Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Natural Science Foundation of Beijing Municipality

Papers in the tracked journals that name Natural Science Foundation of Beijing Municipality as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Natural Science Foundation of Beijing Municipality was named as a funder of 1,440 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (958), operations research (234) and economics (76).
  • It ranks #29 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 313 of them were published in 2025, against 48 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Beijing Jiaotong University (152), Chinese Academy of Sciences (144) and Beijing University of Technology (130).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (136), IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (109) and Pattern Recognition (82).
  • The most-cited of them is “How do environmental regulation and environmental decentralization affect green total factor energy efficiency: Evidence from China” (Energy Economics, 2020), with 880 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 48 papers2018: 74 papers2019: 64 papers2020: 80 papers2021: 102 papers2022: 140 papers2023: 136 papers2024: 209 papers2025: 313 papers2026 (so far): 274 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI274439446410899133216184
Operations Research612814221424395441
Economics1167656211139
Finance052246191312
Statistics24343363810
Management01152014410
Higher Education and Research2133010114
Information Systems0111022323
Marketing0001200411
Tourism and Hospitality0000001100
Health Economics and Policy0000000100
Accounting0000000010
All categories48746480102140136209313274

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Beijing Jiaotong University152
2Chinese Academy of Sciences144
3Beijing University of Technology130
4Beihang University112
5University of Chinese Academy of Sciences97
6Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications85
7Tsinghua University80
8Institute of Automation76
9Beijing Institute of Technology67
10Peking University51
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China921
2United States73
3United Kingdom60
4Hong Kong52
5Singapore31
6Australia30
7Canada18
8Macao14
9Sweden12
10Japan10
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1large language models32
2knowledge distillation28
3graph neural networks26
4contrastive learning24
5catastrophic forgetting21
6diffusion models18
7urban rail transit17
8vision-language models17
9China16
10attention mechanism16

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
188011.7How do environmental regulation and environmental decentralization affect green total factor energy efficiency: Evidence from ChinaEnergy Economics2020-07-24Haitao Wu, Yu Hao, Siyu Ren
27347.6Manager sentiment and stock returnsJournal of Financial Economics2018-10-12Fuwei Jiang, Joshua A. Lee, Xiumin Martin et al.
36435.5Adaptive Fuzzy Neural Network Control for a Constrained Robot Using Impedance LearningIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2017-03-01Wei He, Yiting Dong
458616.6Spatio-Temporal Graph Neural Networks for Predictive Learning in Urban Computing: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2023-11-23Guangyin Jin, Yuxuan Liang, Yuchen Fang et al.
54638.73D Object Detection for Autonomous Driving: A SurveyPattern Recognition2022-05-16Rui Qian, Xin Lai, Xirong Li
64444.8Joint Rain Detection and Removal from a Single Image with Contextualized Deep NetworksIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-01-28Wenhan Yang, Robby T. Tan, Jiashi Feng et al.
740118.2Hyper-YOLO: When Visual Object Detection Meets Hypergraph ComputationIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-12-30Yifan Feng, Jiangang Huang, Shaoyi Du et al.
83503.5A Deep Network Solution for Attention and Aesthetics Aware Photo CroppingIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-05-25Wenguan Wang, Jianbing Shen, Haibin Ling
93466.6Graph Information Aggregation Cross-Domain Few-Shot Learning for Hyperspectral Image ClassificationIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-06-30Yuxiang Zhang, Wei Li, Mengmeng Zhang et al.
103333.8Revisiting Video Saliency Prediction in the Deep Learning EraIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-06-25Wenguan Wang, Jianbing Shen, Jianwen Xie et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Natural Science Foundation of Beijing Municipality. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-beijing-municipality

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-natural-science-foundation-of-beijing-municipality,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Natural Science Foundation of Beijing Municipality},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-beijing-municipality}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).