Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Natural Science Foundation of Jiangsu Province

Papers in the tracked journals that name Natural Science Foundation of Jiangsu Province as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Natural Science Foundation of Jiangsu Province was named as a funder of 1,501 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (1,088), operations research (243) and economics (48).
  • It ranks #31 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 307 of them were published in 2025, against 62 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Southeast University (155), Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (92) and Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology (90).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (105), Pattern Recognition (85) and IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (59).
  • The most-cited of them is “A Survey of Convolutional Neural Networks: Analysis, Applications, and Prospects” (IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems, 2021), with 5,262 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 62 papers2018: 79 papers2019: 112 papers2020: 143 papers2021: 116 papers2022: 159 papers2023: 163 papers2024: 176 papers2025: 307 papers2026 (so far): 184 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI3660779982112122120235145
Operations Research1581724193030264925
Economics1337672964
Statistics7395603550
Finance1102164876
Management0234140313
Information Systems2210001130
Marketing0021101310
Accounting0001000100
Tourism and Hospitality0000000001
All categories6279112143116159163176307184

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Southeast University155
2Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics92
3Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology90
4Nantong University83
5Nanjing University of Science and Technology78
6Nanjing University73
7Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications62
8Jiangnan University53
9Hohai University47
10Soochow University42
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China821
2United Kingdom58
3Hong Kong54
4United States49
5Australia41
6Macao30
7Canada29
8Japan20
9Singapore16
10Italy14
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1graph neural networks25
2large language models20
3data augmentation16
4deep reinforcement learning15
5feature selection15
6China14
7attention mechanism14
8class imbalance14
9contrastive learning14
10interpretability14

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
15,26281.3A Survey of Convolutional Neural Networks: Analysis, Applications, and ProspectsIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2021-06-10Zewen Li, Fan Liu, Wenjie Yang et al.
257515.1ICAFusion: Iterative cross-attention guided feature fusion for multispectral object detectionPattern Recognition2023-08-26Jifeng Shen, Yifei Chen, Yue Liu et al.
351212.1LRRNet: A Novel Representation Learning Guided Fusion Network for Infrared and Visible ImagesIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2023-04-19Hui Li, Tianyang Xu, Xiao‐Jun Wu et al.
44928.2Fine-Grained Image Analysis With Deep Learning: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2021-11-09Xiu-Shen Wei, Yi-Zhe Song, Oisin Mac Aodha et al.
54115.0A novel selective naïve Bayes algorithmKnowledge-Based Systems2019-12-16Shenglei Chen, Geoffrey I. Webb, Linyuan Liu et al.
64064.1Deep Collaborative Embedding for Social Image UnderstandingIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-07-04Zechao Li, Jinhui Tang, Tao Mei
73993.5Recent advances in feature selection and its applicationsKnowledge and Information Systems2017-05-05Yun Li, Tao Li, Huan Liu
83174.1Short Text Topic Modeling Techniques, Applications, and Performance: A SurveyIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2020-05-04Jipeng Qiang, Zhenyu Qian, Yun Li et al.
92912.9The station-free sharing bike demand forecasting with a deep learning approach and large-scale datasetsTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2018-07-19Chengcheng Xu, Junyi Ji, Pan Liu
102903.3Adaptive Global Sliding-Mode Control for Dynamic Systems Using Double Hidden Layer Recurrent Neural Network StructureIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2019-06-25Yundi Chu, Juntao Fei, Shixi Hou
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Natural Science Foundation of Jiangsu Province. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-jiangsu-province

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-natural-science-foundation-of-jiangsu-province,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Natural Science Foundation of Jiangsu Province},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-jiangsu-province}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).