Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 16:02 UTC+09:00

Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee

Papers in the tracked journals that name Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee as a funder. Funders are the organisations OpenAlex links to a paper from its funding information (Crossref metadata and the paper's acknowledgements); a paper counts once for each funder it names. Grant numbers are not shown. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Top research funders

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee was named as a funder of 1,475 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in operations research (566), AI (364) and economics (174).
  • It ranks #39 among the funders of the tracked journals' papers from 2023 to 2025.
  • 276 of them were published in 2025, against 43 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Hong Kong Polytechnic University (344), University of Hong Kong (149) and City University of Hong Kong (124).
  • The journals publishing most of them were Transportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review (89), Transportation Research Part C Emerging Technologies (86) and Transportation Research Part B Methodological (61).
  • The most-cited of them is “A Survey on Evolutionary Neural Architecture Search” (IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems, 2021), with 660 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 43 papers2018: 56 papers2019: 94 papers2020: 160 papers2021: 182 papers2022: 141 papers2023: 133 papers2024: 139 papers2025: 276 papers2026 (so far): 251 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Operations Research1117324963375552131119
AI1661345595140444941
Economics713162215161393033
Finance347121412982615
Statistics151013966323
Management5333774577
Information Systems00671732610
Tourism and Hospitality03248105134
Higher Education and Research0120231889
Accounting0223210326
Marketing0211202013
Health Economics and Policy0001000011
All categories435694160182141133139276251

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Hong Kong Polytechnic University344
2University of Hong Kong149
3City University of Hong Kong124
4Hong Kong University of Science and Technology95
5Chinese University of Hong Kong82
6Hong Kong Baptist University31
7Lingnan University29
8Tsinghua University26
9Tongji University25
10Education University of Hong Kong24
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1Hong Kong747
2China473
3United States80
4United Kingdom41
5Singapore41
6Australia29
7Macao20
8Canada18
9South Korea10
10France7
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1China21
2demand uncertainty19
3mixed-integer linear programming19
4ride-hailing18
5social welfare (welfare economics)18
6Benders decomposition16
7large language models16
8bi-level optimization13
9column generation13
10two-stage stochastic programming13

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
166010.5A Survey on Evolutionary Neural Architecture SearchIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2021-08-06Yuqiao Liu, Yanan Sun, Bing Xue et al.
24044.8Data quality challenges for sustainable fashion supply chain operations in emerging markets: Roles of blockchain, government sponsors and environment taxesTransportation Research Part E Logistics and Transportation Review2019-10-10Tsan‐Ming Choi, Suyuan Luo
33584.4Fuzzy Adaptive Finite-Time Fault-Tolerant Control for Strict-Feedback Nonlinear SystemsIEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems2020-01-14Kangkang Sun, Lu Liu, Jianbin Qiu et al.
43555.2Crisis management research (1985–2020) in the hospitality and tourism industry: A review and research agendaTourism Management2021-03-03Tai Ming Wut, Jing Bill Xu, Shun-Mun Helen Wong
53413.0Smart health: Big data enabled health paradigm within smart citiesExpert Systems with Applications2017-06-20Md Ileas Pramanik, Raymond Y.K. Lau, Haluk Demirkan et al.
63386.1Graph-Based Semi-Supervised Learning: A Comprehensive ReviewIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2022-03-18Zixing Song, Xiangli Yang, Zenglin Xu et al.
73234.1Straw burning, PM2.5, and death: Evidence from ChinaJournal of Development Economics2020-03-20Guojun He, Tong Liu, Maigeng Zhou
83015.5Green supply chain innovation: Emergence, adoption, and challengesInternational Journal of Production Economics2022-03-31Yunting Feng, Kee‐hung Lai, Qinghua Zhu
92663.9The influence of smart tourism applications on perceived destination image and behavioral intention: The moderating role of information search behaviorJournal of Hospitality and Tourism Management2021-02-24Pimtong Tavitiyaman, Hailin Qu, Wing-Sze Lancy Tsang et al.
102623.2Theory of deep convolutional neural networks: DownsamplingNeural Networks2020-01-25Ding‐Xuan Zhou
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/funders/research-grants-council-university-grants-committee

@misc{scholar4ai-funders-research-grants-council-university-grants-committee,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Research Grants Council, University Grants Committee},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/funders/research-grants-council-university-grants-committee}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).