Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Natural Science Foundation of Shandong Province

Papers in the tracked journals that name Natural Science Foundation of Shandong Province as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Natural Science Foundation of Shandong Province was named as a funder of 2,021 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (1,322), operations research (222) and economics (161).
  • It ranks #18 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 532 of them were published in 2025, against 34 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Shandong University (352), China University of Petroleum, East China (135) and Shandong Normal University (124).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (267), Knowledge-Based Systems (140) and Pattern Recognition (121).
  • The most-cited of them is “The impact of digital technologies on economic and environmental performance in the context of industry 4.0: A moderated mediation model” (International Journal of Production Economics, 2020), with 922 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 34 papers2018: 36 papers2019: 62 papers2020: 94 papers2021: 114 papers2022: 170 papers2023: 233 papers2024: 289 papers2025: 532 papers2026 (so far): 457 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI2017336286128154195346281
Operations Research812131682225215146
Economics12365517206636
Finance21035617233035
Management01112479928
Statistics2355331589
Information Systems1050105579
Marketing0011015465
Tourism and Hospitality0010300253
Higher Education and Research0000110123
Accounting0000001320
Health Economics and Policy0000001102
All categories34366294114170233289532457

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Shandong University352
2China University of Petroleum, East China135
3Shandong Normal University124
4Ocean University of China120
5Qingdao University115
6Shandong University of Finance and Economics107
7Shandong University of Science and Technology107
8Harbin Institute of Technology78
9Qufu Normal University68
10Qingdao University of Science and Technology64
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China1,480
2United States72
3United Kingdom65
4Australia59
5Hong Kong51
6Macao40
7Singapore38
8South Korea29
9Canada27
10France13
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China86
2contrastive learning45
3graph neural networks37
4attention mechanism36
5Chinese listed companies32
6graph convolutional networks31
7financial constraints30
8multimodal fusion30
9pseudo-labeling24
10self-supervised learning24

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
192211.8The impact of digital technologies on economic and environmental performance in the context of industry 4.0: A moderated mediation modelInternational Journal of Production Economics2020-04-30Ying Li, Jing Dai, Li Cui
23645.6A review of deep learning used in the hyperspectral image analysis for agricultureArtificial Intelligence Review2021-05-24Chunying Wang, Baohua Liu, Lipeng Liu et al.
33195.9Unified One-Step Multi-View Spectral ClusteringIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2022-05-05Chang Tang, Zhenglai Li, Jun Wang et al.
43044.9Distributed Model-Free Adaptive Control for Learning Nonlinear MASs Under DoS AttacksIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2021-08-24Yongsheng Ma, Wei‐Wei Che, Chao Deng et al.
52763.4A new fixed-time stability theorem and its application to the fixed-time synchronization of neural networksNeural Networks2020-01-07Chuan Chen, Lixiang Li, Haipeng Peng et al.
62552.7Effects of carbon emission reduction on supply chain coordination with vendor-managed deteriorating product inventoryInternational Journal of Production Economics2018-11-24Qingguo Bai, Yeming Yale Gong, Mingzhou Jin et al.
72425.0Multimodal fake news detection via progressive fusion networksInformation Processing & Management2022-10-29Jing Jing, Hongchen Wu, Jie Sun et al.
82384.8Climbing the quality ladder of green innovation: Does green finance matter?Technological Forecasting and Social Change2022-09-05Hongyun Huang, William Mbanyele, Fengrong Wang et al.
92362.8The relationships among community experience, community commitment, brand attitude, and purchase intention in social mediaInternational Journal of Information Management2019-09-12Xiaowu Wang, Yu-Mei Cao, Cheol Ho Park
102182.4Takagi–Sugeno Model Based Event-Triggered Fuzzy Sliding-Mode Control of Networked Control Systems With Semi-Markovian SwitchingsIEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems2019-04-29Baoping Jiang, Hamid Reza Karimi, Yonggui Kao et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Natural Science Foundation of Shandong Province. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-shandong-province

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-natural-science-foundation-of-shandong-province,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Natural Science Foundation of Shandong Province},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-shandong-province}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).