Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Alibaba Group (China)

Papers in the tracked journals with an author at Alibaba Group (China): per year and category, where they are published, the institutions its researchers write with, and its most-cited papers. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

← Corporate research

Key findings#

  • From 2017 to 2026 (so far), authors at Alibaba Group (China) took part in 388 papers in the tracked journals, most of them in AI (344), operations research (25) and information systems (4).
  • It ranks #3 among the companies publishing in the tracked journals from 2023 to 2025.
  • 58 of them were published in 2025, against 11 in 2017.
  • Since 2023, the institutions with the most of these papers were Zhejiang University (54), Alibaba DAMO Academy (China) (25) and Chinese Academy of Sciences (21).
  • The journals publishing most of them were IEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence (47), IEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering (36) and Pattern Recognition (26).
  • The most-cited of them is “A Survey on Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI): Toward Medical XAI” (IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems, 2020), with 2,517 citations.

Papers per year#

2017: 11 papers2018: 4 papers2019: 16 papers2020: 33 papers2021: 51 papers2022: 52 papers2023: 56 papers2024: 66 papers2025: 58 papers2026 (so far): 41 papers
20172026 (so far)
Papers per publication year and category
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
AI1041628444251615137
Operations Research1003685020
Information Systems0001010011
Finance0000000210
Marketing0000000021
Management0001000101
Statistics0000000101
Tourism and Hospitality0000000110
Economics0000010000
Health Economics and Policy0000100000
All categories1141633515256665841

Where the papers come from#

Institutions with the most papers, since 2023
#InstitutionPapers
1Zhejiang University54
2Alibaba DAMO Academy (China)25
3Chinese Academy of Sciences21
4Tsinghua University19
5Sun Yat-sen University16
6National University of Singapore13
7Fudan University11
8Hangzhou Normal University11
9Hong Kong University of Science and Technology11
Countries with the most papers, since 2023
#CountryPapers
1China221
2United States34
3Singapore28
4Hong Kong22
5Australia19
6United Kingdom12
7United Arab Emirates4
8Macao4
9Canada2
10Switzerland1
Keywords with the most papers, since 2023
#KeywordPapers
1graph neural networks18
2large language models10
3contrastive learning9
4self-supervised learning8
5diffusion models6
6few-shot learning6
7multimodal large language models6
8semantic segmentation6
9adversarial attacks5
10adversarial robustness5

Most-cited papers#

Most-cited papers since 2017
#CitationsPer monthTitleJournalPublishedAuthors
12,51734.8A Survey on Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI): Toward Medical XAIIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2020-10-21Erico Tjoa, Cuntai Guan
21,83320.5NTU RGB+D 120: A Large-Scale Benchmark for 3D Human Activity UnderstandingIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2019-05-14Jun Liu, Amir Shahroudy, Mauricio Pérez et al.
366711.5Human Action Recognition From Various Data Modalities: A ReviewIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2022-01-01Zehua Sun, Qiuhong Ke, Hossein Rahmani et al.
457712.5A Survey on Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis: Tasks, Methods, and ChallengesIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2022-12-21Wenxuan Zhang, Xin Li, Yang Deng et al.
557320.1A Survey on Self-Supervised Learning: Algorithms, Applications, and Future TrendsIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-06-17Jie Gui, Tuo Chen, Jing Zhang et al.
65334.9Skeleton-Based Action Recognition Using Spatio-Temporal LSTM Network with Trust GatesIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2017-11-08Jun Liu, Amir Shahroudy, Dong Xu et al.
74967.4Anomaly Detection on Attributed Networks via Contrastive Self-Supervised LearningIEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems2021-04-05Yixin Liu, Zhao Li, Shirui Pan et al.
83013.9Towards a comprehensive understanding of digital transformation in government: Analysis of flexibility and enterprise architectureGovernment Information Quarterly2020-05-11Yiwei Gong, Jun Yang, Xiaojie Shi
92939.5Self-Supervised Learning for Time Series Analysis: Taxonomy, Progress, and ProspectsIEEE Transactions on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence2024-04-10Kexin Zhang, Qingsong Wen, Chaoli Zhang et al.
102505.9Multi-Scale Adaptive Graph Neural Network for Multivariate Time Series ForecastingIEEE Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering2023-04-19Ling Chen, Donghui Chen, Zongjiang Shang et al.
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Alibaba Group (China). Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/companies/alibaba-group-china

@misc{scholar4ai-companies-alibaba-group-china,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Alibaba Group (China)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/companies/alibaba-group-china}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).