Scholar4AI Updated 2026-10-31 19:11 UTC+09:00

Corporate research: companies publishing in the tracked journals, 2023–2025

Companies whose researchers publish in the 400 tracked journals, ranked by their papers in each year from 2023 to 2025, and how much of the research has corporate authors. A paper counts as corporate when at least one of its authors is affiliated with an institution that OpenAlex classifies as a company; it counts once for each company among its authors' affiliations. Universities are the institutions OpenAlex classifies as education. Also as Markdown.

Share: X LinkedIn Bluesky Threads Facebook Reddit Hacker News Hatena LINE Email
Copy:

By category: Finance · Accounting · Economics · Health Economics and Policy · Management · Marketing · Information Systems · Tourism and Hospitality · Higher Education and Research · Operations Research · Statistics · AI

Key findings#

  • Of the 168,221 papers the 400 tracked journals published in 2023–2025, 4,810 (3%) have at least one author at a company; 93% of those also have a university author.
  • The corporate share of papers went from 2% in 2017 to 3% in 2025.
  • Tencent (China) took part in the most papers (244), followed by Huawei Technologies (China) (194) and Alibaba Group (China) (180).
  • Companies take part most in health economics and policy papers (7%) and least in tourism and hospitality (0%).
  • By the companies' countries: China (2,997), United States (1,254), United Kingdom (278) and Germany (238).
  • Keywords with the highest corporate share: “quality-adjusted life years” (24%), “text-to-image generation” (22%) and “economic burden” (20%).

Companies#

Companies with the most papers, 2023–2025
#CompanyCountry2023202420252023–2025
1Tencent (China)China728884244
2Huawei Technologies (China)China725666194
3Alibaba Group (China)China566658180
4Jingdong (China)China613435130
5Amazon (United States)United States473741125
6China TelecomChina133373119
7Baidu (China)China30333295
8ByteDance (China)China23223580
9Meta (United States)United States33231975
10China Telecom (China)China7204572
11State Grid Corporation of China (China)China21153672
12Microsoft (United States)United States17222564
13China Mobile (China)China12222761
14Sensetime (China)China21202061
15Ant Group (China)China20202060
16Microsoft Research Asia (China)China21201960
17China Electronics Technology Group CorporationChina17141849
18Google (United States)United States2812848
19Samsung (South Korea)South Korea10162248
20Meituan (China)China12211346
21Inspur (China)China782641
22IBM (United States)United States1512835
23Alibaba DAMO Academy (China)China1114934
24China United Network Communications Group (China)China392234
25Nvidia (United States)United States8131132
26Lenovo (China)China1091231
27Kuaishou (China)–7101330
28Intel (United States)United States981229
29Samsung Electronics (South Korea)South Korea4111429
30China Mobile Research InstituteChina3131228
31IFlyTek (China)–491427
32Sinopec (China)China681226
33Électricité de France (France)France1012426
34Analysis Group (United States)United States68822
35BMW (Germany)Germany85922
36Bristol-Myers Squibb (United States)United States711422
37F. Hoffmann-La Roche AGSwitzerland77721
38Google DeepMind (United Kingdom)United Kingdom57921
39LG (South Korea)South Korea49720
40China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (China)China37919
41China National Petroleum Corporation (China)China74819
42Ping An (China)–75719
43Adobe Systems (United States)United States57618
44China North Industries Group Corporation (China)China64818
45BYD (China)China26917
46Boston Consulting Group (United States)United States93517
47Charles River AssociatesUnited States55717
48Didi Chuxing (China)–49417
49Flanders Make (Belgium)Belgium68317
50Prometeia (Italy)Italy44917

By category and year#

Share of papers with an author at a company, per category and year
Category2017201820192020202120222023202420252026 (so far)
Finance1%1%1%1%2%1%1%1%1%1%
Accounting1%1%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%
Economics1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Health Economics and Policy6%8%8%8%9%9%8%7%7%6%
Management1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Marketing1%0%1%2%1%0%1%1%1%1%
Information Systems3%3%2%2%2%2%2%2%2%2%
Tourism and Hospitality0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%1%0%
Higher Education and Research2%1%1%1%0%0%1%1%1%1%
Operations Research3%3%3%3%3%3%3%2%2%2%
Statistics1%2%3%3%3%2%2%2%2%2%
AI4%5%6%6%6%6%6%6%6%5%
All categories2%2%3%3%3%3%3%3%3%2%

