Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Research Foundation of Korea

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Research Foundation of Korea as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Research Foundation of Korea was named as a funder of 3,821 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (1,427), economics (518) and operations research (461).
  • It ranks #11 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 521 of them were published in 2025, against 233 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Seoul National University (228), Korea University (210) and Yonsei University (168).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (252), Knowledge-Based Systems (89) and Pattern Recognition (75).
  • The most-cited of them is “ProtTrans: Toward Understanding the Language of Life Through Self-Supervised Learning” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2021), with 2,325 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 233 papers2018: 275 papers2019: 304 papers2020: 351 papers2021: 426 papers2022: 407 papers2023: 396 papers2024: 476 papers2025: 521 papers2026 (so far): 432 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI526390118139176192211228158
Economics56406041564738566361
Operations Research31403944484738496956
Finance12282737434344575553
Statistics22412135392625434227
Management29312726422919202023
Information Systems1715191715131117139
Tourism and Hospitality2761414121091215
Higher Education and Research9751218993812
Marketing13837477510
Health Economics and Policy2023303257
Accounting0001210211
All categories233275304351426407396476521432

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Seoul National University228
2Korea University210
3Yonsei University168
4Sungkyunkwan University155
5Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology147
6Pusan National University117
7Hanyang University114
8Kyung Hee University81
9Ajou University67
10Sejong University63
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1South Korea1,761
2United States252
3China187
4United Kingdom61
5Hong Kong40
6Vietnam39
7Australia34
8Oman34
9Canada26
10Pakistan25
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1South Korea68
2COVID-19 pandemic53
3large language models52
4data augmentation27
5interpretability27
6explainable AI26
7convolutional neural networks24
8computational efficiency23
9feature selection23
10graph neural networks23

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,32536.4ProtTrans: Toward Understanding the Language of Life Through Self-Supervised LearningIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-07-07Ahmed Elnaggar, Michael Heinzinger, Christian Dallago et al.
21,75941.4Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI): What we know and what is left to attain Trustworthy Artificial IntelligenceInformation Fusion2023-04-18Sajid Ali, Tamer Abuhmed, Shaker El–Sappagh et al.
31,00310.5Chatbot e-service and customer satisfaction regarding luxury brandsJournal of Business Research2018-11-10Minjee Chung, Eunju Ko, Heerim Joung et al.
497911.6A Survey on Data Collection for Machine Learning: A Big Data - AI Integration PerspectiveIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2019-10-08Yuji Roh, Geon Heo, Steven Euijong Whang
591113.2Knowledge Distillation and Student-Teacher Learning for Visual Intelligence: A Review and New OutlooksIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-01-29Lin Wang, Kuk-Jin Yoon
682210.8A smart healthcare monitoring system for heart disease prediction based on ensemble deep learning and feature fusionInformation Fusion2020-06-26Farman Ali, Shaker El–Sappagh, S. M. Riazul Islam et al.
77877.6Forecasting the volatility of stock price index: A hybrid model integrating LSTM with multiple GARCH-type modelsExpert Systems with Applications2018-03-05Ha Young Kim, Chang Hyun Won
87179.5Sensor-based and vision-based human activity recognition: A comprehensive surveyPattern Recognition2020-07-22L. Minh Dang, Kyungbok Min, Hanxiang Wang et al.
96467.8Technology acceptance theories and factors influencing artificial Intelligence-based intelligent productsTelematics and Informatics2019-12-16Kwonsang Sohn, Ohbyung Kwon
1064214.1A Comprehensive Survey of Image Augmentation Techniques for Deep LearningPattern Recognition2023-01-18Mingle Xu, Sook Yoon, Alvaro Fuentes et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Research Foundation of Korea. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-research-foundation-of-korea

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-research-foundation-of-korea,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Research Foundation of Korea},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-research-foundation-of-korea}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).