Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Office for Philosophy and Social Sciences

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Office for Philosophy and Social Sciences as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Office for Philosophy and Social Sciences was named as a funder of 3,960 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in finance (1,274), economics (1,098) and operations research (388).
  • It ranks #6 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 688 of them were published in 2025, against 34 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Nanjing University of Finance and Economics (101), Hunan University (91) and Renmin University of China (81).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Finance research letters (282), International Review of Economics & Finance (193) and Energy Economics (170).
  • The most-cited of them is “Environmental regulation, green technology innovation, and industrial structure upgrading: The road to the green transformation of Chinese cities” (Energy Economics, 2021), with 1,189 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 34 papers2018: 80 papers2019: 142 papers2020: 181 papers2021: 327 papers2022: 567 papers2023: 829 papers2024: 969 papers2025: 688 papers2026 (so far): 143 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Finance21033295318625835629948
Economics1530446910215420627017533
Operations Research481721295794925313
Management3612164755106764916
AI14513283659674610
Tourism and Hospitality015627153243283
Information Systems03161116182723105
Higher Education and Research57551115171086
Marketing1223613171856
Accounting011341347102
Statistics3714235410
Health Economics and Policy0111224341
All categories3480142181327567829969688143

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Nanjing University of Finance and Economics101
2Hunan University91
3Renmin University of China81
4Shandong University81
5Wuhan University78
6University of International Business and Economics77
7Zhejiang Gongshang University76
8Zhongnan University of Economics and Law76
9Southwestern University of Finance and Economics73
10Central University of Finance and Economics72
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China2,599
2United States188
3United Kingdom150
4Hong Kong89
5Australia88
6Canada42
7Macao36
8Taiwan24
9New Zealand23
10Singapore19
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China504
2Chinese listed companies232
3financial constraints181
4state-owned enterprises181
5regional heterogeneity107
6corporate governance101
7green innovation91
8environmental regulation83
9information asymmetry76
10moderating effect76

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,18917.7Environmental regulation, green technology innovation, and industrial structure upgrading: The road to the green transformation of Chinese citiesEnergy Economics2021-03-26Kerui Du, Yuanyuan Cheng, Xin Yao
21,16737.3A review of convolutional neural networks in computer visionArtificial Intelligence Review2024-03-23Xia Zhao, Limin Wang, Yufei Zhang et al.
31,15519.0Digital economy: An innovation driver for total factor productivityJournal of Business Research2021-10-11Wenrong Pan, Tao Xie, Zhuwang Wang et al.
474513.9Can digital transformation promote enterprise performance? —From the perspective of public policy and innovationJournal of Innovation & Knowledge2022-05-09Yongzhang Peng, Changqi Tao
568412.6Digitalization, competition strategy and corporate innovation: Evidence from Chinese manufacturing listed companiesInternational Review of Financial Analysis2022-04-22Huwei Wen, Qiming Zhong, Chien‐Chiang Lee
66568.2State-owned enterprises in China: A review of 40 years of research and practiceChina Journal of Accounting Research2020-02-15Karen Jingrong Lin, LU Xiao-yan, Junsheng Zhang et al.
763610.8The impact of fintech innovation on green growth in China: Mediating effect of green financeEcological Economics2021-12-09Guangyou Zhou, Jieyu Zhu, Sumei Luo
85849.5Can digital financial inclusion promote China's economic growth?International Review of Financial Analysis2021-09-22Yang Liu, Lin Luan, Weilong Wu et al.
95826.6Environmental regulation and green productivity growth: Empirical evidence on the Porter Hypothesis from OECD industrial sectorsEnergy Policy2019-06-13Wang Yun, Xiaohua Sun, Xu Jian Guo
105218.7CEO Foreign Experience and Green Innovation: Evidence from ChinaJournal of Business Ethics2021-11-01Xiaofeng Quan, Yun Ke, Yuting Qian et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Office for Philosophy and Social Sciences. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-office-for-philosophy-and-social-sciences

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-office-for-philosophy-and-social-sciences,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Office for Philosophy and Social Sciences},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-office-for-philosophy-and-social-sciences}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).