Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Institutes of Health

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Institutes of Health as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Institutes of Health was named as a funder of 1,513 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (529), statistics (348) and economics (251).
  • It ranks #44 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 163 of them were published in 2025, against 132 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Harvard University (50), University of Pennsylvania (33) and Stanford University (25).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Nature Machine Intelligence (57), Pattern Recognition (36) and Computational Statistics & Data Analysis (32).
  • The most-cited of them is “Stop explaining black box machine learning models for high stakes decisions and use interpretable models instead” (Nature Machine Intelligence, 2019), with 10,516 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 132 papers2018: 145 papers2019: 143 papers2020: 134 papers2021: 176 papers2022: 189 papers2023: 150 papers2024: 173 papers2025: 163 papers2026 (so far): 108 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI25242748688169687445
Statistics41454121314531333129
Economics29283123362423271614
Health Economics and Policy21262520212121292113
Operations Research75451061783
Higher Education and Research7786433653
Management0545350141
Information Systems1213320220
Finance1211021020
Tourism and Hospitality0101001000
Marketing0011000000
All categories132145143134176189150173163108

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Harvard University50
2University of Pennsylvania33
3Stanford University25
4University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill25
5Yale University22
6Massachusetts Institute of Technology20
7University of California, Los Angeles19
8Stanford Medicine18
9Columbia University17
10University of Michigan17
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States533
2China88
3United Kingdom36
4Germany24
5Canada20
6South Korea20
7Italy15
8Spain14
9Netherlands14
10France11
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1older adults14
2feature selection13
3contrastive learning12
4Alzheimer's disease11
5deep learning11
6gender differences11
7high-dimensional data11
8COVID-19 pandemic10
9educational attainment10
10data augmentation9

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
110,516117.3Stop explaining black box machine learning models for high stakes decisions and use interpretable models insteadNature Machine Intelligence2019-05-13Cynthia D Rudin
210,493128.8From local explanations to global understanding with explainable AI for treesNature Machine Intelligence2020-01-17Scott Lundberg, Gabriel Erion, Hugh Chen et al.
31,56117.5A comparison of random forest variable selection methods for classification prediction modelingExpert Systems with Applications2019-05-23Jaime Lynn Speiser, Michael E. Miller, Janet Austin Tooze et al.
41,0269.8Online social media fatigue and psychological wellbeing—A study of compulsive use, fear of missing out, fatigue, anxiety and depressionInternational Journal of Information Management2018-02-22Amandeep Dhir, Yossiri Yossatorn, Puneet Kaur et al.
578126.2Augmenting large language models with chemistry toolsNature Machine Intelligence2024-05-08Andres M Bran, Sam Cox, Oliver Tobias Schilter et al.
67437.7Generalized Latent Multi-View Subspace ClusteringIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-10-24Changqing Zhang, Huazhu Fu, Qinghua Hu et al.
766514.2Three types of incremental learningNature Machine Intelligence2022-12-05Gido M. van de Ven, Tinne Tuytelaars, Andreas Savas Tolias
86319.7AI for radiographic COVID-19 detection selects shortcuts over signalNature Machine Intelligence2021-05-31Alex J. DeGrave, Joseph D. Janizek, Su‐In Lee
96037.8Impacts of social and economic factors on the transmission of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) in ChinaJournal of Population Economics2020-05-09Yun Qiu, Xi Chen, Wei Kang Shi
105445.8Hierarchical Fully Convolutional Network for Joint Atrophy Localization and Alzheimer's Disease Diagnosis Using Structural MRIIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-12-21Chunfeng Lian, Mingxia Liu, Jun Zhang et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Institutes of Health. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-institutes-of-health

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-institutes-of-health,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Institutes of Health},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-institutes-of-health}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).