Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Natural Science Foundation of Guangdong Province

Papers in the tracked journals that name Natural Science Foundation of Guangdong Province as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Natural Science Foundation of Guangdong Province was named as a funder of 1,636 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (913), operations research (186) and finance (151).
  • It ranks #33 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 260 of them were published in 2025, against 66 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Sun Yat-sen University (168), South China University of Technology (140) and Shenzhen University (125).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (98), Pattern Recognition (76) and Knowledge-Based Systems (57).
  • The most-cited of them is “Deep Learning for 3D Point Clouds: A Survey” (IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, 2020), with 2,413 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 66 papers2018: 94 papers2019: 133 papers2020: 164 papers2021: 156 papers2022: 168 papers2023: 189 papers2024: 196 papers2025: 260 papers2026 (so far): 210 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI294376958910393117150118
Operations Research16122021141222152430
Finance4881261629212423
Economics6111011141120173112
Management55451278101410
Tourism and Hospitality03397106575
Information Systems2633553352
Statistics1214012343
Higher Education and Research3230104114
Marketing0023512101
Accounting0231210302
Health Economics and Policy0000110000
All categories6694133164156168189196260210

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Sun Yat-sen University168
2South China University of Technology140
3Shenzhen University125
4Guangdong University of Technology97
5Jinan University80
6Guangdong University of Foreign Studies52
7Harbin Institute of Technology44
8Guangzhou University41
9Hong Kong Polytechnic University39
10Shantou University38
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China831
2Hong Kong113
3United States52
4United Kingdom37
5Australia34
6Singapore32
7Macao23
8Japan14
9Canada11
10South Korea7
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China56
2Chinese listed companies27
3contrastive learning24
4state-owned enterprises21
5financial constraints18
6multimodal fusion15
7diffusion models13
8graph neural networks13
9convergence analysis12
10corporate governance12

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,41331.7Deep Learning for 3D Point Clouds: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-06-29Yulan Guo, Hanyun Wang, Qingyong Hu et al.
22,00325.3Deep Learning for Image Super-Resolution: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2020-03-23Zhihao Wang, Jian Chen, Steven C. H. Hoi
31,09014.6Deep learning on image denoising: An overviewNeural Networks2020-08-05Chunwei Tian, Lunke Fei, Wenxian Zheng et al.
499619.2ESG disclosure and financial performance: Moderating role of ESG investorsInternational Review of Financial Analysis2022-07-09Zhongfei Chen, Guanxia Xie
58457.3Enhanced skeleton visualization for view invariant human action recognitionPattern Recognition2017-03-03Mengyuan Liu, Hong Liu, Chen Chen
669410.3Do carbon emission trading schemes stimulate green innovation in enterprises? Evidence from ChinaTechnological Forecasting and Social Change2021-03-21Zhongfei Chen, Xiao Zhang, Fanglin Chen
755116.7A Survey on Generative Diffusion ModelsIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2024-02-02Hanqun Cao, Cheng Tan, Zhangyang Gao et al.
84755.4Multi-class Arrhythmia detection from 12-lead varied-length ECG using Attention-based Time-Incremental Convolutional Neural NetworkInformation Fusion2019-06-17Qihang Yao, Ruxin Wang, Xiaomao Fan et al.
94244.9Lightweight Pyramid Networks for Image DerainingIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2019-07-22Xueyang Fu, Borong Liang, Yue Huang et al.
104196.6A survey on evolutionary computation for complex continuous optimizationArtificial Intelligence Review2021-07-27Zhi‐Hui Zhan, Lin Shi, Kay Chen Tan et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Natural Science Foundation of Guangdong Province. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-guangdong-province

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-natural-science-foundation-of-guangdong-province,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Natural Science Foundation of Guangdong Province},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-guangdong-province}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).