Countries#

Countries of the companies, by papers with an author at a company there, 2023–2025
#CountryPapers
1China2,997
2United States1,254
3United Kingdom278
4Germany238
5South Korea196
6Japan195
7France171
8Switzerland101
9Italy91
10Spain78
11Belgium71
12Netherlands69
13India68
14Sweden63
15Canada54
16Austria34
17Turkey33
18Denmark33
19Brazil31
20Norway30
21Hungary28
22Taiwan23
23Singapore22
24Australia17
25Ireland16

Topics#

Keywords with the highest corporate share (at least 100 papers), 2023–2025
#KeywordShareCorporate papersAll papers
1quality-adjusted life years24%118487
2text-to-image generation22%31141
3economic burden20%31152
4neural radiance fields19%20104
5health-related quality of life19%36189
6incremental cost-effectiveness ratio19%24128
7health technology assessment18%58314
8pre-training18%24130
9hospitalization18%22124
10instance segmentation17%24142
11Markov model16%26164
12cost-effectiveness16%133855
13autonomous driving perception15%15100
14parameter-efficient fine-tuning15%33221
15multimodal large language models14%37257
16end-to-end learning14%21146
17object detection14%91656
18cost-utility analysis13%17126
19semantic segmentation13%87646
20foundation models13%25188
21memory efficiency13%17128
223D object detection13%21159
23image restoration13%32250
24inference efficiency13%21165
253D Gaussian Splatting13%16127
26depth estimation12%19152
27human action recognition12%14113
28health care costs12%58476
29domain gap12%13107
30image captioning12%14116
31benchmark12%15125
32self-distillation12%14117
33CLIP12%46385
34multivariate time series12%27228
35in-context learning11%12105
36sequential recommendation11%17151
37quality of life11%21187
38prompt learning11%23205
39out-of-distribution generalization11%23205
40image enhancement11%11101

Keywords of corporate papers#

Keywords of the most corporate papers, 2023–2025
#KeywordCorporate papersAll papersShare
1large language models2163,1667%
2graph neural networks1492,1027%
3cost-effectiveness13385516%
4contrastive learning1301,6448%
5quality-adjusted life years11848724%
6self-supervised learning911,0329%
7object detection9165614%
8semantic segmentation8764613%
9image classification8784610%
10attention mechanism801,6675%
11knowledge distillation791,0218%
12diffusion models7679110%
13COVID-19 pandemic765,5301%
14class imbalance741,6754%
15data augmentation701,0786%
16transformer models701,1446%
17multimodal fusion701,2256%
18pseudo-labeling657619%
19interpretability651,2465%
20self-attention587338%
21health technology assessment5831418%
22health care costs5847612%
23computational efficiency571,2784%
24semi-supervised learning577328%
25China566,6541%
26transfer learning559856%
27vision-language models5456810%
28autonomous driving5456310%
29domain adaptation536958%
30reinforcement learning531,0185%
31domain generalization5354310%
32catastrophic forgetting515559%
33federated learning509875%
34vision transformer506707%
35few-shot learning506558%
36explainable AI471,3074%
37CLIP4638512%
38convolutional neural networks451,2574%
39overfitting455299%
40mixed-integer linear programming441,1214%
Cite this page

Scholar4AI. (2026). Corporate research: companies publishing in the tracked journals, 2023–2025. Journal Research Rankings. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/companies

@misc{scholar4ai-rankings-companies,
  author = {{Scholar4AI}},
  title = {Corporate research: companies publishing in the tracked journals, 2023–2025},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://scholar4ai.com/rankings/companies}},
  urldate = {2026-10-31},
  note = {Journal Research Rankings; data from OpenAlex (CC0); licensed CC BY-NC 4.0}
}

Free to reuse for non-commercial purposes with attribution (CC BY-NC 4.0).