Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National Science Foundation

Papers in the tracked journals that name National Science Foundation as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National Science Foundation was named as a funder of 7,683 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (2,285), operations research (2,034) and economics (1,712).
  • It ranks #7 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 743 of them were published in 2025, against 880 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Georgia Institute of Technology (92), University of Michigan (82) and University of Wisconsin–Madison (75).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Transportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies (115), Mathematical Programming (111) and IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (87).
  • The most-cited of them is “A survey on Image Data Augmentation for Deep Learning” (Journal Of Big Data, 2019), with 13,151 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 880 papers2018: 870 papers2019: 819 papers2020: 813 papers2021: 815 papers2022: 774 papers2023: 721 papers2024: 726 papers2025: 743 papers2026 (so far): 522 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI232224247247247254233230227144
Operations Research252225214187206218182177198175
Economics22521419021619314015515313492
Statistics72916981787664666250
Higher Education and Research32272014221829404618
Management19272123242515192115
Finance2631242118161312279
Information Systems1320201714131717148
Health Economics and Policy2351875677
Tourism and Hospitality4534337242
Marketing3351241212
Accounting0011000220
All categories880870819813815774721726743522

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Georgia Institute of Technology92
2University of Michigan82
3University of Wisconsin–Madison75
4Carnegie Mellon University74
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology72
6Purdue University West Lafayette67
7University of California, Berkeley67
8Cornell University60
9Texas A&M University58
10Pennsylvania State University57
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1United States2,315
2China365
3Switzerland181
4United Kingdom133
5Germany89
6Hong Kong81
7Canada78
8France71
9Australia67
10Netherlands57
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models47
2non-convex optimization46
3convergence rate45
4COVID-19 pandemic39
5approximation algorithms35
6graph neural networks35
7uncertainty quantification34
8convergence analysis32
9computational efficiency31
10autonomous vehicles27

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
113,151149.7A survey on Image Data Augmentation for Deep LearningJournal Of Big Data2019-07-06Connor Shorten, Taghi M. Khoshgoftaar
210,982138.6A Comprehensive Survey on Graph Neural NetworksIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2020-03-24Zonghan Wu, Shirui Pan, Fengwen Chen et al.
310,516117.3Stop explaining black box machine learning models for high stakes decisions and use interpretable models insteadNature Machine Intelligence2019-05-13Cynthia D Rudin
410,493128.8From local explanations to global understanding with explainable AI for treesNature Machine Intelligence2020-01-17Scott Lundberg, Gabriel Erion, Hugh Chen et al.
56,89881.5Grad-CAM: Visual Explanations from Deep Networks via Gradient-Based LocalizationInternational Journal of Computer Vision2019-10-11Ramprasaath R. Selvaraju, Michael Cogswell, Abhishek Das et al.
64,19239.0Learning without ForgettingIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2017-11-14Zhizhong Li, Derek Hoiem
73,98335.6Places: A 10 Million Image Database for Scene RecognitionIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2017-07-04Bolei Zhou, Àgata Lapedriza, Aditya Khosla et al.
82,94044.4A Survey on Knowledge Graphs: Representation, Acquisition, and ApplicationsIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2021-04-26Shaoxiong Ji, Shirui Pan, Erik Cambria et al.
92,55833.8Event-Based Vision: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-07-10Guillermo Gallego, Tobi Delbrück, Garrick Orchard et al.
102,03626.1Self-Supervised Visual Feature Learning With Deep Neural Networks: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-05-04Longlong Jing, Yingli Tian
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National Science Foundation. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-science-foundation

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-science-foundation,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National Science Foundation},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-science-foundation}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).