Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

National University's Basic Research Foundation of China

Papers in the tracked journals that name National University's Basic Research Foundation of China as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), National University's Basic Research Foundation of China was named as a funder of 2,256 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (849), operations research (455) and economics (317).
  • It ranks #19 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 354 of them were published in 2025, against 0 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Beijing Jiaotong University (106), Chongqing University (84) and Northeastern University (80).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (227), Pattern Recognition (136) and Knowledge-Based Systems (115).
  • The most-cited of them is “Does fintech innovation improve bank efficiency? Evidence from China’s banking industry” (International Review of Economics & Finance, 2021), with 547 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 0 papers2018: 0 papers2019: 1 papers2020: 2 papers2021: 255 papers2022: 257 papers2023: 352 papers2024: 326 papers2025: 354 papers2026 (so far): 709 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI0000789311191160316
Operations Research00005972737159121
Economics0012382565484296
Finance0000353952694873
Management0000151013111233
Information Systems0000341291319
Tourism and Hospitality0000145411616
Marketing00003375512
Statistics00009292310
Accounting0000023557
Higher Education and Research0000122215
Health Economics and Policy0000001201
All categories0012255257352326354709

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Beijing Jiaotong University106
2Chongqing University84
3Northeastern University80
4Hefei University of Technology74
5Southwestern University of Finance and Economics61
6Tongji University59
7Xi'an Jiaotong University59
8Huazhong University of Science and Technology57
9Southwest Jiaotong University56
10South China University of Technology54
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China1,711
2United States118
3Hong Kong77
4United Kingdom64
5Australia63
6Singapore38
7Canada21
8France21
9Macao21
10Netherlands16
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China136
2Chinese listed companies61
3financial constraints47
4state-owned enterprises43
5contrastive learning42
6large language models37
7corporate governance33
8information asymmetry28
9environmental regulation25
10multimodal fusion24

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
15478.1Does fintech innovation improve bank efficiency? Evidence from China’s banking industryInternational Review of Economics & Finance2021-03-24Chi‐Chuan Lee, Xinrui Li, Chin‐Hsien Yu et al.
247513.4CrossFuse: A novel cross attention mechanism based infrared and visible image fusion approachInformation Fusion2023-11-15Hui Li, Xiao‐Jun Wu
34287.2Riding the FinTech innovation wave: FinTech, patents and bank performanceJournal of International Money and Finance2021-11-14Jinsong Zhao, Xinghao Li, Chin‐Hsien Yu et al.
44126.8Real-world single image super-resolution: A brief reviewInformation Fusion2021-10-14Honggang Chen, Xiaohai He, Linbo Qing et al.
53935.8Assessing energy poverty and its effect on CO2 emissions: The case of ChinaEnergy Economics2021-02-27Jun Zhao, Qingzhe Jiang, Xiucheng Dong et al.
63816.9Environmental tax reform and environmental investment: A quasi-natural experiment based on China's Environmental Protection Tax LawEnergy Economics2022-03-31Guangqiang Liu, Zhiqing Yang, Fan Zhang et al.
73224.8A novel approach of multisensory fusion to collaborative fault diagnosis in maintenanceInformation Fusion2021-03-24Haidong Shao, Jing Lin, Liangwei Zhang et al.
83154.7How does financial risk affect global CO2 emissions? The role of technological innovationTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2021-03-21Jun Zhao, Muhammad Qaiser Shahbaz, Xiucheng Dong et al.
92986.1Medical image segmentation using deep semantic-based methods: A review of techniques, applications and emerging trendsInformation Fusion2022-10-08Imran Qureshi, Junhua Yan, Qaisar Abbas et al.
102744.5Can public participation constraints promote green technological innovation of Chinese enterprises? The moderating role of government environmental regulatory enforcementTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2021-09-20Li Zhao, Ling Zhang, Jianxin Sun et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). National University's Basic Research Foundation of China. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-university-s-basic-research-foundation-of-china

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-national-university-s-basic-research-foundation-of-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {National University's Basic Research Foundation of China},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/national-university-s-basic-research-foundation-of-china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).