Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Key Research and Development Program of China

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Key Research and Development Program of China as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Key Research and Development Program of China was named as a funder of 7,729 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (6,357), operations research (784) and economics (242).
  • It ranks #3 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 1,610 of them were published in 2025, against 125 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Chinese Academy of Sciences (404), Tsinghua University (242) and University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (231).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (930), Pattern Recognition (502) and Knowledge-Based Systems (498).
  • The most-cited of them is “Squeeze-and-Excitation Networks” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2019), with 12,153 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 125 papers2018: 211 papers2019: 367 papers2020: 555 papers2021: 732 papers2022: 876 papers2023: 1098 papers2024: 1122 papers2025: 1610 papers2026 (so far): 1033 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI941702934375697459239531,354819
Operations Research915335610179105101153132
Economics17142644291622212528
Statistics232361219183229
Finance12011515182414
Management02391266475
Information Systems0473762442
Higher Education and Research2110322230
Health Economics and Policy0010221033
Tourism and Hospitality0012213020
Marketing0000020021
Accounting0000000110
All categories1252113675557328761,0981,1221,6101,033

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Chinese Academy of Sciences404
2Tsinghua University242
3University of Chinese Academy of Sciences231
4Xi'an Jiaotong University187
5Zhejiang University179
6Beihang University174
7Wuhan University154
8Northwestern Polytechnical University150
9Harbin Institute of Technology148
10Tongji University143
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China4,797
2United States327
3Hong Kong289
4United Kingdom185
5Australia177
6Singapore175
7Macao79
8Canada71
9Japan55
10France44
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1graph neural networks179
2contrastive learning162
3large language models158
4attention mechanism125
5multimodal fusion97
6graph convolutional networks93
7knowledge distillation85
8interpretability84
9self-supervised learning82
10multi-task learning77

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
112,153135.1Squeeze-and-Excitation NetworksIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-05-02Jie Hu, Li Shen, Samuel Albanie et al.
25,54359.6Object Detection With Deep Learning: A ReviewIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2019-01-28Zhong‐Qiu Zhao, Peng Zheng, Shou-Tao Xu et al.
32,62624.0Knowledge Graph Embedding: A Survey of Approaches and ApplicationsIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2017-09-20Quan Wang, Zhendong Mao, Bin Wang et al.
41,83320.5NTU RGB+D 120: A Large-Scale Benchmark for 3D Human Activity UnderstandingIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-05-14Jun Liu, Amir Shahroudy, Mauricio Pérez et al.
51,80821.8GOT-10k: A Large High-Diversity Benchmark for Generic Object Tracking in the WildIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-12-04Lianghua Huang, Xin Zhao, Kaiqi Huang
61,65920.9Deep Learning on Graphs: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2020-03-17Ziwei Zhang, Peng Cui, Wenwu Zhu
71,35924.7Towards Personalized Federated LearningIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-03-28Alysa Ziying Tan, Han Yu, Lizhen Cui et al.
81,33122.0Detection and Tracking Meet Drones ChallengeIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-10-15Pengfei Zhu, Longyin Wen, Dawei Du et al.
91,25316.1Deep Subdomain Adaptation Network for Image ClassificationIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2020-05-04Yongchun Zhu, Fuzhen Zhuang, Jindong Wang et al.
101,20811.9Heterogeneous Information Network Embedding for RecommendationIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2018-05-07Chuan Shi, Binbin Hu, Wayne Xin Zhao et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Key Research and Development Program of China. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-key-research-and-development-program-of-china

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-key-research-and-development-program-of-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Key Research and Development Program of China},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-key-research-and-development-program-of-china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).