Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Papers in the tracked journals that name Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada was named as a funder of 2,916 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in operations research (1,286), AI (748) and statistics (440).
  • It ranks #21 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 341 of them were published in 2025, against 256 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were University of Waterloo (115), Centre interuniversitaire de recherche sur les réseaux d'entreprise, la logistique et le transport (79) and McGill University (77).
  • The journals publishing most of them were European Journal of Operational Research (84), Expert Systems with Applications (57) and Computers & Operations Research (45).
  • The most-cited of them is “A review of uncertainty quantification in deep learning: Techniques, applications and challenges” (Information Fusion, 2021), with 2,769 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 256 papers2018: 252 papers2019: 326 papers2020: 287 papers2021: 318 papers2022: 288 papers2023: 284 papers2024: 315 papers2025: 341 papers2026 (so far): 249 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Operations Research108126141149132118108141147116
AI624777618478100939749
Statistics43395440584440374639
Finance24192417301715222822
Economics1418211791714151816
Information Systems2341255003
Management0012120232
Higher Education and Research1030051002
Marketing1010210210
Health Economics and Policy1000011310
All categories256252326287318288284315341249

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1University of Waterloo115
2Centre interuniversitaire de recherche sur les réseaux d'entreprise, la logistique et le transport79
3McGill University77
4University of Toronto76
5University of British Columbia65
6Université Laval65
7Concordia University62
8University of Alberta62
9Group for Research in Decision Analysis58
10Polytechnique Montréal56
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Canada1,121
2China191
3United States130
4United Kingdom49
5France42
6Italy37
7Hong Kong25
8Brazil23
9United Arab Emirates19
10Germany17
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1COVID-19 pandemic23
2demand uncertainty20
3vehicle routing20
4feature selection19
5robust optimization19
6metaheuristic optimization18
7heavy-tailed distributions17
8facility location16
9mixed-integer linear programming16
10combinatorial optimization15

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,76942.4A review of uncertainty quantification in deep learning: Techniques, applications and challengesInformation Fusion2021-05-23Moloud Abdar, Farhad Pourpanah, Sadiq Hussain et al.
21,83019.3Semantic Understanding of Scenes Through the ADE20K DatasetInternational Journal of Computer Vision2018-12-07Bolei Zhou, Hang Zhao, Xavier Puig et al.
31,27312.7A Survey on Network EmbeddingIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2018-06-22Peng Cui, Xiao Wang, Jian Pei et al.
499710.9An overview of online fake news: Characterization, detection, and discussionInformation Processing & Management2019-03-20Xichen Zhang, Ali Akbar Ghorbani
58688.4Autonomous vehicle perception: The technology of today and tomorrowTransportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies2018-03-08Jessica Van Brummelen, Marie O’Brien, Dominique Gruyer et al.
685914.8Explainable Artificial Intelligence in educationComputers and Education Artificial Intelligence2022-01-01Hassan Khosravi, Simon Buckingham Shum, Guanliang Chen et al.
78348.0What Do Different Evaluation Metrics Tell Us About Saliency Models?IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2018-03-13Zoya Bylinskii, Tilke Judd, Aude Oliva et al.
87427.0The use of machine learning algorithms in recommender systems: A systematic reviewExpert Systems with Applications2017-12-09Ivens Da Silva Portugal, Paulo Alencar, Donald D. Cowan
96716.9Machine learning for integrating data in biology and medicine: Principles, practice, and opportunitiesInformation Fusion2018-09-21Marinka Žitnik, Francis Nguyen, Bo Wang et al.
1061910.7Financial Fraud: A Review of Anomaly Detection Techniques and Recent AdvancesExpert Systems with Applications2021-12-31Waleed Hilal, S. Andrew Gadsden, John Yawney
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-sciences-and-engineering-research-council-of-canada

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-natural-sciences-and-engineering-research-council-of-canada,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/natural-sciences-and-engineering-research-council-of-canada}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).