Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Natural Science Foundation of Hunan Province

Papers in the tracked journals that name Natural Science Foundation of Hunan Province as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Natural Science Foundation of Hunan Province was named as a funder of 1,318 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (711), finance (213) and operations research (154).
  • It ranks #28 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 338 of them were published in 2025, against 12 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Hunan University (307), Central South University (292) and Hunan Normal University (122).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (129), Knowledge-Based Systems (60) and Pattern Recognition (58).
  • The most-cited of them is “Climate policy uncertainty and firm-level total factor productivity: Evidence from China” (Energy Economics, 2022), with 584 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 12 papers2018: 31 papers2019: 38 papers2020: 54 papers2021: 90 papers2022: 137 papers2023: 174 papers2024: 216 papers2025: 338 papers2026 (so far): 228 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI691926437499106190139
Finance17510102330496018
Operations Research3627161520273325
Economics124571513183319
Management02226546811
Statistics0333123343
Tourism and Hospitality0110212173
Information Systems1021101333
Marketing0000201103
Health Economics and Policy0000101102
Higher Education and Research0100110001
Accounting0000010101
All categories1231385490137174216338228

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Hunan University307
2Central South University292
3Hunan Normal University122
4National University of Defense Technology69
5Changsha University of Science and Technology61
6Xiangtan University60
7Hunan University of Technology and Business47
8Hunan University of Science and Technology32
9Central South University of Forestry and Technology30
10University of Auckland27
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China947
2United Kingdom72
3United States54
4Australia38
5Hong Kong31
6New Zealand27
7Macao19
8Singapore17
9Canada16
10Sweden11
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China55
2Chinese listed companies43
3financial constraints25
4state-owned enterprises21
5graph neural networks20
6multimodal fusion19
7contrastive learning17
8COVID-19 pandemic15
9spillover effects15
10attention mechanism14

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
158411.4Climate policy uncertainty and firm-level total factor productivity: Evidence from ChinaEnergy Economics2022-07-27Xiaohang Ren, Xiao Zhang, Cheng Yan et al.
24364.5Volatility connectedness in the cryptocurrency market: Is Bitcoin a dominant cryptocurrency?International Review of Financial Analysis2018-09-01Shuyue Yi, Zishuang Xu, Gang‐Jin Wang
34284.6Perceived corporate social responsibility's impact on the well-being and supportive green behaviors of hotel employees: The mediating role of the employee-corporate relationshipTourism Management2019-01-18Lujun Su, Scott R. Swanson
43937.7Decentralized Federated AveragingIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-08-04Tao Sun, Dongsheng Li, Bao Wang
53674.6Fake online reviews: Literature review, synthesis, and directions for future researchDecision Support Systems2020-03-02Yuanyuan Wu, Eric W.T. Ngai, Pengkun Wu et al.
63458.0Digital finance and corporate ESG performance: Empirical evidence from listed companies in ChinaPacific-Basin Finance Journal2023-03-28Xiaohang Ren, Gudian Zeng, Yang Zhao
73274.2Regularizing Hyperspectral and Multispectral Image Fusion by CNN DenoiserIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2020-04-17Renwei Dian, Shutao Li A, Xudong Kang
82733.6Fuzzy Detection Aided Real-Time and Robust Visual Tracking Under Complex EnvironmentsIEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems2020-07-02Shuai Liu, Shuai Wang, Xinyu Liu et al.
92694.7How does digitalization affect energy? International evidenceEnergy Economics2022-02-04Qiong Xu, Meirui Zhong, Xin Li
102425.2Does digital finance matter for corporate green investment? Evidence from heavily polluting industries in ChinaEnergy Economics2022-12-14Qian Ding, Jianbai Huang, Jinyu Chen
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Natural Science Foundation of Hunan Province. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-hunan-province

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-natural-science-foundation-of-hunan-province,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Natural Science Foundation of Hunan Province},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-hunan-province}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).