effectsJournal of Econometrics2020-12-16Liyang Sun, Sarah Abraham
31,56117.5A comparison of random forest variable selection methods for classification prediction modelingExpert Systems with Applications2019-05-23Jaime Lynn Speiser, Michael E. Miller, Janet Austin Tooze et al.
486021.5Transfer Learning in Deep Reinforcement Learning: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2023-07-04Zhuangdi Zhu, Kaixiang Lin, Anil K. Jain et al.
56595.7Happiness in the air: How does a dirty sky affect mental health and subjective well-being?Journal of Environmental Economics and Management2017-04-05Xin Zhang, Xiaobo Zhang, Xi Chen
66319.7AI for radiographic COVID-19 detection selects shortcuts over signalNature Machine Intelligence2021-05-31Alex J. DeGrave, Joseph D. Janizek, Su‐In Lee
76037.8Impacts of social and economic factors on the transmission of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) in ChinaJournal of Population Economics2020-05-09Yun Qiu, Xi Chen, Wei Kang Shi
85445.8Hierarchical Fully Convolutional Network for Joint Atrophy Localization and Alzheimer's Disease Diagnosis Using Structural MRIIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-12-21Chunfeng Lian, Mingxia Liu, Jun Zhang et al.
951216.2Federated learning for medical image analysis: A surveyPattern Recognition2024-03-12Hao Guan, Pew‐Thian Yap, Andrea Bozoki et al.
105068.1Individual-level loss aversion in riskless and risky choicesTheory and Decision2021-08-23Simon Gächter, Eric J. Johnson, Andreas Peter Herrmann
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Institute on Aging. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-institute-on-aging

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-institute-on-aging,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Institute on Aging},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-institute-on-aging}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).