Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Natural Science Foundation of Zhejiang Province

Papers in the tracked journals that name Natural Science Foundation of Zhejiang Province as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Natural Science Foundation of Zhejiang Province was named as a funder of 1,466 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (865), operations research (210) and economics (111).
  • It ranks #30 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 270 of them were published in 2025, against 30 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Zhejiang University (213), Hangzhou Dianzi University (119) and Zhejiang University of Technology (118).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Expert Systems with Applications (140), Pattern Recognition (100) and Knowledge-Based Systems (89).
  • The most-cited of them is “A tale of two databases: the use of Web of Science and Scopus in academic papers” (Scientometrics, 2020), with 1,556 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 30 papers2018: 75 papers2019: 92 papers2020: 118 papers2021: 132 papers2022: 144 papers2023: 174 papers2024: 209 papers2025: 270 papers2026 (so far): 222 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI16284149707298146188157
Operations Research6202225212020242428
Economics089179181781312
Finance036139181992310
Management262510612976
Statistics5881621252
Information Systems0133253742
Marketing0000210442
Higher Education and Research1004112011
Tourism and Hospitality0111101002
Accounting0000010010
Health Economics and Policy0000101000
All categories307592118132144174209270222

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Zhejiang University213
2Hangzhou Dianzi University119
3Zhejiang University of Technology118
4Zhejiang Gongshang University106
5Zhejiang Normal University69
6Zhejiang University of Finance and Economics61
7Ningbo University60
8Wenzhou University35
9Zhejiang University of Science and Technology34
10Zhejiang Sci-Tech University31
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China861
2United States65
3Hong Kong45
4United Kingdom42
5Australia34
6Singapore20
7Canada16
8France9
9United Arab Emirates8
10Denmark8
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China39
2graph neural networks34
3feature fusion20
4large language models19
5multimodal fusion19
6Chinese listed companies16
7attention mechanism15
8class imbalance14
9contrastive learning14
10interpretability14

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
11,55619.4A tale of two databases: the use of Web of Science and Scopus in academic papersScientometrics2020-02-22Junwen Zhu, Weishu Liu
258411.4Climate policy uncertainty and firm-level total factor productivity: Evidence from ChinaEnergy Economics2022-07-27Xiaohang Ren, Xiao Zhang, Cheng Yan et al.
35487.0Understanding adversarial attacks on deep learning based medical image analysis systemsPattern Recognition2020-05-01Xingjun Ma, Yuhao Niu, Lin Gu et al.
45365.2Beyond Bilinear: Generalized Multimodal Factorized High-Order Pooling for Visual Question AnsweringIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2018-04-09Yu Zhou, Jun Yu, Chenchao Xiang et al.
54347.6The effect of air pollution on migration: Evidence from ChinaJournal of Development Economics2022-02-02Shuai Chen, Paulina Oliva, Peng Zhang
63816.9Environmental tax reform and environmental investment: A quasi-natural experiment based on China's Environmental Protection Tax LawEnergy Economics2022-03-31Guangqiang Liu, Zhiqing Yang, Fan Zhang et al.
73676.4Digital innovation and performance of manufacturing firms: An affordance perspectiveTechnovation2022-01-15Yang Liu, Jiuyu Dong, Liang Mei et al.
83533.9Spatial Pyramid-Enhanced NetVLAD With Weighted Triplet Loss for Place RecognitionIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2019-04-27Jun Yu, Chaoyang Zhu, Jian Zhang et al.
92894.1Orthogonal learning covariance matrix for defects of grey wolf optimizer: Insights, balance, diversity, and feature selectionKnowledge-Based Systems2020-12-16Jiao Hu, Huiling Chen, Ali Asghar Heidari et al.
102692.5Convolutional neural network-based hidden Markov models for rolling element bearing fault identificationKnowledge-Based Systems2017-12-26Shuhui Wang, Jiawei Xiang, Yongteng Zhong et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Natural Science Foundation of Zhejiang Province. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-zhejiang-province

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-natural-science-foundation-of-zhejiang-province,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Natural Science Foundation of Zhejiang Province},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-science-foundation-of-zhejiang-province}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).